CHARLES COUNTY, MARYLAND

ELECTION RETURNS

PRIMARY ELECTION
SEPTEMBER 14, 2010


BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

PRESIDENT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Candice Quinn Kelly* 6,378
Edith J. Patterson 6,264
Total 12,642

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Jack Cheseldine* 3,222
James Thompson 2,655
Total 5,877

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

DISTRICT 1

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Samuel N. Graves 5,789
Kenneth Robinson* 5,951
Total 11,740

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Scot D. Lucas* 4,415

DISTRICT 2

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Robert (Bob) Buehler 902
Charles Carrington (withdrew) 2,714
Debra M. Davis* 4,823
Johnnie DeGiorgi 2,093
Leo Bachi Eyombo 610
Total 11,142

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Richard (Rick) Campbell* 4,547

DISTRICT 3

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Latrina Lenise Carr 1,831
Reuben B. Collins II* 6,443
Al Smith 3,746
Total 12,020

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Joseph Crawford 2,729
Eric Vrem* 2,884
Total 5,613

DISTRICT 4

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Vincent (Vinny) Ippolito 2,374
Joseph Lehan 3,020
Robert A. (Bobby) Rucci* 4,699
Kenneth Santill 842
Total 10,935

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Donald Derencin* 4,363


BOARD OF EDUCATION
(vote for 7)

Jennifer S. Abell* 9,613
Douglas W. Bonaro 2,200
Patricia Bowie* 6,898
Maura H. Cook* 7,638
Barbara Cooksey-Feeney* 6,299
Paul Donato 5,001
Michael Green* 5,449
Robert D. Harlan 2,299
Jason Henry, Sr.* 4,927
Blaine R. Lessard 2,170
Michael Lukas* 5,530
Narain Kumar Mathur* 3,159
Monifa Meachem-Tarjamo 2,751
Shanetta D. Oliver 2,928
Pamela A. Pedersen* 7,671
Sue Richards* 5,499
Donald M. Wade* 8,269
Michael A. Wilson* 3,694
Roberta (Bobbie) Wise* 10,328


STATE'S ATTORNEY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Anthony B. (Tony) Covington* 8,029
Hammad Matin 4,254
Total 12,283

REPUBLICAN PARTY
(no candidate filed)


CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Sharon L. (Sherri) Hancock* 10,339

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Sherri Nabors* 4,439


SHERIFF

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Rex Wayne Coffey* 7,120
Robert L. Foster, Jr. 788
David Williams 3,156
Jesse Williams III 1,822
Total 12,886

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Timothy Crawford* 4,227


ORPHANS' COURT JUDGES
(vote for 3)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
J. Lorraine Berry* 6,533
Warren A. Bowie* 6,091
William D. Johnson 4,562
Frank H. Lancaster* 5,530

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Darlene Breck* 3,690
Justin Damon Rau* 3,194
Kevin B. Wedding* 4,668


REGISTER OF WILLS

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Loraine Davies Hennessy* 9,727

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Susie C. Bowles* 4,996

* = winner

Source: Charles County Board of Elections

State Board of Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives