clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] clear space clear space clear space white space
A
 r c h i v e s   o f   M a r y l a n d   O n l i n e
  Maryland State Archives | Index | Help | Search search for:
clear space
white space
Session Laws, 1977
Volume 735, Page 250   View pdf image
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>
clear space clear space clear space white space
250                                        LAMS OF MARYLAND                            Ch. 13
In NR §1-205(c), the following appears: "A person may not violate his written
promise to appear ... unless {(1)}
sufficient collateral for the offense is
posted, ((2)} the fine is paid in
advance of trial, or {(3)} the person is
represented by counsel in court." The omission of like language here may have
been an oversight. The Commission
considered a new subsection (d) for this
section to provide: "A person may not violate
his written promise to appear in court unless
the person is represented in court by
counsel". The proposal purposefully omitted