POLITICAL PARTIES

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

LOCAL CENTRAL COMMITTEES

Local central committee members of the Maryland Democratic Party are elected in gubernatorial election years at the primary election held in June. Prior to 2014, the primary election was held in September. Thereafter, it was held in June until 2022 when the primary was moved to July. The last primary was held July 19, 2022.

Each county and Baltimore City has its own local central committee to manage party affairs in its jurisdiction. Central committee members are elected at primary elections every four years. Any registered Democrat can run for a seat on his or her county’s central committee. To advance the party’s principles and help elect Democrats to public office, committee members register and assist voters, staff events, work at polls and phone banks, raise funds and resources, and support the party organization. In addition, the committee recommends appointments to the Governor for the county board of elections, and helps to fill vacancies in certain elected offices.

Listed below are those who were elected in July 2022 as members of the local central committees. They assumed office in August 2022.

After election by the voters, some local central committee members are unable to serve. When circumstances warrant it, the State central committee then appoints new members to replace those who have resigned, moved, or died. In the text below, such new members bear asterisks after their names.


ALLEGANY COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Allegany County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Brian K. Grim, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Delanie Blubaugh; John F. Bowman II; Maureen Brewer*; Max Green*; Janet Heavner*; Chalce Seek; Hannah L. Smith; Paula J. Summerfield; Robin L. Summerfield; Lisa Wolford*; three vacancies.
*(appointed Nov. 17, 2022)
Terms expire 2026.

60 Baltimore St., Cumberland, MD 21502
e-mail: alleganydems@gmail.com

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Anne Arundel County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Dylan A. Behler, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Courtney Buiniskis, Vice-Chair
Legislative Dist. 12B: Geonta Simmons*; one vacancy.
*(appointed Jan. 2023)
Legislative Dist. 21: Sarah McDermott; Joseph Nagro.
Legislative Dist. 30: Courtney Buiniskis; Scott W. MacMullan; Maria C. Matiella.
Legislative Dist. 31: Rebecca Baucomb; Conor Curran; Jessica Johnson, Ed.D.; one vacancy*.
*(no appointment yet made to replace Daniel Glennon)
Legislative Dist. 32: Yemi Adetola; Jenese Jones Oden; Brandon Powell; one vacancy*.
*(no appointment yet made to replace Keshia Baird)
Legislative Dist. 33: M. James Faison; Joseph Franco; Priscilla Monroe; Samantha Zwerling.
Terms expire 2026.

mailing address: P. O. Box 4314, Annapolis, MD 21403
e-mail: annearundeldems@gmail.com
web: www.annearundeldems.com

BALTIMORE CITY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Baltimore City Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Tammy Stinnett, Chair (chosen by City Central Committee)
Legislative Dist. 40: Dwayne Benbow; Robin D. Boston; Monica Cooper; Tia Hopkins; Roxane L. Prettyman; Dytonia L. (Dy) Reed; Braxton C. Street; Derrick Whiting*.
*(appointed April 26, 2023, to replace Kwame Kenyatta-Bey)
Legislative Dist. 41: Brian K. Easley; Alex Friedman; Angela C. Gibson; Dayvon Love; Sandy Rosenbluth; Isaac (Yitzy) Schleifer; Tammy Stinnett; Lakesha Brown Wright-El.
Legislative Dist. 43A: Karenthia A. Barber; Warren Maurice Branch; Diana Emerson; Keith Holt; Sonja Merchant-Jones; Angie Winder; two vacancies*.
*(no appointments yet made to replace Scherod Barnes & Logan Endow)
Legislative Dist. 45: Dantwan Broady; Jasmine A. Collins; Kashawna Duncan; Dante Johnson*; Jermaine Jones; Tiffany Jones; Joseph Richards*; Sabrina Wiggins.
Legislative Dist. 46: Keisha D. Allen; Michael Ball; Joseph DiSeta; Nick Frisone; Autumn Grant*; Madelin Martinez*; Nancy M. Mead; Robert Yochem.
*(appointed Dec. 7, 2022)
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 23762, Baltimore, MD 21203 - 5762
e-mail: baltimorecitydems@gmail.com
web: www.baltimorecitydems.org

BALTIMORE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Baltimore County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Charlotte M. Wood, M.D., Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Dist. 6: Ed Crizer; Cory D. Edwards; Rodcita Lucretia Ruby Gray; Lakesha Hawes*; Justin Holliday; Sandra Skordalos*.
*(appointed)
Dist. 7A: Lydia Brown*; Satish Chapagain; Nina N. McHugh; Lauren Noel*.
*(appointed)
Dist. 8: Elizabeth W. Brown; Margaret A. Forte; Jason S. Garber; Charles Bernard Kropfelder, Jr.; Kim L. Ross; Shannon D. Sheetz.
Dist. 10: Danny M. Blount; Shayla Marie Brooks; Jennifer Dwyer; Reginald J. Hatcher, Jr.; Jay Jalisi; Danita Y. Tolson.
Dist. 11A: Linda Dorsey-Walker; Karson B. Kamenetz.
Dist. 11B: Lela Campbell; Noel Levy; Emma Lynn Matthews; James Reece Peak III.
Dist. 42A: Jyoti Mohan*; Connor White*.
*(appointed)
Dist. 42B: Anne George; James B. Kraft*.
*(appointed)
Dist. 43B: Cheryl Gottlieb; Fergal Mullaly*.
*(appointed)
Dist. 44A: John Sanick*; Charlotte M. Wood*, M.D..
*(appointed)
Dist. 44B: Bishop Barry Chapman; Ian C. Miller; Sherida Morrison; Shazia Shah.
Terms expire 2026.

301 Allegheny Ave., Towson, MD 21204
mailing address: P. O. Box 19092, Baltimore, MD 21284
(443) 470-6022; e-mail: info@baltimorecountydems.com
web: www.baltimorecountydems.com/

CALVERT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Calvert County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Cindy L. Yoe*, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee in Nov., 1-year term), 2024
*(appointed in 2023 to replace Duwane Rager, who resigned in May 2023)
Dist. 1: Lauren Elyard; David M. Salazar.
Dist. 2: Gabriel Gough; Cindy L. Yoe.
Dist. 3: Renita Alexander; Cameron Gross**.
**(appointed Nov. 16, 2023, to replace Duwane Rager, who resigned in May 2023)
At Large: Collin Berglund; Kara J. Dudley; Gregory Howard; Cristin Orr Shiffer.
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 2063, 250 Merrimac Ct., Prince Frederick, MD 20678 - 2063
(410) 414-3660; e-mail: info@calvertdemocrats.com
web: www.calvertdemocrats.com

CAROLINE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Caroline County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
James S. Bardsley, Jr., Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Robert A. Thornton, Jr.; four vacancies.
Terms expire 2026.

e-mail: kecarlson@verizon.net

CARROLL COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Corynne B. Courpas, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Julie Ford-Mount; Suzanne Hogan*; Angelina Kihamia; Alison King; Henry Reiff; Thomas Scarlan*; Raquel Walsh; three vacancies**.
*(appointed)
**(no appointments yet made to replace Muri Dueppen & Charles Evans)
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 2004, Westminster, MD 21158 - 2004
(410) 259-7509; e-mail: ccourpas@gmail.com
web: www.ccdems.com

CECIL COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Cecil County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
John E. Dixon III, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Sean Brimm; Kerrianne Hanlin; Jeff Kase; Jamie Marshall; David P. Neff; Janice Stenger.
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 1326, 247 South Bridge St., #21 Elkton MD 21921 - 1326
(443) 256-3374; e-mail: info@cecildems.org
web: https://cecildems.org/

CHARLES COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Charles County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Alvin P. Stewart, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Abena Affum-McAllister; Virginia Lee Benedict; Elizabeth (Liz) Brown; Melissa Davis; Edward Holland; Jason I. Henry; Roderick Lewis*; Joyce M. Little; Derrick L. Lockhart; Lauretta M. Miles; Lenny Proctor; Dezmond Rosier*; Vontasha R. Simms; Alvin Stewart; Sarabjit Suri*; McKayla Wilkes; Russell A. Yates.
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 2710, La Plata, MD 20646 - 2710
(301) 818-2281; e-mail: ccdccweb@gmail.com
web: www.charlescountydems.org/

DORCHESTER COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Dorchester County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Sarah Gavian, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Councilmanic Dist. 1: Jeanetta Churchill; Carman Wallace.
Councilmanic Dist. 3: Sarah Gavian; James N. Sicks.
Councilmanic Dist. 4: Mary Evelyn Dennard-Turner; LeRoi Robinson-Grant*.
*(appointed May 2023)
Councilmanic Dist. 5: Sydney Bradner-Jacobs; Randy Cain.
At Large: Zia Ashraf; Jennifer Krista Brohawn; Dorothy Drahzal.
Terms expire 2026.

e-mail: dorchesterdems@gmail.com
web: www.dorchesterdems-md.com/

FREDERICK COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Frederick County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Mari Lee, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Shelly J. Beaird-Francois; Glenn Edward Blanchard; Antonio Bowens; Andrew Burgoyne***; Josh Cramer; Thomas M. Jackson; McCamie DeArmon Patterson; Deborah Reynolds; Regan Riley; Gayon Sampson*; Thomas Gordon Slater; Jessica Tuel*; Marc Weinberg**.
*(appointed Nov. 15, 2022, to replace Violet Williams & Robert Van Rens, who resigned Aug. 18, 2022)
**(appointed Nov. 15, 2022, to replace Alexander D. Dumm, who resigned in Nov. 2022)
***(appointed Nov. 15, 2022, to fill a vacancy on committee following election)
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 793, Frederick, MD 21705 - 0793
(240) 288-1148; e-mail: info@frederickdemocrats.org
web: www.frederickdemocrats.org

GARRETT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Garrett County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Judy A. Carbone, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Tracy L. Edwards; Darryl O. Glotfelty; Jeffrey Hovis; James Hunter; Erin-Ruth Oxford de Natividad; Betty M. Pritt; Robert Spear.
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 343, McHenry, MD 21541 - 0343
e-mail: gcdemcc@gmail.com
web: www.gcdems.com/

HARFORD COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Harford County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Henry S. (Sandy) Gibson, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Rico Albacarys*; Paula Casagrande; Barbara Osborn Kreamer; Alicia Myers-Pope; Donte Pope; Larry Del Prete; JoWanda Strickland-Lucas; Stacy Stone*.
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 702, Aberdeen, MD 21001 - 0702
e-mail: communications.director@harforddemocrats.org
web: https://harforddemocrats.org/

HOWARD COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Howard County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Shahan Rizvi, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Mae A. Beale; Linda Bolen; McNeal Brown, Jr.; Regina Clay; Sean Ford; Lorinzo Foxworth, Ph.D.; Rashida George*; Sanjay George; Safa Hira; Josh Hirsh; Lillian Norris Holmes, Ed.D., Ed.S.; Adrienne Jemmott*; Gabriel Maximilian Moreno; James Ward Morrow; Jessica I. Nichols; Kim Pezza; Jackie Scott; Dhaval Shah; Herbert Smith.
*(appointed)
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 279, Columbia, Maryland 21045 - 0279
(301) 254-2780; e-mail: howardcountydems@gmail.com
web: www.hocodems.com

KENT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Kent County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Melvin S. Rapelyea, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Muriel Cole; Kurt Douglas*; Amanda Fry*; Theodore Gallo*; Erik T. Gulbrandsen; Bradley B. Hirsh*; Vita T. Pickrum*, Ed.D.; Paula Reeder; Pamela White*.
*(appointed)
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 128, 357 High Street, Chestertown, MD 21620 - 0128
web: www.kentdems.org/

MONTGOMERY COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Montgomery County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Saman Ahmad, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Legislative Dist. 9A: Christa Geraci*; Issa Haddad.
*(appointed to fill vacancy)
Legislative Dist. 14: Arthur Edmunds; Liza Smith.
Legislative Dist. 15: Saman Qadeer Ahmad; William Roberts*.
*(appointed to replace Nathan R. Feldman)
Legislative Dist. 16: James Michaels; Teresa S. Woorman.
Legislative Dist. 17: Jennifer Guzman Hosey; Jayson L. Spiegel.
Legislative Dist. 18: Shruti Bhatnagar; Edward Fischman.
Legislative Dist. 19: Sebastian Johnson; Christa Tichy*.
*(appointed July 9, 2024, to replace CeCe Grant, who resigned in April 2024)
Legislative Dist. 20: Seth Grimes; Pamela F. Luckett.
Legislative Dist. 39: Marc Anthony Robles; Rebecca Rosales Castillo.
At Large: Sarah Brand-Wiita; Barbara Ebel; Marjorie Goldman; Marko G. Rivera-Oven; Johvet (Jovy) Lopez Ramos*; Andrew D. Saundry; Michelle C. Whittaker; Peter Witzler.
*(appointed to replace Michael Tardif)
Student members: Will Fermaglich; Victoria Rodriguez.
Terms expire 2026.

12320 Parklawn Drive, Suite 210, Rockville, MD 20852
(301) 946-1000; e-mail: office@mcdcc.org
web: www.mcdcc.org

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Prince George's County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Antwan C. Brown, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Legislative Dist. 21: Andrew M. Fellows
Legislative Dist. 22: Chike B. Croslin; Kony L. Serrano; Brian Urbina*.
Legislative Dist. 23: Darren T. Gibson; Jacqui Steele-McCall.
Legislative Dist. 24: Jennifer D. Epps; Christopher Stevenson*; Patricia M. Waiters.
Legislative Dist. 25: Nova Coston.
Legislative Dist. 26: Antwan C. Brown; Nora E. Carmichael; Dani Moore King*.
Legislative Dist. 27: Demetrius J. Briscoe; Chandrai Jackson-Saunders*.
Legislative Dist. 47: Marlin Jenkins; Yolanda R. Quintanilla; Charles Wiley.
At Large: Dennis Grant* (Dist. 21); Emmett V. Jordan (Dist. 22); Derrick L. Coley (Dist. 24); Kent Roberson (Dist. 25); Darrell C. Odom, Sr. (Dist. 27); Sarahita Wyatt-Paige (Dist. 47)
*(appointed)
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 4695, Capitol Heights MD 20791 - 4695
e-mail: pgcdccinfo@gmail.com
web: www.pgcdcc.org

QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Queen Anne's County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Elaine F. McNeil, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Frank W. Alduino; Connie Lee Kratovil-Lavelle; Deborah Krueger; Lynn M. Mason; Michael Morgan; Thomas Rider; Barry A. Schwartz; John C. Stires; Erika Quesenbery Sturgill*.
*(appointed to replace Linda Coveleskie)
Terms expire 2026.

(443) 262-1310; e-mail: elainemcneil101@gmail.com
web: www.qacdcc.org/

ST. MARY'S COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by St. Mary's County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Julie Randall, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
AnnMarie Kozloski Abell; Michael D. Bellis; Rose V. Frederick; Jeffrey S. Gibson; Jessica (Jess) Jolly; John S. Weiner*; four vacancies.
*(appointed)
Terms expire 2026.

46940 South Shangri-La Dr., Lexington Park, MD 20653
mailing address: P. O. Box 425, Leonardtown, MD 20650 - 0425
(240) 538-8670; e-mail: smcdemocrats@gmail.com
web: www.stmarysdemocrats.org/democratic_central_committee

SOMERSET COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Somerset County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Durrell Walker*, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
*(appointed)
Amanda L. Clark; Troy L. Gale; four vacancies.
Terms expire 2026.

(443) 235-8126; e-mail: kirklandhall44@gmail.com

TALBOT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Talbot County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Patrick Firth, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Nancy L. Andrew; Walter E. Chase, Sr.; Dina Daly; Philip Jackson; Molly C. Martell; Judy Wixted.
Terms expire 2026.

316 East Dover St., Easton, MD 21601
e-mail: office@talbotdems.org
web: www.talbotdems.org/leadership

WASHINGTON COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Washington County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Angela Batista, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Randy Barber; Shawn Perry*; Bianca Pierre; Paul Pittman; Cathy Poropatic*; Stephen Quantock*; Joyce R. Shull; Delia Zielinski.
*(appointed)
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 1136, Hagerstown, MD 21741 - 1136
e-mail: info@wcdccmd.com
web: www.wcdccmd.com/

WICOMICO COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Wicomico County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Demetria Marshall, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Luc Angelot*; D'Shawn M. Doughty; Tyler Jones; David J. Keosian; Sonya Whited; Leight Yanus*; one vacancy.
*(appointed)
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 988, Salisbury, MD 21803 - 0988
e-mail: wicomicodems@gmail.com
web: www.wicomicodemocrats.com/

WORCESTER COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Elected by Worcester County Democratic Voters to 4-year terms:
Roxie V. Dennis-Ancholou, Chair (chosen by County Central Committee)
Commissioner Dist. 2: Roxie V. Dennis-Ancholou; Gabe Purnell*.
Commissioner Dist. 4: Christina Hulslander; one vacancy.
Commissioner Dist. 5: Vicki A. Wallace; Timothy Tarr*.
Commissioner Dist. 6: Deb Gousha*; Martin A. Radinsky.
Commissioner Dist. 7: M. Patricia Lockett; Tish Michels*.
At Large: Todd Knock*; Cherie L. McNett.
*(appointed)
Terms expire 2026.

P. O. Box 34, Berlin, MD 21811 - 0034
(443) 333-9793; e-mail: dccwcmd@gmail.com
web: http://worcesterdems.org/committee-members/

Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@maryland.gov


This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: The site may contain material from other sources which may be under copyright. Rights assessment, and full originating source citation, is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

© Copyright July 18, 2024 Maryland State Archives