264 MARYLAND MANUAL.
WICOMICO COUNTY.
POPULATION, 22,852.
COUNTY SEAT—SALISBURY.
Court Terms—Jury, fourth Monday in March and September; non-
jury, first Monday in January and July.
Orphans' Court Days—Second and fourth Tuesdays of each month.
ELECTED OFFICERS.
NAMES. OFFICE. TERMS EXPIRE.
Joseph L. Bailey. ............State's Attorney. ................ ..1911
Ernest A. Toadvine. ........ .Clerk Circuit Court. ............... 1909
John W. Dashiell. ........... .Register of Wills. ................ .1909
William W. Laramore. ...... .Sheriff .......................... ..1909
Peter S. Shockley. ......... ..Surveyor ........................ .1910
Thomas Perry................Treasurer .........................1912
William H. Cooper, ......... .County Commissioner.. ........... .1909
John E. Johnson. ........... .County Commissioner.. ........... .1909
Cornelius G. Messick. ....... .County Commissioner.............. 1911
Wesley D. Truitt. ........... .County Commissioner.............. 1911
John P. Wright. ............ .County Commissioner.............. 1909
King V. White. ............. .Judge Orphans' Court (Chief) . . . -.1911
Alonzo Dykes. .............. .Judge Orphans' Court. ........... .1911
Edward M. Smith. .......... .Judge Orphans' Court. ............ 1911
OFFICERS APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR.
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.
(All terms expire May 4, 1908.)
NAMES. DISTRICT. POST OFFICE.
Isaac L. English. ............. 1st. .............. .Mardella Springs.
William H. H. Bailey. ........ 1st. .............. .Salisbury.
George D. Freeny. ............ 2d................ .Quantico.
Hanson S. Phillips. .......... 2d. .............. .Hebron.
Minos B. Downing. ........... 3d............... .White Haven.
William Denton. ............. 3d............... .Tyaskin.
Samuel P. Parsons. .......... 4th. .............. .Parsonsburg.
H. James Truitt. ............. 4th............... .Pittsville.
William A. Trader. ........... 9th. .............. .Salisbury.
William S. Boston. ........... 5th.............. ..Salisbury.
Marcellus Dennis. ............ 6th............... .Powellsville.
Isaac F. Messick. .............7th................ Fruitland.
T. Rodney Jones ..............9th................ Salisbury.
Walter C. Mann. ............ .10th. .............. .Sharpsburg.
William A. C. Williams. ...... 11th. .............. .Delmar, Del.
John F. Phillips. ............ .12th. .............. .Clara.
Levin T. Walter. ........... ..12th. .............. .Nanticoke.
William J. Wailes. ......... ..12th. .............. .Jesterville.
Harry D. Powell. ............ .13th. .............. .Salisbury.
|