BALTIMORE CITY, MARYLAND

ELECTION RETURNS

PRIMARY ELECTION
JUNE 2, 2020


MAYOR

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Carlmichael Stokey Cannady 2,473 1.7%
Lou Catelli 151 0.1%
Valerie L. Cunningham 339 0.2%
Sheila Dixon 40,782 27.5%
Liri Fusha 57 0.0%
Sean Bernard Gresh 45 0.0%
Michael Douglas Jenson 131 0.1%
Ralph E. Johnson, Jr. 177 0.1%
James Hugh Jones II 33 0.0%
Terry Jay McCready 46 0.0%
Mary Miller 23,193 15.6%
Erik Powery 32 0.0%
Yolanda Pulley 152 0.1%
Brian J. Salsberry 129 0.1%
Brandon M. Scott* 43,927 29.6%
Keith B. Scott 303 0.2%
T. J. Smith 8,593 5.8%
Dante C. Swinton 143 0.1%
Rikki Vaughn 116 0.1%
Thiru Vignarajah 17,080 11.5%
Frederick Ware-Newsome 31 0.0%
Mary Washington 1,028 0.7%
Bernard C. (Jack) Young 9,256 6.2%
Yasaun Young 188 0.1%
Total 148,405 99.8%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Zulieka A. Baysmore 641 11.4%
Catalina Byrd 1,068 19.0%
Ivan Gonzalez 671 12.0%
William G. Herd 757 13.5%
Collins Otonna 112 2.0%
David Anthony Wiggins 729 13.0%
Shannon Wright* 1,630 29.1%
Total 5,608 100%


CITY COUNCIL

PRESIDENT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Leo W. Burroughs 1,408 1.0%
Marques Dent 2,199 1.6%
Nick Mosby* 55,424 40.2%
Leon F. Pinkett III 5,503 4.0%
Shannon Sneed 40,474 29.4%
Dan Sparaco 3,755 2.7%
Carl Stokes 29,012 21.1%
Total 137,775 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Jovani M. Patterson* 4,918 100%


COUNCIL

DISTRICT 1

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Paris Bienert 3,191 33.5%
Zeke Cohen* 6,336 66.5%
Total 9,527 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
(no candidate filed)


DISTRICT 2

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Melissa (Mel B) Bagley 1,219 12.8%
Tamira Dunn 2,667 28.1%
Danielle McCray* 5,607 59.1%
Total 9,493 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Brendon Joyner-El* 344 100%


DISTRICT 3

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Ryan Dorsey* 6,704 58.4%
Mel Munk 629 5.5%
Rain Pryor 4,149 36.1%
Total 11,482 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
David Marshall Wright* 551 100%


DISTRICT 4

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Anson Asaka 349 2.9%
V. Lee Brady 123 1.0%
William (Sam) Broaddus III 311 2.6%
Stanley Cole 195 1.6%
Mark Conway* 3,405 28.2%
Zac Dingle 1,106 9.1%
Logan Endow 3,184 26.3%
Tim Goldsby, Jr. 122 1.0%
Nicole E. Harris-Crest 2,428 20.1%
Angie Winder 867 7.2%
Total 12,090 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
(no candidate filed)


DISTRICT 5

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Christopher Ervin 4,635 36.9%
Isaac (Yitzy) Schleifer* 7,923 63.1%
Total 12,558 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Maria Mandela Vismale* 543 100%


DISTRICT 6

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Taurus Barksdale 2,756 28.6%
Timothy Mercer 698 7.2%
Sharon Green Middleton* 6,195 64.2%
Total 9,649 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Michelle Y. Andrews* 162 100%


DISTRICT 7

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Rodney Hudson 1,428 15.6%
Tori Rose 2,180 23.8%
Brian Sims 2,091 22.9%
Michael C. Ter Avest 173 1.9%
James Torrence* 3,276 35.8%
Total 9,148 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Christopher M. Anderson* 203 100%


DISTRICT 8

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Kristerfer Burnett* 6,613 62.7%
Anthony Greene 3,932 37.3%
Total 10,545 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
(no candidate filed)


DISTRICT 9

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Tyrone L. Barnwell 1,182 18.5%
John T. Bullock* 4,235 66.2%
Amefike Kofi Changamire 589 9.2%
Derwin Hannah 389 6.1%
Total 6,395 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
(no candidate filed)


DISTRICT 10

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Keisha D. Allen 904 17.1%
Bob Cockey 343 6.5%
Ray Conaway 462 8.7%
Natasha Guynes 457 8.6%
Kerry Eugene Hamilton 172 3.3%
Ebony Harvin 612 11.6%
Cynthia D. Hendricks Jones 184 3.5%
Bill Marker 462 8.7%
Phylicia Porter* 1,689 32.0%
Total 5,285 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Mekkah X. Mohammed 53 11.2%
Michael W. Nolet* 420 88.8%
Total 473 100%


DISTRICT 11

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Eric T. Costello* 9,021 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
(no candidate filed)


DISTRICT 12

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Haroon Ajaz 226 2.9%
Gary T. Crum 757 9.6%
Dave Heilker 463 5.9%
Matthew Reeds 304 3.9%
Robert Stokes, Sr.* 3,180 40.4%
Phillip Lee Westry 2,932 37.3%
Total 7,862 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Eugene Z. Boikai* 134 100%


DISTRICT 13

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Jackie T. Addison 2,123 26.9%
Raymond Wallace David 134 1.7%
Antonio (Tony) Glover* 2,830 35.8%
Wesley D. Hawkins 597 7.6%
Kevin W. Parson 524 6.6%
Akil Patterson 988 12.5%
Clarence J. Thomas 708 9.0%
Total 7,904 100.1%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
(no candidate filed)


DISTRICT 14

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Rita Church 988 8.7%
Joseph A. Kane II 1,719 15.2%
Stephanie Murdock 1,272 11.2%
Odette Ramos* 7,352 64.9%
Total 11,331 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Charles A. Long* 279 100%


COMPTROLLER

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Bill Henry* 74,135 54.7%
Joan M. Pratt 61,388 45.3%
Total 135,523 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
(no candidate filed)

* = winner

Source: Baltimore City Board of Elections

State Board of Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@maryland.gov


This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: The site may contain material from other sources which may be under copyright. Rights assessment, and full originating source citation, is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright March 14, 2022 Maryland State Archives