ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND

ELECTION RETURNS

PRIMARY ELECTION
JUNE 26, 2018


COUNTY EXECUTIVE

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Steuart L. Pittman, Jr.* 32,243 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Steven R. Schuh* 23,874 100%


COUNTY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 1

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Sarah F. Lacey* 2,548 56.2%
Peter Smith 1,987 43.8%
Total 4,535 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Kimberly McCoy Burns* 1,911 100%

DISTRICT 2

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Candy L. Fontz 1,368 35.2%
Allison Pickard* 2,521 64.8%
Total 3,889 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Thomas Gardner* 2,378 100%

DISTRICT 3

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Debbie Ritchie* 2,932 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Dana Smallwood-Friia 1,003 20.8%
Nathan E. Volke* 3,815 79.2%
Total 4,818 100%

DISTRICT 4

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Andrew C. Pruski* 5,225 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Torry J. Snow* 2,178 100%

DISTRICT 5

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Dawn Gough Myers* 5,291 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Amanda Fiedler* 3,171 52.9%
Michael A. Peroutka 2,824 47.1%
Total 5,995 100%

DISTRICT 6

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Lisa Brannigan Rodvien* 3,936 51.3%
Scott MacMullan 3,740 48.7%
Total 7,676 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Michael Christman* 3,013 100%

DISTRICT 7

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
James Kitchin* 4,594 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Jonathan Boniface 2,420 48.2%
Jessica V. Haire* 2,596 51.8%
Total 5,016 100%


BOARD OF EDUCATION
DISTRICT 1

Candace C. W. Antwine* 3,359 50.2%
Sidney A. Butcher 1,658 24.8%
David P. Starr* 1,680 25.1%


DISTRICT 4

Melissa Ellis* 3,545 43.7%
Julie K. Hummer* 3,116 38.4%
Donna L. Rober 1,453 17.9%


DISTRICT 5

Uju Elliffe 853 7.8%
Terry R. Gilleland, Jr.* 3,818 35.0%
Vincent Goldsmith 1,856 17.0%
Dana Schallhelm* 4,395 40.2%


DISTRICT 7

Michelle Corkadel* 4,846 48.0%
Laticia Hicks* 2,702 26.7%
Ray Leone 2,557 25.3%


STATE'S ATTORNEY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Anne Colt Leitess* 31,956 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Wes Adams* 14,261 54.1%
Kathy Rogers 12,105 45.9%
Total 26,366 100%


CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Scott A. Poyer* 31,091 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Doug Arnold* 16,153 67.8%
Bonnie A. Shepke 7,657 32.2%
Total 23,810 100%


SHERIFF

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
James Williams* 30,688 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Ronald S. Bateman 9,464 35.4%
James Fredericks* 10,652 39.8%
Damon Ostis 1,009 3.8%
Beth Smith 5,637 21.1%
Total 17,762 100%


ORPHANS' COURT JUDGES
(vote for 3)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Vickie Gipson* 29,777 52.9%
Torrey Jacobsen, Jr.* 26,553 47.1%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Maureen Carr-York* 15,180 26.5%
Carl George Holland 8,391 14.6%
Nancy C. Phelps* 18,907 33.0%
Alan Rzepkowski* 14,828 25.9%


REGISTER OF WILLS

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Joseph J. Janosky* 30,942 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Lauren M. Parker* 23,197 100%

* = winner

Source: Anne Arundel County Board of Elections

State Board of Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@maryland.gov


This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: The site may contain material from other sources which may be under copyright. Rights assessment, and full originating source citation, is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright March 14, 2022 Maryland State Archives