clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] than Baltimore County is to be affected.

Prior to the 1975 amendment, subsection (18)
required "A certificate signed by at least ten citizens
who shall be owners of real estate and registered voters
of the precinct in which the business is to be
conducted...." (Emphasis added). In adding the provision
applicable to Baltimore County, the phrase emphasized
above was deleted. The effect of that deletion on
counties other than Baltimore (excluding also St.
Mary's, Prince George's and Montgomery which are exempted
elsewhere in this Section) is dramatic, and, we believe,
illegal.

Article III, Section 29 of the Constitution of
Maryland requires that:

"... every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall
embrace but one subject and that shall be described
in its title."
The Court of Appeals has stated that this provision
requires that a bill's title "must not be misleading by
apparently limiting the enactment to a much narrower
scope than the body of the Act is made to compass...."
Painter v. Mattfeldt, 119 Md. 466, 474 (1913). In