J. MILLARD TAWES, Governor 1683
[…] veto message.
As originally introduced, the title of the bill stated that the
bill was concerned generally with the regulations of the Howard
County Planning Commission "concerning on-site and off-site storm
water and sewerage facilities." During the course of its passage
through the General Assembly this bill was amended to provide for
detailed regulations "governing the subdivision of land and building
development" within the jurisdiction of the said Commission. How-
ever, no mention is made of this aspect of the bill in the title.
The Attorney General's office states that Article III, Section 29
of the Constitution of Maryland provides in part that "every Law
enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and
|