ELECTIONS

GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

NOVEMBER 7, 2006


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

Dist. 1A William Aiken (D) Allegany, Garrett 5,406 43.5%
Wendell R. Beitzel* (R) Allegany, Garrett 6,985 56.3%
Dist. 1B Kevin Kelly* (D) Allegany 6,489 55.7%
Mark A. Fisher (R) Allegany 5,151 44.2%
Dist. 1C Brian K. Grim (D) Allegany, Washington 4,769 42.7%
Leroy E. Myers, Jr.* (R) Allegany, Washington 6,398 57.2%
Dist. 2A (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Robert A. McKee* (R) Washington 11,676 99.2%
Dist. 2B (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Christopher B. Shank* (R) Washington 9,606 99.0%
Dist. 2C John P. Donoghue* (D) Washington 5,099 55.5%
Paul Muldowney (R) Washington 4,078 44.4%
Dist. 3A Galen R. Clagett* (D) Frederick 12,422 25.7%
(two delegates) C. Sue Hecht* (D) Frederick 13,900 28.7%
Patrick N. Hogan (R) Frederick 12,163 25.1%
Linda Naylor (R) Frederick 9,873 20.4%
Dist. 3B Paul Gilligan (D) Frederick, Washington 6,317 38.6%
Richard B. Weldon, Jr.* (R) Frederick, Washington 10,057 61.4%
Dist. 4A Maggi Margaret Hays (D) Frederick 10,519 23.4%
(two delegates) Joseph R. Bartlett* (R) Frederick 16,545 36.8%
Paul S. Stull* (R) Frederick 17,765 39.5%
Dist. 4B Timothy Schlauch (D) Carroll, Frederick 4,374 30.1%
Donald B. Elliott* (R) Carroll, Frederick 10,148 69.8%
Dist. 5A Ann Darrin (D) Carroll 9,489 16.6%
(two delegates) Frank H. Rammes (D) Carroll 8,192 14.3%
Tanya Thornton Shewell* (R) Carroll 18,785 32.9%
Nancy R. Stocksdale* (R) Carroll 20,630 36.1%
Dist. 5B (no candidate filed) (D) Baltimore Co.
A. Wade Kach* (R) Baltimore Co. 15,321 98.9%
Dist. 6 Joseph J. (Sonny) Minnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 17,379 21.2%
(three delegates) John A. Olszewski, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 18,769 22.9%
Michael H. Weir, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 17,117 20.9%
Paul M. Blitz (R) Baltimore Co. 8,765 10.7%
Steve Dishon (R) Baltimore Co. 10,961 13.4%
Richard W. Metzgar (R) Baltimore Co. 8,915 10.9%
Dist. 7 Linda W. Hart (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 17,122 15.0%
(three delegates) Rebecca L. Nelson (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 13,481 11.8%
Jack R. Sturgill, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 15,390 13.5%
Kim Fell (G) Baltimore Co., Harford 2,307 2.0%
Richard K. (Rick) Impallaria* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 21,333 18.7%
J. B. Jennings* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 21,189 18.6%
Patrick L. (Pat) McDonough* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 23,184 20.3%
Dist. 8 Ruth Baisden (D) Baltimore Co. 18,261 16.2%
(three delegates) Eric M. Bromwell* (D) Baltimore Co. 20,116 17.9%
Todd L. Schuler* (D) Baltimore Co. 18,356 16.3%
Joseph C. Boteler III* (R) Baltimore Co. 19,586 17.4%
John W. E. Cluster, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co. 18,057 16.0%
Melissa Redmer Mullahey (R) Baltimore Co. 18,160 16.1%
Dist. 9A (no candidate filed) (D) Howard
(two delegates) Gail H. Bates* (R) Howard 22,862 39.6%
Warren E. Miller* (R) Howard 18,533 32.1%
Dist. 9B Anita Lombardi Riley (D) Carroll 4,621 27.6%
Susan W. Krebs* (R) Carroll 12,059 72.1%
Dist. 10 Emmett C. Burns, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 29,140 34.2%
(three delegates) Adrienne A. Jones* (D) Baltimore Co. 27,064 31.8%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam* (D) Baltimore Co. 28,544 33.5%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 11 Jon S. Cardin* (D) Baltimore Co. 32,747 25.8%
(three delegates) Dan K. Morhaim* (D) Baltimore Co. 31,185 24.6%
Dana M. Stein* (D) Baltimore Co. 30,481 24.0%
Patrick Abbondandolo (R) Baltimore Co. 12,822 10.1%
Patrick V. Dyer (R) Baltimore Co. 13,904 11.0%
Dist. 12A Steven J. DeBoy, Sr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 13,929 28.1%
(two delegates) James E. Malone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 15,130 30.6%
Joseph Hooe (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 11,141 22.5%
Albert L. Nalley (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 9,286 18.8%
Dist. 12B Elizabeth Bobo* (D) Howard 11,892 75.3%
Christopher J. Feldwick (R) Howard 3,885 24.6%
Dist. 13 Guy Guzzone* (D) Howard 26,891 22.3%
(three delegates) Shane E. Pendergrass* (D) Howard 26,633 22.1%
Frank S. Turner* (D) Howard 24,437 20.3%
Rick Bowers (R) Howard 13,665 11.4%
Loretta Gaffney (R) Howard 13,466 11.2%
Mary Beth Tung (R) Howard 15,216 12.6%
Dist. 14 Anne R. Kaiser* (D) Montgomery 24,500 21.8%
(three delegates) Karen S. Montgomery* (D) Montgomery 24,478 21.8%
Herman L. Taylor, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 24,273 21.6%
John R. Austin (R) Montgomery 12,963 11.5%
James Goldberg (R) Montgomery 12,603 11.2%
John McKinnis (R) Montgomery 13,471 12.0%
Dist. 15 Kathleen M. Dumais* (D) Montgomery 25,781 21.6%
(three delegates) Brian J. Feldman* (D) Montgomery 25,760 21.6%
Craig L. Rice* (D) Montgomery 20,202 17.0%
Jean B. Cryor (R) Montgomery 20,050 16.8%
Brian Mezger (R) Montgomery 14,112 11.8%
Chris Pilkerton (R) Montgomery 13,174 11.1%
Dist. 16 William A. Bronrott* (D) Montgomery 33,004 25.0%
Marilyn R. Goldwater* (D) Montgomery 33,249 25.1%
Susan C. Lee* (D) Montgomery 33,064 25.0%
Robert F. Dyer (R) Montgomery 11,504 8.7%
Angela M. Markelonis (R) Montgomery 10,924 8.3%
Michael Monroe (R) Montgomery 10,433 7.9%
Dist. 17 Kumar P. Barve* (D) Montgomery 21,994 23.7%
(three delegates) James W. Gilchrist* (D) Montgomery 23,524 25.4%
Luiz R. S. Simmons* (D) Montgomery 22,148 23.9%
Mary Haley (R) Montgomery 9,016 9.7%
Paul N. Hnarakis (R) Montgomery 7,535 8.1%
Josephine J. Wang (R) Montgomery 8,384 9.0%
Dist. 18 Ana Sol Gutierrez* (D) Montgomery 26,751 25.6%
(three delegates) Jane E. Lawton* (D) Montgomery 26,994 25.9%
Jeffrey D. Waldstreicher* (D) Montgomery 26,315 25.2%
Richard A. Fenati (R) Montgomery 8,134 7.8%
Joan Pleiman (R) Montgomery 8,137 7.8%
Lorri D. Simmons (R) Montgomery 7,926 7.6%
Dist. 19 Henry B. (Hank) Heller* (D) Montgomery 24,928 23.6%
(three delegates) Benjamin F. Kramer* (D) Montgomery 24,707 23.3%
Roger P. Manno* (D) Montgomery 24,598 23.2%
Thomas Hardman (R) Montgomery 10,474 9.9%
John R. Joaquin (R) Montgomery 10,647 10.1%
Thomas Masser (R) Montgomery 10,348 9.8%
Dist. 20 Sheila Ellis Hixson* (D) Montgomery 24,124 32.0%
(three delegates) Tom Hucker* (D) Montgomery 22,704 30.1%
Heather R. Mizeur* (D) Montgomery 23,233 30.8%
John W. Wrightson (R) Montgomery 5,032 6.7%
Dist. 21 Benjamin S. Barnes* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 18,453 29.6%
(three delegates) Barbara A. Frush* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 18,279 29.3%
Joseline A. Peña-Melnyk* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 18,001 28.9%
Neil B. Sood (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 7,349 11.8%
Dist. 22 Tawanna P. Gaines* (D) Prince George's 17,572 33.9%
(three delegates) Anne Healey* (D) Prince George's 17,258 33.3%
Justin D. Ross* (D) Prince George's 16,818 32.4%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23A Steve Krukar (C) Prince George's 3,479 9.3%
(two delegates) James W. Hubbard* (D) Prince George's 17,765 47.6%
Gerron S. Levi* (D) Prince George's 15,959 42.8%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23B Marvin E. Holmes, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 11,951 99.4%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Joanne C. Benson* (D) Prince George's 19,081 33.5%
(three delegates) Carolyn J. B. Howard* (D) Prince George's 19,007 33.4%
Michael L. Vaughn* (D) Prince George's 18,806 33.0%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Aisha N. Braveboy* (D) Prince George's 22,632 32.6%
(three delegates) Dereck E. Davis* (D) Prince George's 21,540 31.1%
Melony Ghee Griffith* (D) Prince George's 21,584 31.1%
Patrick A. Schaeffer, Jr. (R) Prince George's 2,541 3.7%
Dist. 26 Veronica L. Turner* (D) Prince George's 24,891 34.1%
(three delegates) Kris Valderrama* (D) Prince George's 22,231 30.5%
Jay Walker* (D) Prince George's 22,162 30.4%
John Rowe (R) Prince George's 3,587 4.9%
Dist. 27A James E. Proctor, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 19,829 40.3%
(two delegates) Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 18,677 38.0%
Kenneth S. Brown (R) Calvert, Prince George's 5,687 11.6%
Antoinette (Toni) Jarboe-Duley (R) Calvert, Prince George's 4,948 10.1%
Dist. 27B Sue Kullen* (D) Calvert 8,236 56.8%
David F. Hale (R) Calvert 6,250 43.1%
Dist. 28 Sally Y. Jameson* (D) Charles 24,051 24.5%
(three delegates) Murray D. Levy* (D) Charles 23,436 23.9%
Peter F. Murphy* (D) Charles 21,190 21.6%
James H. Crawford (R) Charles 13,343 13.6%
Wm. Daniel Mayer (R) Charles 15,978 16.3%
Dist. 29A John F. Wood, Jr.* (D) Charles, St. Mary's 8,695 65.2%
Joseph DiMarco (R) Charles, St. Mary's 4,613 34.6%
Dist. 29B John L. Bohanan, Jr.* (D) St. Mary's 8,077 64.0%
Noel Temple (Tim) Wood (R) St. Mary's 4,528 35.9%
Dist. 29C Norma Powers (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 5,091 39.6%
Anthony J. O'Donnell* (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 7,739 60.3%
Dist. 30 David Whitney (C) Anne Arundel 2,225 1.7%
(three delegates) Michael E. Busch* (D) Anne Arundel 22,479 17.1%
Virginia P. Clagett* (D) Anne Arundel 22,360 17.0%
Barbara D. Samorajczyk (D) Anne Arundel 21,758 16.5%
Ron Elfenbein (R) Anne Arundel 20,457 15.5%
Ronald A. George* (R) Anne Arundel 21,811 16.6%
Andrew Smarick (R) Anne Arundel 20,594 15.6%
Dist. 31 Joan Cadden (D) Anne Arundel 17,533 16.9%
(three delegates) Thomas J. Fleckenstein (D) Anne Arundel 16,654 16.1%
Craig A. Reynolds (D) Anne Arundel 14,454 14.0%
Don Dwyer, Jr.* (R) Anne Arundel 17,558 17.0%
Nicholaus R. Kipke* (R) Anne Arundel 18,150 17.5%
Steven R. Schuh* (R) Anne Arundel 19,049 18.4%
Dist. 32 Pamela G. Beidle* (D) Anne Arundel 17,964 18.6%
(three delegates) Mary Ann Love* (D) Anne Arundel 17,697 18.3%
Theodore J. Sophocleus* (D) Anne Arundel 17,661 18.3%
Mark S. Chang (R) Anne Arundel 16,569 17.1%
Terry R. Gilleland, Jr. (R) Anne Arundel 13,632 14.1%
Wayne C. Smith (R) Anne Arundel 13,153 13.6%
Dist. 33A Paul G. Rudolph (D) Anne Arundel 13,461 21.0%
(two delegates) Patricia Weathersbee (D) Anne Arundel 15,226 23.8%
James J. King* (R) Anne Arundel 18,542 29.0%
Tony McConkey* (R) Anne Arundel 16,655 26.0%
Dist. 33B Michael Shay (D) Anne Arundel 7,568 41.9%
Robert A. (Bob) Costa* (R) Anne Arundel 10,484 58.1%
Dist. 34A Mary-Dulany James* (D) Cecil, Harford 12,903 31.7%
(two delegates) B. Daniel Riley* (D) Cecil, Harford 11,121 27.3%
Glen Glass (R) Cecil, Harford 8,554 21.0%
Sheryl Davis Kohl (R) Cecil, Harford 8,085 19.9%
Dist. 34B David D. Rudolph* (D) Cecil 7,716 55.0%
Ewing McDowell (R) Cecil 6,301 44.9%
Dist. 35A Craig H. DeRan (D) Harford 13,589 25.0%
(two delegates) Barry Glassman* (R) Harford 21,766 40.1%
Donna Stifler* (R) Harford 18,909 34.8%
Dist. 35B David Carey (D) Harford 6,536 37.4%
Susan K. McComas* (R) Harford 10,922 62.5%
Dist. 36 Mark Guns (D) Cecil 15,475 46.6%
(three delegates) Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.* (R) Cecil 17,764 53.4%
Joan O. Horsey (D) Kent 13,498 41.0%
Mary Roe Walkup* (R) Kent 19,430 59.0%
Wheeler R. Baker (D) Queen Anne's 16,950 46.6%
Richard A. Sossi* (R) Queen Anne's 19,450 53.4%
Joseph Sanchez (G) Caroline 4,137 100.0%
Dist. 37A Rudolph C. Cane* (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 7,405 98.7%
(no candidate filed) (R) Dorchester, Wicomico
Dist. 37B James A. Adkins (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 9,640 16.6%
(two delegates) Tim Quinn (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 9,588 16.6%
Adelaide C. (Addie) Eckardt* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 19,980 34.5%
Jeannie Haddaway* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 18,677 32.2%
Dist. 38A Patrick M. Armstrong (D) Somerset, Wicomico 4,652 36.6%
D. Page Elmore* (R) Somerset, Wicomico 8,030 63.3%
Dist. 38B Norman H. Conway* (D) Wicomico, Worcester 14,223 25.1%
(two delegates) James N. Mathias, Jr.* (D) Wicomico, Worcester 15,082 26.6%
Michael J. James (R) Wicomico, Worcester 13,969 24.6%
Bonnie Nelson Luna (R) Wicomico, Worcester 13,469 23.7%
Dist. 39 Saqib Ali* (D) Montgomery 16,455 20.7%
(three delegates) Charles E. Barkley* (D) Montgomery 18,253 23.0%
Nancy J. King* (D) Montgomery 18,651 23.5%
David Nichols (R) Montgomery 9,278 11.7%
Gary Scott (R) Montgomery 8,363 10.5%
William Witham (R) Montgomery 8,244 10.4%
Dist. 40 Frank M. Conaway, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City 16,432 32.4%
(three delegates) Barbara A. Robinson* (D) Baltimore City 16,032 31.6%
Shawn Z. Tarrant* (D) Baltimore City 13,921 27.5%
Jan E. Danforth (G) Baltimore City 4,135 8.2%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 41 Jill P. Carter* (D) Baltimore City 24,189 33.7%
(three delegates) Nathaniel T. Oaks* (D) Baltimore City 20,570 28.6%
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg* (D) Baltimore City 21,751 30.3%
Tony Asa (R) Baltimore City 5,166 7.2%
Dist. 42 Andrew Belt (D) Baltimore Co. 18,006 14.9%
(three delegates) Stephen W. Lafferty* (D) Baltimore Co. 21,117 17.5%
Tracy Miller (D) Baltimore Co. 19,168 15.9%
Susan L. M. Aumann* (R) Baltimore Co. 22,054 18.3%
William J. Frank* (R) Baltimore Co. 20,522 17.0%
Dilip Paliath (R) Baltimore Co. 19,490 16.2%
Dist. 43 Curtis S. (Curt) Anderson* (D) Baltimore City 22,315 29.4%
(three delegates) Ann Marie Doory* (D) Baltimore City 21,219 28.0%
Maggie L. McIntosh* (D) Baltimore City 22,093 29.1%
Brandy Baker (G) Baltimore City 2,267 3.0%
David G. S. Greene (G) Baltimore City 2,619 3.5%
Richard J. Ochs (G) Baltimore City 1,772 2.3%
Armand F. Girard (R) Baltimore City 3,425 4.5%
Dist. 44 Keith E. Haynes* (D) Baltimore City 12,565 32.4%
(three delegates) Ruth M. Kirk* (D) Baltimore City 12,894 33.3%
Melvin L. Stukes* (D) Baltimore City 13,173 34.0%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Talmadge Branch* (D) Baltimore City 16,014 30.9%
(three delegates) Cheryl D. Glenn* (D) Baltimore City 16,911 32.6%
Hattie N. Harrison* (D) Baltimore City 16,084 31.0%
Ronald M. Owens-Bey (P) Baltimore City 2,727 5.3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Peter A. Hammen* (D) Baltimore City 15,883 29.6%
(three delegates) Carolyn J. Krysiak* (D) Baltimore City 15,856 29.6%
Brian K. McHale* (D) Baltimore City 15,542 29.0%
Peter Kimos (R) Baltimore City 6,219 11.6%
Dist. 47 Jolene Ivey* (D) Prince George's 12,860 35.3%
(three delegates) Doyle L. Niemann* (D) Prince George's 11,229 30.8%
Victor R. Ramirez* (D) Prince George's 12,231 33.6%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's

* = winner; (C) = Constitution; (D) = Democrat; (G) = Green; (R) = Republican; (P) = Populist.

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives