BLAIR LEE III,
[…] BLAIR LEE III,
Acting Governor
3213
Annapolis, Maryland 21401
Be: Senate Bill 834 and House Bill 1889
Dear Governor Lee:
We have reviewed House Bill 1889 and Senate Bill 834,
which are identical bills, and it is our opinion that these
bills are unconstitutional because the title of each bill
limits the enactment to a much narrower scope than the body
of the act embraces in violation of Article 3, Section 29 of
the Maryland Constitution.
Article 3, Section 29 provides in relevant part that:
"[E]very Law enacted by the General Assembly
shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be
described in its title; and no law, nor section of Law,
shall be revived, or amended by reference to its title,
or section only; nor shall any Law be construed, by
reason of its title, to grant powers, or confer rights
which are not expressly contained in the body of the
act ....."
That constitutional provision has been the subject of
much litigation, and the Court of Appeals, in order that the
intent of the Legislature not be defeated, has given it a
liberal construction. However, the Court has held that
although the title need not contain an abstract of the bill,