MARYLAND MANUAL 263
John W. Mowbray Cambridge
Harry W. Beggs,* Secretary Cambridge
Frederick
Walter E. Burall, (t) Chairman New Market
Elmer Hodges (t) Frederick
Harry A. Zentz Thurmont
Murray O. Day Mt. Airy
E. Earl Remsberg, Secretary Buckeystown
Henry R. Shoemaker* Frederick
Garrett
Foster Yost, (t) Chairman Accident
Dorsey Guard Addison, Pa.
Arthur Fitzwater Swanton
Lenwood F. Bittinger (t) Mt. Lake Park
Clark Schlossnagle Friendsville
John H. Carter,* Secretary Oakland
Harford
Worley N. Umbarger, Chairman Aberdeen
Joseph Y. Umbarger, Vice Chairman Bel Air
C. Russell Galbreath, (t) Treasurer Street
W. V. St. Clair Jarrettsville
Reginald H. Detamore (t) Baldwin
H. M. Carroll,* Secretary Bel Air
Howard
Thurman R. Warfield, Sr., Chairman Woodbine
E. Walter Scott (t) Vice Chairman Clarksville
Philip Thompson Ellicott City
William R Powel (t) Ellicott City
Alva S. Baker, Jr. Marriottsville
Warren G. Myers,* Secretary Ellicott City
Kent
W. R. Newman, Chairman Massey
W. T. Morris, Treasurer Chestertown
James F. Hurtt, Sr. Galena
Charles H. Jacquette, Jr.(t) Rock Hall
Edgar D. Lusby (t) Kennedyville
James D. McVean* Chestertown
Montgomery
James D King, (t) Chairman Boyds
George Lechlider, Vice Chairman Gaithersburg
Thomas M. Garrett, Treasurer Rockville
Lathrop Smith (t) Gaithersburg
Raymond Kemp Gaithersburg
Delbert T. Foster,* Secretary Rockville
Prince George's
Carl A. Heider, (t) Chairman Hyattsville
W. B. Burroughs Mitchellville
Eugene Darcey Washington, D C.
Earl Heathcote Mitchellville
Thomas E. Duley (t) Croome
P. E. Clark,* Secretary Upper Marlboro
Queen Anne's
Howard J. Stant, (t) Chairman Price
T. W. Denny,(t) Vice Chairman Stevensville
Royden Powell Sr. Centreville
Oscar Schmidt, Jr. Sudlersville
B. Wayne Kelly,* Secretary Centreville
St. Mary's
Robert A. Stevens, Chairman Hermanville
J Franklin Adams, (t) Vice Chairman,
Mechanicsville
William Gardiner, (t) Treasurer Mechanicsville
* County Agricultural Agent—not a member of the Board of Supervisors.
(t) Appointed by State Soil Conservation Committee for three year terms
—others elected by farmers of District.
|