ELECTIONS

GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

GENERAL ELECTION
NOVEMBER 5, 2002


FOR STATE SENATOR

Dist. 1 (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett, Washington
John J. Hafer* (R) Allegany, Garrett, Washington 29,602 99.40%
write-ins Allegany, Garrett, Washington 180 0.60%
Dist. 2 Mary E. Newby (D) Washington 9,859 29.42%
Donald F. Munson* (R) Washington 23,640 70.53%
write-ins Washington 17 0.05%
Dist. 3 C. Sue Hecht (D) Frederick, Washington 17,654 44.88%
Alex X. Mooney* (R) Frederick, Washington 21,617 54.95%
write-ins Frederick, Washington 66 0.17%
Dist. 4 Timothy Schlauch (D) Carroll, Frederick 8,957 23.40%
David R. Brinkley* (R) Carroll, Frederick 29,231 76.38%
write-ins Carroll, Frederick 82 0.21%
Dist. 5 Ronald Zepp (D) Baltimore Co., Carroll 12,399 25.73%
Larry E. Haines* (R) Baltimore Co., Carroll 35,749 74.17%
write-ins Baltimore Co., Carroll 49 0.10%
Dist. 6 Norman R. Stone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 25,156 98.08%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
write-ins Baltimore Co. 492 1.92%
Dist. 7 Diane DeCarlo (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 16,991 42.05%
Andrew P. Harris* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 23,374 57.84%
write-ins Baltimore Co., Harford 44 0.11%
Dist. 8 Katherine A. Klausmeier* (D) Baltimore Co. 24,590 58.45%
John Cluster, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co. 17,426 41.42%
write-ins Baltimore Co. 55 0.13%
Dist. 9 (no candidate filed) (D) Carroll, Howard
Robert H. Kittleman* (R) Carroll, Howard 40,133 98.18%
write-ins Carroll, Howard 746 1.82%
Dist. 10 Delores G. Kelley* (D) Baltimore Co. 29,638 80.80%
Robbie Page (R) Baltimore Co. 6,981 19.03%
write-ins Baltimore Co. 63 0.17%
Dist. 11 Paula C. Hollinger* (D) Baltimore Co. 29,009 62.53%
Alan P. Zukerberg (R) Baltimore Co. 17,336 37.37%
write-ins Baltimore Co. 46 0.10%
Dist. 12 Edward J. Kasemeyer* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 25,537 63.17%
Mike Sneeringer (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 14,843 36.71%
write-ins Baltimore Co., Howard 49 0.12%
Dist. 13 C. Vernon Gray (D) Howard 19,583 48.97%
Sandra B. Schrader* (R) Howard 20,375 50.95%
write-ins Howard 32 0.08%
Dist. 14 Rona E. Kramer* (D) Montgomery 22,938 60.74%
write-ins Montgomery 51 0.14%
Jorge Ribas (R) Montgomery 14,773 39.12%
Dist. 15 Robert J. Garagiola* (D) Montgomery 20,121 50.93%
Jean W. Roesser (R) Montgomery 19,366 49.02%
write-ins Montgomery 18 0.05%
Dist. 16 Brian E. Frosh* (D) Montgomery 32,478 72.06%
Tom Devor (R) Montgomery 12,563 27.87%
write-ins Montgomery 30 0.07%
Dist. 17 Jennie M. Forehand* (D) Montgomery 21,494 71.03%
Roy A. Burke II (R) Montgomery 8,737 28.87%
write-ins Montgomery 30 0.10%
Dist. 18 Sharon M. Grosfeld* (D) Montgomery 28,504 97.02%
Shelly Skolnick (R) (WI) Montgomery 492 1.67%
other write-ins Montgomery 385 1.31%
Dist. 19 Leonard H. Teitelbaum* (D) Montgomery 25,825 69.78%
Lynn Siguenza (R) Montgomery 11,146 30.12%
write-ins Montgomery 37 0.10%
Dist. 20 Ida G. Ruben* (D) Montgomery 22,738 82.11%
John W. Wrightson (R) Montgomery 4,885 17.64%
write-ins Montgomery 68 0.25%
Dist. 21 John A. Giannetti, Jr.* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 18,767 97.08%
(no candidate filed) (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's
write-ins Anne Arundel, Prince George's 564 2.92%
Dist. 22 Paul G. Pinsky* (D) Prince George's 19,930 99.16%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
write-ins Prince George's 169 0.84%
Dist. 23 Leo E. Green* (D) Prince George's 29,387 79.88%
Fran C. Shellenberger (R) Prince George's 7,374 20.04%
write-ins Prince George's 29 0.08%
Dist. 24 Nathaniel Exum* (D) Prince George's 21,570 99.63%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
write-ins Prince George's 80 0.37%
Dist. 25 Ulysses Currie* (D) Prince George's 24,761 99.66%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
write-ins Prince George's 85 0.34%
Dist. 26 Gloria G. Lawlah* (D) Prince George's 25,842 99.38%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
write-ins Prince George's 162 0.62%
Dist. 27 Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 26,875 71.82%
Toni Jarboe-Duley (R) Calvert, Prince George's 10,512 28.09%
write-ins Calvert, Prince George's 31 0.08%
Dist. 28 Thomas McLain Middleton* (D) Charles 21,735 63.98%
Jim Easter (R) Charles 12,221 35.97%
write-ins Charles 16 0.05%
Dist. 29 Roy P. Dyson* (D) Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's 20,532 58.22%
Barbara R. Thompson (R) Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's 14,714 41.72%
write-ins Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's 20 0.06%
Dist. 30 John C. Astle* (D) Anne Arundel 24,799 55.40%
Andy Smarick (R) Anne Arundel 19,922 44.50%
write-ins Anne Arundel 44 0.10%
Dist. 31 Philip C. Jimeno* (D) Anne Arundel 23,381 62.33%
David K. Kyle (R) Anne Arundel 14,100 37.59%
write-ins Anne Arundel 30 0.08%
Dist. 32 James E. DeGrange, Sr.* (D) Anne Arundel 19,623 59.18%
Terry R. Gilleland, Jr. (R) Anne Arundel 13,490 40.68%
write-ins Anne Arundel 45 0.14%
Dist. 33 Robert R. Neall (D) Anne Arundel 23,236 45.77%
Janet Greenip* (R) Anne Arundel 27,512 54.19%
write-ins Anne Arundel 24 0.05%
Dist. 34 Arthur H. Helton, Jr. (D) Cecil, Harford 13,399 39.50%
Nancy Jacobs* (R) Cecil, Harford 20,474 60.36%
write-ins Cecil, Harford 45 0.13%
Dist. 35 (no candidate filed) (D) Harford
J. Robert Hooper* (R) Harford 42,766 98.13%
write-ins Harford 817 1.87%
Dist. 36 Walter M. Baker (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 14,898 37.48%
E. J. Pipkin* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 24,827 62.45%
write-ins Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 27 0.07%
Dist. 37 Grason Eckel (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 11,925 31.29%
Richard F. Colburn* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 26,144 68.61%
write-ins Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 39 0.10%
Dist. 38 Robert Lee Marvel, Jr. (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 12,432 31.24%
J. Lowell Stoltzfus* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 27,328 68.68%
write-ins Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 30 0.08%
Dist. 39 Patrick J. Hogan* (D) Montgomery 19,099 66.19%
Robin Ficker (R) Montgomery 9,689 33.58%
write-ins Montgomery 65 0.23%
Dist. 40 Ralph M. Hughes* (D) Baltimore City 19,189 99.58%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
write-ins Baltimore City 81 0.42%
Dist. 41 Lisa A. Gladden* (D) Baltimore City 25,461 97.42%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
write-ins Baltimore City 673 2.58%
Dist. 42 James Brochin* (D) Baltimore Co. 22,709 50.99%
Martha S. Klima (R) Baltimore Co. 21,781 48.91%
write-ins Baltimore Co. 45 0.10%
Dist. 43 Joan Carter Conway* (D) Baltimore City 24,244 99.48%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
write-ins Baltimore City 127 0.52%
Dist. 44 Verna L. Jones* (D) Baltimore City 16,135 99.51%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
write-ins Baltimore City 80 0.49%
Dist. 45 Nathaniel J. McFadden* (D) Baltimore City 19,016 83.96%
Gordon T. Gates (R) Baltimore City 3,613 15.95%
write-ins Baltimore City 19 0.08%
Dist. 46 George W. Della, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City 16,825 98.96%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
write-ins Baltimore City 177 1.04%
Dist. 47 Gwendolyn T. Britt* (D) Prince George's 14,163 99.42%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
write-ins Prince George's 82 0.58%

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (R) = Republican.

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives