clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] Re: Senate Bill 788
Dear Governor Mandel:

Senate Bill 788 provides for an increase in the
salary of the Treasurer of Calvert County and of the
Deputy Treasurer of Calvert County and, as a result of
the amendments added to the bill after its introduction,
also authorizes the County Commissioners of Calvert
County to lend or grant public funds to certain medical
organizations to cover the cost of construction of
certain streets and related facilities. A review of this
bill and of the applicable law has led us to conclude
that it is in direct violation of the provisions of
Section 29 of Article III of the Maryland Constitution,
to the effect that "Every law enacted by the General
Assembly shall embrace but one subject...".

We recognize the established principle that this
provision of the Constitution is to be liberally
construed and that there is a strong presumption in favor
of the validity of statutes enacted by the General
Assembly. See Bond v. State, 78 Md. 523 (1894) and