STATE GOVERNMENT. 189
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.
Name. P. 0. Address. Term Expires
1st......William H. Files................Solomon's............................. 1902
1st......Thomas R. Graver...... ......Bertha............. ......... ............1902
1st......John M. Gott.....................Mutual....................... ........1902
1st......John W. Hardesty.. ...... ......Mutual.................. ..............1902
2d......William W. Duke...............Prince Frederick................. 1902
2d......William B. Stafford............Bowen................... ............. 1902
2d......George F. Hardesty............Prince Frederick.......... .........1902
2d......Wm. Harrison of George.....Huntington......... ......... .........1902
3d......John M. B. Dalrymple.........Lower Marlboro...................1902
3d......Isaac C. Popper......... ...... ..Chesapeake Beach. ...... .........1902
3d.....Thomas H. King................. Huntington. ............... .........1902
SUPERVISORS OF ELECTIONS.
John Turner, (D) .........................Lusliby's... ..........................1902
Samuel Owings,Jr., (D)...... ......... Sunderland........................... 1902
Joseph S. Sunderland (R).............. Chaneyville. ............... .........1902
SCHOOL COMMISSIONERS.
John W. Peterson.......... ...............Prince Frederick..... . ............1902
Charles G. Spicknall......... ........... Lower Marlboro...................1904
William F. Robinson.....................Boston............. ......... ............1906
CAROLINE COUNTY.
POPULATION, [6,248,
COUNTY SEAT— Denton.
Court Terms—Jury, first Monday in April and October; non-jury,
second Monday in January, fourth Monday in June.
Orphans' Court Days - Second Tuesday in February, April, June,
August, October and December.
Charles W. Hobbs..................Clerk Circuit Court..................... 1903
Daniel J. Zacharias, Sr...........County Commissioner.................. 1903
James B. Wright........... .........County Commissioner..... ............1905
Wesley Jarrell........................ County Commissioner.................. 1907
John A. Sigler........................(Chief) Judge Orphans' Court......1903
Thomas L. Day............. .........Judge Orphans' Court.................. 1903
Jesse T. Dennis......................Judge Orphans' Court.................. 1903
Charles H. Whitby................. Treasurer.............................. ......1906
Charles C. Deen.....................Surveyor............... ...... ...............1904
Robert J. Jump.................... Register of Wills.........................1903
Isaac L. Dukes.......................Sheriff.........................................1903
Albert G. Toneis....................State's Attorney...........................1903
JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.
1st......William George Smith. ......Marydel.............. ...............1902
2d.......William H. Cohee.............Greensboro..........................1902
3d.. ....Z. Potter Steele.................Denton........ .......................1902
4th......Charles B. Harrison.......... Preston.............. ..................1902
4th..... Jehu T. Blades ..... .... ......Choptank............................. 1902
5th......Edward F. Davis...... ......... Federalsburg........................ 1902
5th.... ..John T. Fleetwood............Federalsburg....... ................1902
6th......John V. Dungan ...............Hillsboro.............................1902
7th.... ..William E. Temple............Ridgely..............................1902
8th......Thomas J. Daffin...............American Corners................1902
|