clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] effects of a breast implant or breast implant materials if the claimant elects to opt out of
the settlement class in accordance with the settlement agreement after the period of
limitations has expired for any civil action that might otherwise have been brought in any
State or federal court in Maryland.

SECTION 3. AND BE IT FURTHER ENACTED, That this Act shall take effect
July 1, 1995.                                          

Approved May 25, 1995.

Effective Pursuant to Constitutional Provisions

Article II, Section 17(c), of the Constitution of Maryland states:

Section 17.

(c) Any bill presented to the Governor within 6 days (Sundays excepted), prior to
adjournment of any session of the General Assembly, or after such adjournment, shall
become law without the Governor's signature unless it is vetoed by the Governor within
30 days after its presentment.

- 3606 -

 

clear space
clear space
white space

Please view image to verify text. To report an error, please contact us.
Session Laws, 1995
Volume 793, Page 3606   View pdf image
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>