ELECTIONS

SPECIAL ELECTION RETURNS

PRIMARY ELECTION

FEBRUARY 4, 2020

Held to replace U.S. Representative Elijah E. Cummings (D), who died Oct. 17, 2019.


FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE
IN 116TH CONGRESS

7TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
T. Dan Baker, Howard County
Talmadge Branch, Baltimore City
Alicia D. Brown, Baltimore County
Anthony Carter, Sr., Baltimore City
Jill P. Carter, Baltimore City
Matko Lee Chullin III, Baltimore County
Jay Fred Cohen, Howard County
Nathaniel M. Costley, Sr., Baltimore County
Maya Rockeymoore Cummings, Baltimore City
Jermyn Michael Davidson, Charles County
Darryl Gonzalez, Carroll County
Mark Steven Gosnell, Howard County
Leslie E. Grant, Baltimore County
Dan Hiegel, Baltimore City
F. Michael Higginbotham, Baltimore City
Terri L. Hill, Howard County
Jay Jalisi, Baltimore County
Paul V. Konka, Baltimore County
Kweisi Mfume, Baltimore City
Adrian Petrus, Prince George's County
Saafir A. Rabb, Baltimore City
Charles U. Smith, Baltimore City
Harry Spikes, Baltimore City
Charles R. Stokes, Sr., Baltimore County

Baker Branch Brown Carter, A. Carter, J. Chullin
Baltimore City 71 511 96 80 6,676 33
Baltimore Co. 135 140 37 36 2,639 21
Howard Co. 171 159 47 39 2,393 25
TOTAL 377 810 180 155 11,708 79
% of Total 0.5% 1.1% 0.2% 0.2% 16.0% 0.1%


Cohen Costley Cummings
Davidson Gonzalez Gosnell
Baltimore City 29 32 5,542 19 39 49
Baltimore Co. 68 12 3,628 7 89 206
Howard Co. 53 5 3,354 5 117 324
TOTAL 150 49 12,524 31 245 579
% of Total 0.2% 0.1% 17.1% 0.0% 0.3% 0.8%


Grant Hiegel Higginbotham Hill Jalisi Konka
Baltimore City 44 10 1,197 441 214 49
Baltimore Co. 65 11 1,049 1,282 577 138
Howard Co. 67 10 999 3,716 466 64
TOTAL 176 31 3,245 5,439 1,257 251
% of Total 0.2% 0.0% 4.4% 7.4% 1.7% 0.3%


Mfume* Petrus Rabb Smith Spikes Stokes
Baltimore City 19,130 26 454 33 1,069 189
Baltimore Co. 8,949 15 500 29 836 62
Howard Co. 3,336 19 373 13 667 46
TOTAL 31,415 60 1,327 75 2,572 297
% of Total 43.0% 0.1% 1.8% 0.1% 3.5% 0.4%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Christopher M. Anderson, Baltimore City
James C. Arnold, Howard County
Ray Bly, Howard County
Brian L. Brown, Montgomery County
Reba A. Hawkins, Baltimore City
Kimberly Klacik, Baltimore County
Liz Matory, Baltimore County
William T. Newton, Baltimore County

Anderson Arnold Bly Brown
Baltimore City 91 57 26 34
Baltimore Co. 369 510 104 67
Howard Co. 392 834 106 84
TOTAL 852 1,401 236 185
% of Total 7.6% 12.4% 2.1% 1.6%


Hawkins Klacik* Matory Newton
Baltimore City 97 225 155 39
Baltimore Co. 359 2,090 1,135 205
Howard Co. 457 2,210 1,450 170
TOTAL 913 4,525 2,740 414
% of Total 8.1% 40.2% 24.3% 3.7%


* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@maryland.gov


This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: The site may contain material from other sources which may be under copyright. Rights assessment, and full originating source citation, is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright March 14, 2022 Maryland State Archives