J. MILLARD TAWES, Governor 1453
[…] J. MILLARD TAWES, Governor 1453
Article 3, Section 29 of the Constitution of Maryland provides
in part "every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall^ em-
brace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title."
The title of Bill No. 462 states that the Act provides for exemp-
tions from assessment and taxation for county purposes of farm im-
plements and livestock in Caroline County, but the body of the Act
provides for exemptions from assessment and taxation for county