FREDERICK COUNTY, MARYLAND

ELECTION RETURNS

PRIMARY ELECTION
JUNE 26, 2018


COUNTY EXECUTIVE

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Jan H. Gardner* 16,014 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Kathy Afzali* 6,898 42.7%
Kirby E. Delauter 5,250 32.5%
Regina M. Williams 4,000 24.8%
Total 16,148 100%


COUNTY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 1

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Jerry D. Donald* 3,078 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Dylan Diggs 1,381 44.2%
Kevin Grubb* 1,745 55.8%
Total 3,126 100%

DISTRICT 2

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Lisa Jarosinski* 2,599 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Anthony J. (Tony) Chmelik 1,616 45.8%
Steven McKay* 1,909 54.2%
Total 3,525 100%

DISTRICT 3

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
M. C. Keegan-Ayer* 3,577 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Joseph Parsley* 1,761 100%

DISTRICT 4

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Jessica E. Fitzwater* 3,569 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Jimmy W. Trout* 1,922 100%

DISTRICT 5

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Shannon Bohrer* 1,976 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Michael J. Blue* 2,025 55.3%
William M. Valentine 1,640 44.7%
Total 3,665 100%

AT LARGE
(vote for 2)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Galen R. Clagett 4,123 13.1%
Kavonte Duckett 5,098 16.2%
Kai J. Hagen* 10,235 32.5%
Susan Reeder Jessee* 7,836 24.9%
Mark Long 4,221 13.4%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Philip Dacey* 8,037 33.6%
Danny Farrar* 6,248 26.1%
Justin M. Kiska 4,569 19.1%
Jason Miller 5,054 21.1%


BOARD OF EDUCATION
(vote for 4)

Elizabeth A. (Liz) Barrett* 12,396 11%
Jonah Seth Eisenberg 3,805 3.4%
Marie Fischer-Wyrick 5,069 4.5%
Edison Joseph Hatter 4,132 3.7%
Jay Mason* 12,932 11.5%
April Fleming Miller* 10,703 9.5%
Chaz Packan 3,370 3%
Camden Raynor* 9,172 8.1%
Cindy Rose* 9,770 8.7%
Masai M. Troutman 3,837 3.4%
Kim L. Williams* 5,094 4.5%
Karen Yoho* 13,176 11.7%
Brad W. Young* 19,413 17.2%


STATE'S ATTORNEY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(no candidate filed)

REPUBLICAN PARTY
J. Charles Smith III* 13,443 100%


CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Megan LeRoux* 14,116 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Sandra K. Dalton* 13,499 100%


SHERIFF

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Karl Bickel* 14,236 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Charles A. (Chuck) Jenkins* 14,383 100%


ORPHANS' COURT JUDGES
(vote for 3)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
John Daniels* 11,963 32.5%
Bonnie L. Nicholson* 13,290 36.1%
Eugene N. Sheppard* 11,541 31.4%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Douglas D. Browning* 7,238 24.6%
Gloria Lynn Lewis 6,514 22.2%
Mary Rolle* 8,828 30%
Nathaniel C. (Nate) Wood-Wilson* 6,814 23.2%


REGISTER OF WILLS

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Melissa Atherholt* 14,005 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Sharon S. Keller* 13,387 100%

* = winner

Source: Frederick County Board of Elections

State Board of Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@maryland.gov


This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: The site may contain material from other sources which may be under copyright. Rights assessment, and full originating source citation, is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright March 14, 2022 Maryland State Archives