ELECTIONS

GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

GENERAL ELECTION
NOVEMBER 5, 2002


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

Dist. 1A (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett
George C. Edwards* (R) Allegany, Garrett 10,303 99.44%
Dist. 1B Kevin Kelly* (D) Allegany 6,654 55.71%
Patricia (Tricia) Wolfe (R) Allegany 5,286 44.26%
Dist. 1C Casper R. Taylor, Jr. (D) Allegany, Washington 5,581 49.63%
Leroy E. Myers, Jr.* (R) Allegany, Washington 5,657 50.30%
Dist. 2A Peter E. Perini, Sr. (D) Washington 3,447 25.18%
Robert A. McKee* (R) Washington 10,223 74.67%
Dist. 2B David M. Russo (D) Washington 2,954 27.57%
Christopher B. Shank* (R) Washington 7,749 72.33%
Dist. 2C John P. Donoghue* (D) Washington 5,185 58.84%
Robert E. Bruchey II (R) Washington 3,611 40.98%
Dist. 3A Galen R. Clagett* (D) Frederick 11,434 25.00%
(two delegates) Dick Zimmerman (D) Frederick 11,288 24.68%
Timothy W. Brooks (R) Frederick 10,782 23.57%
Patrick N. Hogan* (R) Frederick 12,066 26.38%
Ron Bird (D) (WI) Frederick 4 0.01%
Dist. 3B Lisa Baugher (D) Frederick, Washington 5,281 37.36%
Richard B. Weldon, Jr.* (R) Frederick, Washington 8,819 62.38%
Dist. 4A Valerie Moore Dale (D) Frederick 7,399 15.94%
(two delegates) Dick Franklin (D) Frederick 6,001 12.93%
Joseph R. Bartlett* (R) Frederick 14,720 31.71%
Paul S. Stull* (R) Frederick 16,830 36.25%
Louise V. Snodgrass (R) (WI) Frederick 1,472 3.17%
Dist. 4B Thomas Henry Morrison (D) Carroll, Frederick 3,297 24.19%
Donald B. Elliott* (R) Carroll, Frederick 10,321 75.71%
Dist. 5A Kimberly J. Petry (D) Carroll 6,195 10.98%
(two delegates) Robert P. Wack (D) Carroll 10,520 18.64%
Carmen Amedori* (R) Carroll 19,195 34.01%
Nancy R. Stocksdale* (R) Carroll 20,480 36.29%
Dist. 5B Stephen C. Kirsch (D) Baltimore Co. 5,268 28.57%
A. Wade Kach* (R) Baltimore Co. 13,122 71.17%
William T. Newton (I) (WI) Baltimore Co. 31 0.17%
Dist. 6 John S. Arnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 17,541 20.87%
(three delegates) Joseph J. (Sonny) Minnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 17,530 20.85%
Michael H. Weir, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 17,958 21.36%
Paul Michael Blitz (R) Baltimore Co. 8,969 10.67%
Jane Brooks (R) Baltimore Co. 12,517 14.89%
Bruce Laing (R) Baltimore Co. 9,448 11.24%
Dist. 7 Randy Cogar (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 13,926 12.64%
(three delegates) Donna M. Felling (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 14,205 12.89%
Nancy M. Hubers (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 17,092 15.51%
Michael F. Linder (L) Baltimore Co., Harford 2,817 2.56%
Richard K. Impallaria* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 18,749 17.01%
J. B. Jennings* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 22,470 20.39%
Patrick L. McDonough* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 20,869 18.94%
Dist. 8 Eric M. Bromwell* (D) Baltimore Co. 20,314 17.41%
(three delegates) Tim Caslin (D) Baltimore Co. 18,553 15.90%
Todd L. Schuler (D) Baltimore Co. 16,277 13.95%
Joseph C. Boteler III* (R) Baltimore Co. 19,826 16.99%
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr.* (R) Baltimore Co. 22,884 19.61%
Mike Rupp (R) Baltimore Co. 18,755 16.07%
Dist. 9A Walter E. Carson (D) Howard 10,424 16.57%
(two delegates) Tony McGuffin (D) Howard 10,423 16.56%
Gail H. Bates* (R) Howard 20,783 33.03%
Robert L. Flanagan* (R) Howard 21,263 33.79%
Dist. 9B Kenneth Holniker (D) Carroll 6,152 37.81%
Susan W. Krebs* (R) Carroll 10,093 62.03%
Dist. 10 Emmett C. Burns, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 27,921 31.52%
(three delegates) Adrienne A. Jones* (D) Baltimore Co. 25,655 28.96%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam* (D) Baltimore Co. 26,269 29.66%
Steven D'Arezzo (R) Baltimore Co. 8,480 9.57%
Dist. 11 Jon S. Cardin* (D) Baltimore Co. 29,480 22.73%
(three delegates) Dan K. Morhaim* (D) Baltimore Co. 28,098 21.67%
Robert A. Zirkin* (D) Baltimore Co. 30,467 23.50%
J. Michael Collins, Sr. (R) Baltimore Co. 14,601 11.26%
Grant Harding (R) Baltimore Co. 13,411 10.34%
Betty L. Wagner (R) Baltimore Co. 13,483 10.40%
Dist. 12A Steven J. DeBoy, Sr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 12,376 25.21%
(two delegates) James E. Malone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 15,615 31.81%
Joe Hooe (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 11,193 22.80%
Harry Korrell (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 9,875 20.12%
Dist. 12B Elizabeth Bobo* (D) Howard 12,085 96.85%
(no candidate filed) (R) Howard
Dist. 13 Shane E. Pendergrass* (D) Howard 23,786 21.45%
(three delegates) Neil F. Quinter* (D) Howard 18,922 17.06%
Frank S. Turner* (D) Howard 21,280 19.19%
Bob Adams (R) Howard 16,452 14.84%
John Stafford (R) Howard 13,482 12.16%
Mary Beth Tung (R) Howard 16,888 15.23%
Dist. 14 Anne R. Kaiser* (D) Montgomery 19,978 18.86%
(three delegates) Karen S. Montgomery* (D) Montgomery 20,198 19.06%
Herman L. Taylor II* (D) Montgomery 21,278 20.08%
Patricia Cummings (R) Montgomery 15,260 14.40%
Patricia Anne Faulkner (R) Montgomery 15,005 14.16%
Jim Goldberg (R) Montgomery 14,162 13.37%
Dist. 15 Kathleen M. Dumais* (D) Montgomery 19,246 17.46%
(three delegates) Brian J. Feldman* (D) Montgomery 19,719 17.89%
John Young (D) Montgomery 17,358 15.75%
William Ferner Askinazi (R) Montgomery 16,693 15.15%
Jean B. Cryor* (R) Montgomery 20,584 18.68%
Mary Kane (R) Montgomery 16,579 15.04%
Dist. 16 William A. Bronrott* (D) Montgomery 30,069 24.42%
(three delegates) Marilyn R. Goldwater* (D) Montgomery 31,440 25.53%
Susan C. Lee* (D) Montgomery 30,201 24.52%
John Horan Latham (I) Montgomery 5,322 4.32%
Charles Stansfield (R) Montgomery 13,574 11.02%
Daniel Farhan Zubairi (R) Montgomery 12,438 10.10%
Dist. 17 Kumar P. Barve* (D) Montgomery 19,697 24.92%
(three delegates) Michael R. Gordon* (D) Montgomery 20,899 26.44%
Luiz R. S. Simmons* (D) Montgomery 19,412 24.56%
Paul Nick Hnarakis (R) Montgomery 8,917 11.28%
Josephine J. Wang (R) Montgomery 10,002 12.65%
Dist. 18 Ana Sol Gutierrez* (D) Montgomery 26,279 33.88%
(three delegates) John Adams Hurson* (D) Montgomery 25,656 33.08%
Richard S. Madaleno, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 25,077 32.33%
(no candidates filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 19 Henry B. (Hank) Heller* (D) Montgomery 26,579 33.66%
(three delegates) Adrienne A. Mandel* (D) Montgomery 26,081 33.03%
Carol S. Petzold* (D) Montgomery 25,794 32.67%
(no candidates filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 20 Peter Franchot* (D) Montgomery 18,273 24.61%
(three delegates) Sheila Ellis Hixson* (D) Montgomery 19,841 26.72%
Gareth E. Murray* (D) Montgomery 15,803 21.28%
Linda Schade (G) Montgomery 10,101 13.60%
Jae Donald Collins (R) Montgomery 5,294 7.13%
Kenneth Klein (R) Montgomery 4,855 6.54%
Dist. 21 Barbara A. Frush* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 14,975 24.94%
(three delegates) Pauline H. Menes* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 14,657 24.41%
Brian R. Moe* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 14,742 24.55%
Kevin L. Bruening (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 8,076 13.45%
Bernadine Shettle (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 7,450 12.41%
Dist. 22 Tawanna P. Gaines* (D) Prince George's 15,871 29.10%
(three delegates) Anne Healey* (D) Prince George's 16,670 30.56%
Justin D. Ross* (D) Prince George's 16,243 29.78%
Dominique J. Brown (R) Prince George's 5,652 10.36%
Dist. 23A Mary A. Conroy* (D) Prince George's 15,979 37.49%
(two delegates) James W. Hubbard* (D) Prince George's 14,094 33.07%
Day Gardner (R) Prince George's 6,156 14.44%
Kenneth E. Rupert (R) Prince George's 6,342 14.88%
Dist. 23B Marvin E. Holmes, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 10,674 99.27%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Joanne C. Benson* (D) Prince George's 18,125 34.28%
(three delegates) Carolyn J. B. Howard* (D) Prince George's 17,309 32.74%
Michael L. Vaughn* (D) Prince George's 17,333 32.78%
Eugene F. Kennedy (D) (WI) Prince George's 36 0.07%
(no candidates filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Anthony G. Brown* (D) Prince George's 21,350 34.90%
(three delegates) Dereck E. Davis* (D) Prince George's 19,585 32.02%
Melony Ghee Griffith* (D) Prince George's 20,163 32.96%
(no candidates filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Darryl A. Kelley* (D) Prince George's 21,306 28.23%
(three delegates) Obie Patterson* (D) Prince George's 21,794 28.87%
Veronica L. Turner* (D) Prince George's 22,482 29.79%
Dale L. Anderson (R) Prince George's 3,562 4.72%
Max Buff (R) Prince George's 2,623 3.48%
JoAnn Fisher (R) Prince George's 3,675 4.87%
Dist. 27A James E. Proctor, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 16,956 37.84%
(two delegates) Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 16,196 36.15%
Kenneth S. Brown (R) Calvert, Prince George's 5,815 12.98%
Albert D. Larsen (R) Calvert, Prince George's 5,802 12.95%
Dist. 27B George W. Owings III* (D) Calvert 9,753 98.08%
(no candidate filed) (R) Calvert
Dist. 28 Sally Y. Jameson* (D) Charles 18,476 19.70%
(three delegates) Jim Jarboe (D) Charles 16,577 17.68%
Van T. Mitchell* (D) Charles 18,238 19.45%
Robert Boudreaux (R) Charles 9,289 9.91%
James Crawford (R) Charles 12,109 12.91%
Thomas E. (Tim) Hutchins* (R) Charles 19,037 20.30%
Dist. 29A John F. Wood, Jr.* (D) Charles, St. Mary's 9,816 97.98%
(no candidate filed) (R) Charles, St. Mary's
Dist. 29B John L. Bohanan, Jr.* (D) St. Mary's 6,340 58.83%
Joseph L. Dick (R) St. Mary's 4,434 41.15%
Dist. 29C Pat Buehler (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 5,586 48.08%
Anthony J. O'Donnell* (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 6,027 51.87%
Dist. 30 Michael E. Busch* (D) Anne Arundel 22,422 17.74%
(three delegates) Virginia P. Clagett* (D) Anne Arundel 21,875 17.30%
C. Richard D'Amato (D) Anne Arundel 20,545 16.25%
David M. Gross (G) Anne Arundel 2,536 2.01%
Nancy Almgren (R) Anne Arundel 18,861 14.92%
Michael Collins (R) Anne Arundel 19,140 15.14%
Herbert H. McMillan* (R) Anne Arundel 20,972 16.59%
Dist. 31 Joan Cadden* (D) Anne Arundel 16,906 16.48%
(three delegates) Thomas J. Fleckenstein (D) Anne Arundel 13,404 13.07%
Mary M. Rosso (D) Anne Arundel 15,127 14.75%
Donald H. Dwyer, Jr.* (R) Anne Arundel 16,807 16.39%
Thomas R. Gardner (R) Anne Arundel 15,321 14.94%
John R. Leopold* (R) Anne Arundel 24,937 24.31%
Dist. 32 Mary Ann Love* (D) Anne Arundel 16,646 18.05%
(three delegates) Theodore J. Sophocleus* (D) Anne Arundel 16,842 18.26%
Victor A. Sulin (D) Anne Arundel 13,694 14.85%
Robert G. Pepersack, Sr. (R) Anne Arundel 14,628 15.86%
James E. Rzepkowski* (R) Anne Arundel 18,299 19.84%
David P. Starr (R) Anne Arundel 12,020 13.04%
Dist. 33A Steve Rizzi (D) Anne Arundel 10,939 17.80%
(two delegates) Jim Snider (D) Anne Arundel 11,427 18.59%
Michael Anthony Lagana (I) Anne Arundel 2,622 4.27%
David G. Boschert* (R) Anne Arundel 20,279 33.00%
Anthony McConkey* (R) Anne Arundel 16,157 26.29%
Dist. 33B Dotty Chaney (D) Anne Arundel 7,885 45.20%
Bob A. Costa* (R) Anne Arundel 9,553 54.76%
Dist. 34A Mary-Dulany James* (D) Cecil, Harford 10,947 34.06%
(two delegates) B. Daniel Riley (D) Cecil, Harford 9,957 30.98%
Charles R. Boutin* (R) Cecil, Harford 11,182 34.79%
Dist. 34B David D. Rudolph* (D) Cecil 6,762 56.32%
William W. Herold, Jr. (R) Cecil 5,239 43.63%
Dist. 35A (no candidate filed) (D) Harford
(two delegates) Barry Glassman* (R) Harford 22,463 49.21%
Joanne S. Parrott* (R) Harford 22,801 49.95%
Dist. 35B David E. Carey (D) Harford 6,444 38.52%
Susan K. McComas* (R) Harford 10,273 61.41%
Dist. 36 Wheeler R. Baker (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 17,575 17.45%
(three delegates) James G. Crouse (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 16,329 16.21%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 19,216 19.08%
Richard A. Sossi* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 19,098 18.96%
Mary Roe Walkup* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 28,230 28.03%
Dist. 37A Rudolph C. Cane* (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 4,774 56.46%
Doug Scott (R) Dorchester, Wicomico 3,673 43.44%
Dist. 37B (candidate declined to run) (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico
(two delegates) Adelaide C. Eckardt* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 21,100 50.22%
Kenneth D. Schisler* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 20,718 49.31%
Dist. 38A Kirk G. Simpkins (D) Somerset, Wicomico 5,396 44.16%
D. Page Elmore* (R) Somerset, Wicomico 6,811 55.74%
Dist. 38B Bennett Bozman* (D) Wicomico, Worcester 15,357 29.67%
(two delegates) Norman H. Conway* (D) Wicomico, Worcester 14,334 27.70%
Jack Lord (R) Wicomico, Worcester 9,835 19.00%
Jeanne Lynch (R) Wicomico, Worcester 12,204 23.58%
Dist. 39 Charles E. Barkley* (D) Montgomery 16,509 20.64%
(three delegates) Nancy J. King* (D) Montgomery 16,477 20.60%
Joan F. Stern* (D) Montgomery 15,461 19.33%
Bill White (I) Montgomery 1,846 2.31%
Robert J. Smith (R) Montgomery 10,490 13.12%
Kyle Winkfield (R) Montgomery 10,086 12.61%
Bill Witham (R) Montgomery 9,027 11.29%
Dist. 40 Tony E. Fulton* (D) Baltimore City 15,162 33.30%
(three delegates) Salima Siler Marriott* (D) Baltimore City 14,339 31.50%
Howard P. Rawlings* (D) Baltimore City 15,859 34.83%
(no candidates filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 41 Jill P. Carter* (D) Baltimore City 22,643 35.20%
(three delegates) Nathaniel T. Oaks* (D) Baltimore City 20,335 31.61%
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg* (D) Baltimore City 21,146 32.87%
(no candidates filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 James W. Campbell (D) Baltimore Co. 18,168 14.66%
(three delegates) Matthew Joseph (D) Baltimore Co. 17,478 14.10%
Stephen W. Lafferty (D) Baltimore Co. 18,958 15.30%
Rick Kunkel (G) Baltimore Co. 5,464 4.41%
Susan L. M. Aumann* (R) Baltimore Co. 21,326 17.21%
William J. Frank* (R) Baltimore Co. 20,881 16.85%
John G. Trueschler* (R) Baltimore Co. 21,591 17.42%
Dist. 43 Curtis S. Anderson* (D) Baltimore City 21,131 30.80%
(three delegates) Ann Marie Doory* (D) Baltimore City 19,999 29.15%
Maggie L. McIntosh* (D) Baltimore City 21,993 32.05%
John A. Heath (R) Baltimore City 5,243 7.64%
Morning Sunday (G) (WI) Baltimore City 152 0.22%
Dist. 44 Keith E. Haynes* (D) Baltimore City 12,607 29.53%
(three delegates) Ruth M. Kirk* (D) Baltimore City 14,102 33.03%
Jeffrey A. Paige* (D) Baltimore City 12,068 28.27%
Arthur W. Cuffie, Jr. (R) Baltimore City 1,874 4.39%
James E. Peters, Jr. (R) Baltimore City 1,729 4.05%
Sarah Matthews (D) (WI) Baltimore City 229 0.54%
Dist. 45 Talmadge Branch* (D) Baltimore City 15,501 30.15%
(three delegates) Clarence Davis* (D) Baltimore City 16,049 31.22%
Hattie N. Harrison* (D) Baltimore City 15,747 30.63%
Roxcelanna Nia Redmond (R) Baltimore City 4,055 7.89%
Dist. 46 Peter A. Hammen* (D) Baltimore City 14,064 28.91%
(three delegates) Carolyn J. Krysiak* (D) Baltimore City 14,560 29.93%
Brian K. McHale* (D) Baltimore City 14,142 29.07%
L. Patrick Dail (R) Baltimore City 5,768 11.86%
Dist. 47 Doyle L. Niemann* (D) Prince George's 11,406 32.67%
(three delegates) Rosetta C. Parker* (D) Prince George's 12,134 34.75%
Victor R. Ramirez* (D) Prince George's 11,284 32.32%
(no candidates filed) (R) Prince George's

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (G) = Green; (I) = Independent; (L) = Libertarian; (R) = Republican; (WI) = Write-In.

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives