BALTIMORE CITY
First Legislative District
(Six to be elected)
(Five seats not contested)
Chester G. Kosakowski D 15,501
James J. Silk D 15,449
Ben A. Mrozmski D 15,316
James S. Dembowski D 15,018
Elmer E. Walters D 14,654
Joseph E. Bullock D 14,520
Sam Baccala R 3,621
Second Legislative District
(Six to be elected)
(Five seats not contested)
Charles Panuska D 7,900
Camillo N. Antonelli D 7,682
Frances Holub D 7,491
Julian L. Lapides D 7,473
Frank J. McCourt D . 7,466
Chester J. Ray D 7,444
Elizabeth R. Mathias R . 2,711
Third Legislative District
(Eight to be elected)
Thomas J. Mooney III D 31,061
Joseph A. Acker D 30,212
Maurice J. O'Connell D 29,797
Martin A. Kircher D 29,699
William C. O'Malley D 29,450
Andrew J. Krug D 29,296
Angelo F. Palmisano D 59,088
Chester W. Tawney D 58,186
John P. Manley, Jr. 19,262
Robert F. McGarry 18,151
Cleonice Tavanni 17,944
Bernice S. Gilbert R 17,087
Andrew F. Beaty R 17,069
James P. Detweiler R 16,938
Richard R. Beauchinen R 16,881
David Wiegman R 16,301
Fourth Legislative District
(Six to be elected)
Clarence M. Mitchell III
D 11,962
Irma G. Dixon D 11,930
Ernest D. Young D 10,908
Murray Abramson D 10,749
Joseph Abramson D 10,637
Harvey A. Epstein D 10,401
Brenda Satterfield R 3,481
Glenn W. Hilbert . R 3,203
Dorothy J. Austin R 3,186
Thomas Jefferson. „ B, 3,088
Prodgell Green. R 3,021
King Ross R 2,996
|
Fifth Legislative District
(Seven to be elected)
Marvin Mandel D 30,672
Sol J. Friedman D 30,211
Maurice Cardin D 29,964
Edgar P. Silver D 29,131
Alexander Stark D 28,784
Alan M. Resmck D 28,167
Gerald Siegel D 2,7,760
G. Neilson Sigler 11,218
Samuel Baiber R 10,616
A. LeRoy Jackson R 10,402
Louis C. Carliner R 10,312
Claudenia Brown R 10,253
Luther B. Miller, Jr. 10,141
Richard M. Hartman R 9,917
Sixth Legislative District
(Six to be elected)
(Two seats not contested)
Charles H. Wheatley D 14,516
Henry T. Baynes D 14,498
William J. Myers D 14,307
Harry J McGuirk D 14,302
Albert F. Baumann D 14,222
William P. Corngan D 14,033
M. Elizabeth Greer R 3,372
Joseph C. Woodhouse R 3,191
Edna M. Middleton R 3,126
Viola Z. Scales R 2,982
ALLEGANY COUNTY
(Six to be elected)
J. Glenn Beall, Jr. R 14,898
Charles M. See R 14,214
Lester B. Reed R 13,988
Fred H. Anderson R 13,247
Noel Speir Cook R 13,075
David J Williams R 12,385
Thomas F. Conlon, Jr.
D 10,565
James S. Staiford D 9,590
George D. Walters D 8,564
George A. Bock . D . 7,312
John R. Hutzell D . 7,190
Irvin Charles Alexander
D 6,920
|