ELECTIONS

GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

NOVEMBER 4, 2014


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

Dist. 1A (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett
Wendell R. Beitzel* (R) Allegany, Garrett 10,637
Dist. 1B Kevin Kelly (D) Allegany 4,623
Jason C. Buckel* (R) Allegany 6,664
Dist. 1C Nicholas J. (Nick) Scarpelli (D) Allegany, Washington 4,809
Michael W. McKay* (R) Allegany, Washington 6,388
Dist. 2A Charles Bailey (D) Washington 5,419
(two delegates) Elizabeth Paul (D) Washington 8,279
Neil C. Parrott* (R) Washington 17,599
Andrew A. Serafini* (R) Washington 17,528
Dist. 2B John P. Donoghue (D) Washington 3,232
Brett R. Wilson* (R) Washington 3,846
Dist. 3A Carol L. Krimm* (D) Frederick 11,654
(two delegates) Karen Lewis Young* (D) Frederick 10,944
C. Paul Smith (R) Frederick 9,930
Victoria Wilkins (R) Frederick 8,981
Dist. 3B Stephen Slater (D) Frederick 5,818
William G. (Bill) Folden* (R) Frederick 7,522
Dist. 4 Gene Stanton (D) Carroll, Frederick 16,493
(three delegates) Kathryn L. Afzali* (R) Carroll, Frederick 31,128
Kelly M. Schulz* (R) Carroll, Frederick 33,753
David E. Vogt III* (R) Carroll, Frederick 27,313
Dist. 5 Zachary Hands (D) Carroll 8,210
(three delegates) Dorothy G. Scanlan (D) Carroll 11,737
Susan W. Krebs* (R) Carroll 35,701
Justin D. Ready* (R) Carroll 34,789
Haven N. Shoemaker, Jr.* (R) Carroll 33,985
Dist. 6 Nicholas C. D'Adamo, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 11,599
(three delegates) Jacob J. Mohorovic, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 9,526
Michael H. (Mike) Weir, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 11,503
Robin L. Grammer, Jr.* (R) Baltimore Co. 14,582
Robert B. Long* (R) Baltimore Co. 16,796
Richard W. (Ric) Metzgar* (R) Baltimore Co. 15,176
Dist. 7 Robert (Bob) Bowie, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 11,154
(three delegates) Peter Definbaugh (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 9,707
Norman Gifford, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 10,192
Richard K. Impallaria* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 32,560
Patrick L. McDonough* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 35,627
Kathy Szeliga* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 33,197
Dist. 8 Eric M. Bromwell* (D) Baltimore Co. 17,361
(three delegates) William (Bill) Paulshock (D) Baltimore Co. 15,899
Renee Smith (D) Baltimore Co. 14,704
John W. E. Cluster, Jr.* (R) Baltimore Co. 19,938
Christian J. Miele* (R) Baltimore Co. 20,164
Norma Secoura (R) Baltimore Co. 15,660
Dist. 9A Walter E. Carson (D) Carroll, Howard 10,144
(two delegates) James Ward Morrow (D) Carroll, Howard 8,906
Trent M. Kittleman* (R) Carroll, Howard 24,371
Warren E. Miller* (R) Carroll, Howard 21,553
Dist. 9B Thomas Coale (D) Howard 6,736
Robert L. Flanagan* (R) Howard 8,202
Dist. 10 Benjamin T. Brooks, Sr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 23,703
(three delegates) Jay Jalisi* (D) Baltimore Co. 23,339
Adrienne A. Jones* (D) Baltimore Co. 24,104
Michael Tyrone Brown, Sr. (write-in) (D) Baltimore Co. 68
William T. Newton (R) Baltimore Co. 9,906
Dist. 11 Shelly L. Hettleman* (D) Baltimore Co. 24,197
(three delegates) Dan K. Morhaim* (D) Baltimore Co. 22,991
Dana M. Stein* (D) Baltimore Co. 23,241
Laura Harkins (R) Baltimore Co. 16,947
Dist. 12 Eric D. Ebersole* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 19,274
(three delegates) Terri L. Hill* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 19,236
Clarence K. Lam* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 18,568
Gordon Bull (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 14,146
Joseph D. Hooe (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 16,171
Rick Martel (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 14,290
Dist. 13 Vanessa E. Atterbeary* (D) Howard 22,626
(three delegates) Shane E. Pendergrass* (D) Howard 23,167
Frank S. Turner* (D) Howard 22,169
Danny Eaton (R) Howard 14,434
Jimmy Williams (R) Howard 14,031
Chris Yates (R) Howard 14,598
Dist. 14 Anne R. Kaiser* (D) Montgomery 21,988
(three delegates) Eric G. Luedtke* (D) Montgomery 20,012
Craig J. Zucker* (D) Montgomery 20,917
V. A. Nia Shell (write-in) (D) Montgomery 33
Sharon Trexler Begosh (R) Montgomery 15,096
Patricia Fenati (R) Montgomery 15,392
Michael A. Ostroff (R) Montgomery 15,086
Dist. 15 Kathleen M. Dumais* (D) Montgomery 19,083
(three delegates) David Fraser-Hidalgo* (D) Montgomery 17,324
Aruna Miller* (D) Montgomery 18,071
Ed Edmundson (R) Montgomery 12,913
Flynn Ficker (R) Montgomery 12,355
Christine Thron (R) Montgomery 12,825
Dist. 16 C. William Frick* (D) Montgomery 26,727
(three delegates) Ariana B. Kelly* (D) Montgomery 25,148
Marc A. Korman* (D) Montgomery 25,755
John Andrews (R) Montgomery 11,822
Lynda del Castillo (R) Montgomery 11,453
Rose Maria Li (R) Montgomery 15,441
Dist. 17 Kumar P. Barve* (D) Montgomery 19,295
(three delegates) James W. Gilchrist* (D) Montgomery 19,517
Andrew Platt* (D) Montgomery 18,725
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 18 Alfred C. Carr, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 23,353
(three delegates) Ana Sol Gutierrez* (D) Montgomery 23,406
Jeffrey D. Waldstreicher* (D) Montgomery 22,736
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 19 Bonnie L. Cullison* (D) Montgomery 21,394
(three delegates) Benjamin F. Kramer* (D) Montgomery 22,238
Marice I. Morales* (D) Montgomery 20,104
Martha Schaerr (R) Montgomery 12,622
Dist. 20 Sheila E. Hixson* (D) Montgomery 23,519
(three delegates) David Moon* (D) Montgomery 21,646
William C. (Will) Smith, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 21,989
Daniel S. Robinson (G) Montgomery 6,801
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 21 Benjamin S. Barnes* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 17,235
(three delegates) Barbara A. Frush* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 18,157
Joseline Pena-Melnyk* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 16,880
Katherine M. Butcher (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 10,610
Dist. 22 Tawanna P. Gaines* (D) Prince George's 19,174
(three delegates) Anne Healey* (D) Prince George's 18,214
Alonzo T. Washington* (D) Prince George's 18,677
Lynn White (R) Prince George's 3,910
Dist. 23A Geraldine Valentino-Smith* (D) Prince George's 7,666
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Shukoor Ahmed (U) Prince George's 2,869
Dist. 23B Marvin E. Holmes, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 22,518
(two delegates) Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 19,274
Michael Hethmon (R) Prince George's 5,494
Dist. 24 Erek L. Barron* (D) Prince George's 23,450
(three delegates) Carolyn J. B. Howard* (D) Prince George's 25,869
Michael L. Vaughn* (D) Prince George's 23,772
Cy Okoro (R) Prince George's 2,737
Dist. 25 Angela M. Angel* (D) Prince George's 26,792
(three delegates) Darryl Barnes* (D) Prince George's 23,372
Dereck E. Davis* (D) Prince George's 23,593
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Tony Knotts* (D) Prince George's 27,487
(three delegates) Kriselda Valderrama* (D) Prince George's 24,821
Jay Walker* (D) Prince George's 25,434
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27A James E. Proctor, Jr.* (D) Charles, Prince George's 10,374
Joseph Crawford (R) Charles, Prince George's 3,685
Dist. 27B Michael A. Jackson* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 8,434
Philip A. Parenti (R) Calvert, Prince George's 7,637
Dist. 27C Sue Kullen (D) Calvert 6,489
Mark N. Fisher* (R) Calvert 9,019
Dist. 28 Sally Y. Jameson* (D) Charles 25,811
(three delegates) Edith J. Patterson* (D) Charles 21,421
C. T. Wilson* (D) Charles 24,202
James Crawford (R) Charles 17,312
John C. Ford (write-in) (R) Charles 913
Dist. 29A Daniel A. M. Slade (D) St. Mary's 4,840
Matt Morgan* (R) St. Mary's 8,948
Dist. 29B John L. Bohanan, Jr. (D) St. Mary's 5,258
Deborah C. Rey* (R) St. Mary's 5,334
Dist. 29C Len Zuza (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 4,548
Anthony J. O'Donnell* (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 9,924
Dist. 30A Michael E. Busch* (D) Anne Arundel 14,289
(two delegates) Chuck Ferrar (D) Anne Arundel 11,932
Genevieve Lindner (R) Anne Arundel 11,100
Herbert H. McMillan* (R) Anne Arundel 14,484
Dist. 30B Michelle Stephenson (D) Anne Arundel 5,496
Seth A. Howard* (R) Anne Arundel 9,496
Dist. 31A Edward P. (Ned) Carey* (D) Anne Arundel 5,221
Terry Lynn DeGraw (R) Anne Arundel 4,698
Dist. 31B Jeremiah Chiappelli (D) Anne Arundel 6,332
(two delegates) Doug Morris (D) Anne Arundel 5,394
Nicholaus R. Kipke* (R) Anne Arundel 20,858
Meagan C. Simonaire* (R) Anne Arundel 19,555
Dist. 32 Pamela G. Beidle* (D) Anne Arundel 17,120
(three delegates) Mark S. Chang* (D) Anne Arundel 15,904
Theodore J. Sophocleus* (D) Anne Arundel 14,995
Mark Angell (R) Anne Arundel 12,327
Joseph Fiorvante (R) Anne Arundel 12,012
Tim Walters (R) Anne Arundel 13,066
Dist. 33 Kostas Alexakis (D) Anne Arundel 13,631
(three delegates) Thomas Angelis (D) Anne Arundel 15,138
Henry Green (D) Anne Arundel 15,966
Tony McConkey* (R) Anne Arundel 27,262
Sid A. Saab* (R) Anne Arundel 29,519
Cathleen M. Vitale* (R) Anne Arundel 35,987
Dist. 34A Mary Ann Lisanti* (D) Harford 10,015
(two delegates) Maria Posey-Moss (D) Harford 8,057
Michael Blizzard (R) Harford 9,041
Glen Glass* (R) Harford 10,779
Dist. 34B Cassandra R. Beverley (D) Harford 4,419
Susan K. McComas* (R) Harford 11,801
Dist. 35A David D. Rudolph (D) Cecil 4,778
Kevin B. Hornberger* (R) Cecil 6,225
Mary Catherine Podlesak (write-in) (R) Cecil 10
Dist. 35B Jeffrey Elliott (D) Cecil, Harford 5,952
(two delegates) Daniel Lewis Lamey (D) Cecil, Harford 4,495
Andrew P. Cassilly* (R) Cecil, Harford 23,556
Teresa E. Reilly* (R) Cecil, Harford 21,006
Dist. 36 Irving Pinder (D) Queen Anne's 14,045
(three delegates) Robert Alan Thornton, Jr. (D) Caroline 12,184
Jefferson L. Ghrist* (R) Caroline 27,259
Jay A. Jacobs* (R) Kent 33,579
Steven J. Arentz* (R) Queen Anne's 25,516
Dist. 37A Sheree L. Sample-Hughes* (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 6,204
(no candidate filed) (R) Dorchester, Wicomico
Dist. 37B Rodney Benjamin (D) Dorchester 7,852
(two delegates) Keasha N. Haythe (D) Talbot 7,957
Christopher T. Adams* (R) Wicomico 16,046
John F. Mautz IV* (R) Talbot 21,057
Dist. 38A Percy J. Purnell, Jr. (D) Somerset, Worcester 4,838
Charles J. Otto* (R) Somerset, Worcester 7,431
Dist. 38B Norman H. Conway (D) Wicomico 5,133
Carl L. Anderton, Jr.* (R) Wicomico 5,617
Dist. 38C Judy H. Davis (D) Wicomico, Worcester 4,100
Mary Beth Carozza* (R) Wicomico, Worcester 11,611
Dist. 39 Charles E. Barkley* (D) Montgomery 15,247
(three delegates) Kirill Reznik* (D) Montgomery 13,788
A. Shane Robinson* (D) Montgomery 14,179
Gloria Chang (R) Montgomery 8,117
Ziangfei Cheng (R) Montgomery 7,340
Al Phillips (R) Montgomery 7,565
Dist. 40 Frank M. Conaway, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City 13,968
(three delegates) Antonio L. Hayes* (D) Baltimore City 14,430
Barbara A. Robinson* (D) Baltimore City 13,946
Shawn Z. Tarrant (write-in) (D) Baltimore City 2,814
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 41 Jill P. Carter* (D) Baltimore City 24,038
(three delegates) Nathaniel T. Oaks* (D) Baltimore City 21,551
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg* (D) Baltimore City 22,284
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Chancellor Torbit (U) Baltimore City 154
Dist. 42A Stephen W. Lafferty* (D) Baltimore Co. 7,776
Michael A. McAllister (R) Baltimore Co. 4,999
Dist. 42B Robert Leonard (D) Baltimore Co. 8,932
(two delegates) Craig J. Little (D) Baltimore Co. 7,677
Susan L. Aumann* (R) Baltimore Co. 23,193
Christopher R. West* (R) Baltimore Co. 19,932
Dist. 43 Curtis S. (Curt) Anderson* (D) Baltimore City 23,046
(three delegates) Maggie L. McIntosh* (D) Baltimore City 22,310
Mary L. Washington* (D) Baltimore City 21,800
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Greg A. Dorsey (write-in) (U) Baltimore City 128
Dist. 44A Keith E. Haynes* (D) Baltimore City 7,497
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44B Charles E. Sydnor III* (D) Baltimore Co. 16,314
(two delegates) Patrick G. Young, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 16,013
Michael J. Russell (R) Baltimore Co. 6,622
Dist. 45 Talmadge Branch* (D) Baltimore City 18,058
(three delegates) Cheryl D. Glenn* (D) Baltimore City 18,197
Cory V. McCray* (D) Baltimore City 17,123
Ronald M. Owens-Bey (L) Baltimore City 2,734
Rick Saffery (R) Baltimore City 3,078
Larry O. Wardlow, Jr. (R) Baltimore City 2,805
Dist. 46 Luke H. Clippinger* (D) Baltimore City 12,680
(three delegates) Peter A. Hammen* (D) Baltimore City 13,217
Brooke E. Lierman* (D) Baltimore City 13,889
Roger Bedingfield (R) Baltimore City 6,113
Joseph Sedtal (R) Baltimore City 5,275
Duane Shelton (R) Baltimore City 5,115
Dist. 47A Diana M. Fennell* (D) Prince George's 11,198
(two delegates) Jimmy Tarlau* (D) Prince George's 8,836
Fred Price, Jr. (R) Prince George's 1,424
Dist. 47B William A. (Will) Campos* (D) Prince George's 3,182
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's

= winner; (D) = Democrat; (G) = Green; (L) = Libertarian; (R) = Republican; (U) = Unaffiliated.

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives