Ch. 751 1994 LAWS OF MARYLAND
[…] SOCIETY IS NOT LICENSED TO CONDUCT LIVE RACING.
11-815.
(c) "Satellite simulcast betting" means:
(1) pari-mutuel betting at a satellite simulcast facility in the State on a race
that is simulcast from a sending track by a mile thoroughbred racing licensee, [or] a
harness racing licensee, OR THE STATE FAIR SOCIETY; and
(2) transmission of the pari-mutuel information regarding bets at the
satellite simulcast facility to the sending track.
SECTION 2. AND BE IT FURTHER ENACTED, That this Act shall take effect
October July 1, 1994.
Enacted June 1, 1994.
Article II, Section 17(c) of the Constitution of Maryland states:
Section 17.
(c) Any Bill presented to the Governor within six days (Sundays excepted), prior to
adjournment of any session of the General Assembly, or after such adjournment,
shall become law without the Governor's signature unless it is vetoed by the
Governor within 30 days after its presentment.
On May 1, 1994, the Secretary of the Senate and the Chief Clerk of the House of
Delegates formally presented to the Governor's designee House Bill 1393. Applying by
analogy the provisions .of Article 94 ("Time") of the Annotated Code of Maryland, the