POLITICAL PARTIES

REPUBLICAN PARTY

LOCAL CENTRAL COMMITTEES

Local central committee members of the Maryland Republican Party are elected at the primary election in gubernatorial election. The last such primary was June 26, 2018. Prior to 2014, the primary election was held in September.

Listed below are those who were elected in June 2018 as members of the local central committees. They will assume office in November 2018. Until then, local central committees can be accessed at: https://www.mdgop.org/recs.

After election by the voters, some local central committee members are unable to serve. When circumstances warrant it, the State central committee then appoints new members to replace those who have resigned, moved, or died. In the text below, such new members bear asterisks after their names.


ALLEGANY COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Allegany County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Robert Farrell, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Andrea M. Beall; Nicholas Cathell*; Susie Cunningham; John Robert Emerick; Todd J. Logsdon; Morgan Mayer; Tiffany S. Mock; Buck Taylor.
Terms expire 2022.
*(appointed Jan. 8, 2020 to replace Erich M. Bean, who resigned Oct. 31, 2019)

P. O. Box 431, Cumberland, MD 21502 - 0431

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Anne Arundel County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
James P. Appel, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee in Nov., 2-year term)
Legislative Dist. 21: Scott W. DiBiasio
Legislative Dist. 30: Shannah Minderlein*; Andy Owen**; Jason Trott***.
*(appointed Feb. 8, 2019, to replace Colin Nickerson, who resigned Dec. 31, 2018)
**(appointed June 5, 2019, to replace Chelsea Gill, who resigned May 3, 2019)
***(appointed Dec. 6, 2018, to replace Judi L. Gordon, who resigned Nov. 20, 2018)
Legislative Dist. 31: Meg Butler*; Louis King**; Faith M. Loudon.
*(appointed April 14, 2020, to replace Chris Casey, who resigned Feb. 11, 2020)
**(appointed Feb. 5, 2020, to replace Alex Fakeri, who resigned Jan. 3, 2020)
Legislative Dist. 32: Michael Burns*; Aysia Rodriguez**; Michele Speakman.
*(appointed Sept. 5, 2019 to replace David P. Starr, who resigned July 3, 2019)
**(appointed March 6, 2019 to replace Hubert Ownes, Jr., who resigned Feb. 10, 2019)
Legislative Dist. 33: James P. Appel; Susan D. McConkey; Anne Elizabeth Rutherford.
Terms expire 2022.

e-mail: info@aagop.org
web: www.aagop.org

BALTIMORE CITY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected By Baltimore City Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Thomas J. Kennedy, Chair (chosen by City Central Committee in Jan., 4-year term)
Councilmanic Dist. 1: Kyna McKenzie*; Nicholas Wentworth.
*(appointed to replace Joseph Collins, Jr., who resigned)
Councilmanic Dist. 2: Andy Zipay; one vacancy.
Councilmanic Dist. 3: Shannon Wright; one vacancy*.
*(no appointment yet made to replace Rhandi Lawrence, who resigned Jan. 21, 2021)
Councilmanic Dist. 4: two vacancies*
*(no appointment yet made to replace Armand F. Girard, who resigned Aug. 20, 2020)
Councilmanic Dist. 5: Marie Vismale*; one vacancy.
*(appointed Aug. 20, 2020)
Councilmanic Dist. 6: two vacancies*
*(no appointment yet made to replace Joseph L. Aston, who resigned Aug. 20, 2020)
Councilmanic Dist. 7: Christopher Anderson*; Tamu Davenport; Jovani Patterson**.
*(appointed to replace Aaron Kates, who resigned)
**(appointed to replace Megan Oliveras-Conners, who resigned)
Councilmanic Dist. 8: Dennis Betzel; Joseph C. Brown.
Councilmanic Dist. 9: Victor Clark, Jr.; one vacancy.
Councilmanic Dist. 10: Mekkah Mohammed*; one vacancy**.
*(appointed to fill vacancy Aug. 20, 2020)
**(no appointment yet made to replace Michael Nolet, who resigned Nov. 22, 2020)
Councilmanic Dist. 11: Thomas J. Kennedy; one vacancy*.
*(no appointment yet made to replace Gary M. Collins, who resigned Dec. 12, 2020)
Councilmanic Dist. 12: Eugene Bokai* ; one vacancy**.
*(appointed to replace Michael Pearson, who was removed)
**(no appointment yet made to replace Kasezga Tembo, who was removed Aug. 20, 2020)
Councilmanic Dist. 13: Blaire Freed*; Larry O. Wardlow, Jr.
*(appointed to replace Jacquelyn Fisher, who was removed)
Councilmanic Dist. 14: D. Dante Hughes*; Charles A. Long.
*(appointed to replace Christopher Hughes Carper, who resigned)
Terms expire 2022.

P. O. Box 921, Baltimore, MD 21233 - 0921
(410) 467-2722
e-mail: info@baltimorecitygop.org
web: www.baltimorecitygop.org

BALTIMORE COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Baltimore County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Kathleen A. Smero, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Councilmanic Dist. 1: James Alvin Jones*; John C. Lerch, Jr.; Paul Lubbell**; Liliana Pulvirenti.
*(appointed Sept. 16, 2019 to replace Melanie Harris, who resigned Jan. 8, 2019)
**(appointed Feb. 10, 2020 to replace Peter Melcavage II, who resigned)
Councilmanic Dist. 2: Gregory Certeza; Ruth E. Goetz; John C. Gordon; Jonathan D. Porter***.
***(appointed Aug. 12, 2019 to replace Lisa Robin Lederman, who resigned Aug. 12, 2019)
Councilmanic Dist. 3: Raymond C. Boccelli; M. J. Madwolf****; William T. Newton; Angela Sudano-Marcellino.
****(appointed Nov. 12, 2019 to replace B. Scott Patrick, who died Dec. 24, 2018)
Councilmanic Dist. 4: J. Michael Collins; Alfred Mendelsohn; Charlene Merrill.
Councilmanic Dist. 5: Richard A. Brown; Bradley Lang; Jay Payne; Kathleen A. Smero.
Councilmanic Dist. 6: Tony Campbell; Jonah Jarosz; Kimberly Klacik; Norma Secoura.
Councilmanic Dist. 7: Paul M. Blitz; Brian J. Noon; Robert D. Schweitzer; Joshua Wolf.
Terms expire 2022.

P. O. Box 24773, Middle River, MD 21220
(443) 377-3355
e-mail: kasmero@icloud.com
web: www.baltimorecountygop.com

CALVERT COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Calvert County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Catherine Grasso, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee in Nov., 1-year term)
Nick DePaulo; Eric Hiltpold; Robert W. Reed; Richard A. Romer; Sarah Elizabeth; Rosier; J. P. Sherkus; R. Calvert Steuart; David A. Wiley. Terms expire 2022.

424 Solomons Island Road North, Prince Frederick, MD 20678
(410) 535-9100
e-mail: calvertgop.hq@calvertgop.org
web: www.calvertgop.org

CAROLINE COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Caroline County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Stephen E. Stouffer, Jr., Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
George Bacorn; Garrett Shull; John Trevor Wingrove, Sr. Terms expire 2022.

e-mail: info@carolinegop.org
web: www.carolinegop.org

CARROLL COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Carroll County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
David L. Brauning, Jr., Chair (chosen by County Central Committee in Nov., 1-year term)
Katherine Adelaide; Cathey Allison; Lawrence W. Helminiak; Karen Leatherwood; Justin Mudgett; Richard S. Rothschild; Seth Shipley; Christopher Tomlinson. Terms expire 2022.
e-mail: carrollmdrepublicans@gmail.com
web: www.ccgop.net

CECIL COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Cecil County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Vincent Sammons, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Cindy Emmerich; Kevin B. Emmerich; Bruce Leith; Jackson Leith; Ronald F. Lobos; David J. Woodruff; one vacancy. Terms expire 2022.

P. O. Box 1155, Elkton, MD 21922 - 1155
(443) 945-9766
e-mail: info@cecilgop.org

CHARLES COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Charles County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Nicole Bennett, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
James Ashburn; James H. Crawford; Joseph (J. T.) Crawford; Bill Dotson; Norris Hanes*; Steve Mattingly; Katie Stickel; Henry Thompson. Terms expire 2022.
*(appointed April 2, 2019 to replace Maureen Janette Woodruff, who resigned Feb. 25, 2019)

e-mail: nicole.ccrcc@gmail.com

DORCHESTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Dorchester County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Lynn Corbman Scott, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Thomas Bradley; Ted Bryant; Tammy Burns; Jonny Johnston; Francesca G. Rendell; Thomas Coleman Robinson III; Ray Shegogne; Wendy Lewis Weber. Terms expire 2022.

e-mail: chairman@dorchestergop.org
web: www.docogop.com

FREDERICK COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Frederick County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Craig Giangrande*, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
*(appointed member)
Kathryn L. Afzali; Barrie S. Ciliberti; Dan Cox; Karen Dacey; Joeylynn Hough; Joseph Parsley; Mary C. Rolle; Billy J. Shreve; Cynthia G. Trout. Terms expire 2022.

(240) 415-2277
e-mail: info@frederickgop.org
web: www.frederickgop.org

GARRETT COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Garrett County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Luanne Ruddell,* Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
*(chosen as Chair in 2019 to replace Ruth Hinebaugh Umbel, who died Sept. 24, 2019)
Andy Adams**; William Bishoff**; Jeffrey Conner**; Fred G. Fox; Louise Friend**; Cross Ritchie*; Brian E. Schlossnagle; Thomas Sheahen. Terms expire 2022.
**(appointed in 2020)

e-mail: tsheahen@alum.mit.edu

HARFORD COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Harford County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Michael Griffith, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Sharon Beam; Jean E. Beulah; Jessica Blake; Jason C. Gallion; Jordan Glassman; Patrick J. Haggerty, Jr.; Carol MacCubbin; Jeffrey McBride; Patrick L. McGrady; Matthew Resnick; Christina M. Trotta. Terms expire 2022.

P. O. Box 289, Bel Air, MD 21014 - 0289
web: www.harfordgop.org

HOWARD COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Howard County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Laura M. Walsh, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
William H. Campbell; Gary Clark; Michael Eisenberg; Frank Mirabile; David K. Myers; Jenny Park; Lee Sachs; Loretta H. Shields. Terms expire 2022.

(410) 997-VOTE (8683); fax: (410) 461-2117
e-mail: info@HoCoGOP.com
web: www.HoCoGOP.com

KENT COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Kent County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Tatiana Croissette, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Kyle Durham; James Gillman; George C. Jones. Terms expire 2022.

e-mail: kentcountyrcc@gmail.com
web: www.kentcountyrcc.com

MONTGOMERY COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Montgomery County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Reardon (Sully) Sullivan, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee in Nov., 1-year term)
Legislative Dist. 14: Kevin A. Dorrance; Samuel Fenati; Joseph P. Gillin; Rick Hansen; Anne Koutsoutis.
Legislative Dist. 15: Daniel Cuda; Del Lamiman; William S. Richbourg; Bradley St. Rohrs; Reardon (Sully) Sullivan.
Legislative Dist. 16: Marcus Alzona; Paul S. Foldi; Leslie Grizzard; Lawrence M. Lesser; Gail Weiss.
Legislative Dist. 17: Paul J. Agle*; Deborah Lambert; Karol Ann Smith**; Chris Thoms; Josephine J. Wang.
*(appointed July 21, 2020, to replace Aron Schwartz, who resigned Jan. 2020)
**(appointed July 21, 2020, to replace Harry Burnett, who resigned April 14, 2020)
Legislative Dist. 18: Alexander A. Bush, Esq.; Vincent Frederick DeCain; Dolores Newsuan-Reyes; Jean Alexandra Tuttle; Linda Willard.
Legislative Dist. 19: Jeffrey Brown; Jim Yacov Daniel*; Donald Irvine; Sheldon E. Sacks; Martha Schaerr.
*(appointed July 21, 2020, to replace Patrick Spaulding, who resigned Jan. 2020)
Legislative Dist. 20: Jamie Greedan; Matthew Johnson; Joel Keralis; Nasanje Ruth-Grace Kirinda**; Ira William Zartman*.
*(appointed July 21, 2020, to vacant seat)
**(appointed Dec. 9, 2020, to vacant seat)
Legislative Dist. 39: John Philip Cabrera; Candice Clough; Gregory Decker; Al Phillips; Ramana Raju Sarikonda.
At Large: Patricia A. Fenati; Michael L. Higgs, Jr.; Ann Guthrie Hingston; Lori Jaffe; Ryan Gniadek*; Lorraine M. Kuchmy; Dennis Brent Melby; Dwight Patel.
*(appointment Dec. 9, 2020, to replace Sharon L. Cohen, who resigned July 8, 2020)
Terms expire 2022.

15833 Crabbs Branch Way, Derwood, MD 20855
(301) 417-9256; fax: (301) 417-9257
e-mail: mdmcrp@comcast.net
web: www.mcgop.net/

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Prince George's County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
James Wass*, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee in Nov., 2-year term)
*(appointed member)
Legislative Dist. 21:
Legislative Dist. 22: James Wass; one vacancy.
Legislative Dist. 23:
Legislative Dist. 24:
Legislative Dist. 25:
Legislative Dist. 26:
Legislative Dist. 27A:
Legislative Dist. 47: Lucille Gaither; Alessandro Silverio Pacheco.
Terms expire 2022.

P.O. Box 403, Cheltenham, MD 20623 - 0403
(301) 203-0070; fax: (301) 459-2581
e-mail: info@pggop.com
web: www.pggop.com

QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Queen Anne's County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Michael Arntz, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Richard C. Bowers; Eugene O. (Gene) Legg; John T. McQueeney; Laurie J. Piemons*; Jody J. Schulz; Diana Waterman**. Terms expire 2022.
*(appointed July 12, 2019, to replace Roger R. Twigg, who resigned May 31, 2019)
**(appointed April 3, 2019, to replace Camille Baca O'Donnell, who resigned Jan. 2019)

(410) 490-0227
e-mail: rcc@qarepublicans
web: www.qarepublicans.com

ST. MARY'S COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by St. Mary's County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
David L. Willenborg, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Bryan M. Barthelme II; Jacinta Bottoms-Spencer; Jennifer Hayden Boyd; Kevin S. Cioppa; Joseph C. DiMarco; Cody Hance; Jodi Stanalonis; Karen P. Wathen. Terms expire 2022.

SOMERSET COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Somerset County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Tammy Chaffey Truitt, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Matthew Adams; Stephen G. Frey; David B. Lloyd; Matthew C. Powell; Suzanne Tawes Smith; one vacancy.*Terms expire 2022.
*(no appointment yet made to replace Bella Hambrich, who moved July 2019)

P. O. Box 222, Princess Anne, MD 21853 - 0222
(410) 623-2093
e-mail:somersetrepublicans@gmail.com

TALBOT COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Talbot County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
David Reel, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Matt Albers; Dona Goeller; Raymond G. Grodecki*; James Jaramillo; Benjamin Marchi**; Gladys Charlene Marcum; Connie Sheer; Sandra K. Wieland***. Terms expire 2022.
*(appointed Jan. 31, 2019 to replace Frances (Frankie) Goeller, who resigned Oct. 2018)
**(appointed Jan. 31, 2019 to replace Nicholas A. Panuzio, who resigned Dec. 31, 2018)
***(appointed June 27, 2019 to replace Michael W. Brady, who resigned Jan. 31, 2019)

e-mail: david.reel@talbotgop.org
web: www.talbotgop.org

WASHINGTON COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Washington County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Jerry DeWolf, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Paul D. Banister; Michael E. Barnes*; Ginger L. Bigelow; Ray Edward Foltz, Sr.; Marilee Lum Kerns; Randy Leatherman; Brian Paul Tana; Seth Edward Wilson. Terms expire 2022.
*(sworn in March 12, 2021, to replace Darrell Evans, who resigned in Dec. 2020)

(301) 667-0667, (301) 739-2118
e-mail: gopseth@outlook.com
web: www.wcmdgop.com

WICOMICO COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Wicomico County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Mark G. McIver, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Wendy R. Anspacher; Muir W. Boda; Shawn A. Bradley; Julie D. Brewington; Larry W. Dodd; David L. Goslee, Sr.; Linda Raye Luffman; Edward J. (John) Palmer, Jr. Terms expire 2022.

web: www.wicomicogop.net

WORCESTER COUNTY REPUBLICAN CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Worcester County Republican Voters to 4-year terms:
Mary Burgess & Loretta M. Spinuzza, Co-Chairs (chosen by County Central Committee)
Vanessa Alban; Beverly June Bigler; Greg DeMarco; Joseph A. Groves; Steven K. Sisk; Edward J. Tinus; Harry W. Wimbrow. Terms expire 2022.

web: www.worcestercogop.org/

Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: The site may contain material from other sources which may be under copyright. Rights assessment, and full originating source citation, is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright March 15, 2021 Maryland State Archives