clear space clear space clear space white space
A
 r c h i v e s   o f   M a r y l a n d   O n l i n e

PLEASE NOTE: The searchable text below was computer generated and may contain typographical errors. Numerical typos are particularly troubling. Click “View pdf” to see the original document.

  Maryland State Archives | Index | Help | Search
search for:
clear space
white space
A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature 1635-1789 by Edward C. Papenfuse, et. al.
Volume 426, Page 848   View pdf image (33K)
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>
clear space clear space clear space white space

UTI BIOGRAPHIES

bacco, and plate valued at 4,512 pounds of to-
bacco); FB, 52,173 pounds of tobacco before dis-
tribution and payment of legacies. LAND: probably
over 1,000 acres.

UTIE (UTYE), NATHANIEL (ca. 1635-ca. 1675/
76). BORN: ca. 1635, in Virginia; probably second
son. IMMIGRATED: in 1656, as a free adult from
Virginia. RESIDED: on Spesutia Manor, Baltimore

County. FAMILY BACKGROUND. FATHER: John Utie

(?-ca. 1638), who immigrated to Virginia by 1623,
was a member of the Virginia House of Bur-
gesses, 1623-1624, 1629, 1629-1630, and a coun-
cillor of Virginia, 1630. STEPFATHER: Richard
Bennett (ca. 1608-1675). MOTHER. Ann. BROTH-
ERS: John, who married Mary (last name un-
known); George Utie (?-1678). HALF BROTHER:
Richard Bennett (ca. 1639-1667). HALF SISTERS:
Elizabeth Bennett, who married Charles Scar-
borough of Accomack County, Virginia; Anne
Bennett (?-by 1694), who married first, Theo-
dorick Bland (?-1671), and second, St. Leger Codd
(ca. 1634-ca. 1707/8). MARRIED first, in 1661, Mary
(?-1665), widow of Lawrence Ward of Nanse-
mond County, Virginia, possibly the daughter of
Rev. Joshua Maplefort of Lincolnshire, England.
Mary died on Spesutia Manor of knife wounds
inflicted by a slave. MARRIED second, ca. 1667/68,
Elizabeth (?-1699), daughter of Col. John Carter
(?-ca. 1670), Esq. of Corotoman, Lancaster
County, Virginia, who immigrated to Virginia ca.
1649, and was a member of the Virginia House
of Burgesses and Council, and wife Jane Glyn.
Elizabeth was the stepdaughter of Eleanor El-
tonhead Brocar; Anne Carter; Sarah Ludlow; and
Elizabeth Shirley. Her brothers were John (?-
1690), who married first, (first name unknown)
Lloyd, and second, Elizabeth Traverse; George.
Her half brothers were Robert (1663-1732), who
married first, Judith Armistead, and second, Eliz-
abeth Landon Willis; Charles (ca. 1669-?). Eliz-
abeth's dowery was £600.0.0; she subsequently
married both Henry Johnson (?-1690/91) and Ed-
ward Boothby (?-1698). CHILDREN. SON. John (?-
by 1675). PRIVATE CAREER. EDUCATION: literate,
probably attended Harvard College, 1651-1655.

RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Protestant. SOCIAL STA-
TUS AND ACTIVITIES. Esq., by 1658; very high sta-
tus on arrival in Maryland, where he quickly es-
tablished a manor and became the largest
landholder in the new county of Baltimore. OC-
CUPATIONAL PROFILE: merchant, in partnership
with Henry Meese, merchant of London, 1658;
Indian trader; planter. PUBLIC CAREER. LEGISLA-

TIVE SERVICE. Upper House, special writ 1658,
1659/60; Lower House, Baltimore County, 1662;
Upper House, special writ 1664 (Utie was issued
a special writ for the 2nd session of the 1663-
1664 Assembly); Lower House, Baltimore County,
1666 (Laws), 1669 (Aggrievances); Upper House,
1674-1674/75 (appointed by the 3rd session of
the 1671-1674/75 Assembly). OTHER PROVIN-
CIAL OFFICES: Council, 1658-1660, 1674-ca. 1675/
76; justice, Provincial Court, 1658-1660, 1674-
ca. 1675/76; agent for the colony to New Neth-
erlands, 1659. LOCAL OFFICE: deputy commis-
sary, Baltimore County, 1675. MILITARY SERV-
ICE, colonel, by 1658. STANDS ON PUBLIC/PRIVATE
ISSUES: appointed to the Council in 1658 for his
ability and "affectionate service" in the Assembly
earlier that year; supported Fendall's Rebellion
in 1659/60 and lost his Council seat; pardoned for
his role in the rebellion, 1661. WEALTH DURING

LIFETIME. LAND AT FIRST ELECTION: 850 acres in

Anne Arundel and Kent counties, plus an addi-
tional 2,300 acres in Baltimore County surveyed
in 1658. WEALTH AT DEATH. DIED: between August
12, 1675, and January 18, 1675/76; estate pro-
bated in Baltimore County. PERSONAL PROP-
ERTY: TEV, 105,013 pounds of tobacco (including
3 slaves, 7 servants, and 116 oz. plate); FB, 33,278
pounds of tobacco; principal heirs were the chil-
dren of his brother George Utie (?-1678). LAND:
probably ca. 4,000 acres in Baltimore, Anne
Arundel, and Kent counties.

VANDERHEYDEN, MATTHIAS (?-1729) BORN:
probably in New Amsterdam. IMMIGRATED: in
1686, as a free adult from Delaware. RESIDED: in
Cecil County. FAMILY BACKGROUND. FATHER:
probably Matthys Van der Heiden (?-1659) of
New Amsterdam. BROTHER: John. MARRIED ca.
1686 Anna Margretta, widow of Henry Ward (?-
1683/84), daughter of Augustine Herman (?-1686)
and wife Jane. Her brothers were Casparus Au-
gustine Herman (1656-1697); Ephraim (ca. 1651-
1689). Her sisters were Judith, who married first,
John Thompson (?-ca. 1701/2), and second, John
Dowdell (?-1728); Francina (ca. 1662-?), who
married Joseph Wood. Her nephews were Joseph
Wood (?-1738); Ephraim Augustine Herman (l683-
1734/35); Richard Thompson (ca. 1680-1775); and
Augustine Thompson (1691-1738/39). Her niece
was Augustina Herman, who married first, Thomas
Frisby (1681-ca. 1715/16), and second, Roger
Larramore (?-1721). CHILDREN. STEPSON: Henry
Ward (?-1734). DAUGHTERS: Jane, who married
(first name unknown) Coatts (Coutts), a mer-

848



 

clear space
clear space
white space

Please view image to verify text. To report an error, please contact us.
A Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature 1635-1789 by Edward C. Papenfuse, et. al.
Volume 426, Page 848   View pdf image (33K)
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>


This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: The site may contain material from other sources which may be under copyright. Rights assessment, and full originating source citation, is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!



An Archives of Maryland electronic publication.
For information contact mdlegal@mdarchives.state.md.us.

©Copyright  August 02, 2018
Maryland State Archives