ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

JUNE 24, 2014


FOR STATE SENATOR

Dist. 1 (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett, Washington
George C. Edwards* (R) Allegany, Garrett, Washington 8,757 100%
Dist. 2 (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Christopher B. Shank* (R) Washington 6,382 100%
Dist. 3 Ronald N. Young* (D) Frederick, Washington 6,037 100%
Corey Stottlemyer* (R) Frederick, Washington 5,470 100%
Dist. 4 Dan Rupli* (D) Carroll, Frederick 5,101 100%
David R. Brinkley (R) Carroll, Frederick 4,261 32.3%
Michael J. Hough* (R) Carroll, Frederick 8,946 67.7%
Dist. 5 Anita Riley* (D) Baltimore Co., Carroll 4,471 100%
Joseph M. Getty* (R) Baltimore Co., Carroll 12,484 100%
Dist. 6 Russ Mirabile (D) Baltimore Co. 3,215 37.9%
John A. Olszewski, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,259 62.1%
Johnny Ray Salling* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,669 100%
Dist. 7 Kim Letke* (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 6,197 100%
J. B. Jennings* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 7,611 100%
Dist. 8 John J. Bishop (D) Baltimore Co. 1,800 18.3%
Katherine A. Klausmeier* (D) Baltimore Co. 8,016 81.7%
Erik Lofstad* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,565 100%
Dist. 9 Ryan Frederic* (D) Carroll, Howard 4,298 51.6%
Daniel L. Medinger (D) Carroll, Howard 4,031 48.4%
Gail H. Bates* (R) Carroll, Howard 6,948 100%
Dist. 10 Stephanie Boston (D) Baltimore Co. 2,565 18.7%
Delores G. Kelley* (D) Baltimore Co. 9,048 65.9%
Pat Kelly (D) Baltimore Co. 2,110 15.4%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 11 Robert A. (Bobby) Zirkin* (D) Baltimore Co. 12,625 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 12 Edward J. Kasemeyer* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 9,839 100%
Jesse Tyler Pippy* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 2,938 100%
Dist. 13 Guy J. Guzzone* (D) Howard 9,423 100%
Jody Venkatesan* (R) Howard 2,442 100%
Dist. 14 Karen S. Montgomery* (D) Montgomery 9,426 100%
Franklin Delano Howard, Jr.* (R) Montgomery 2,247 100%
Dist. 15 Brian J. Feldman* (D) Montgomery 7,472 100%
Robin Ficker* (R) Montgomery 1,799 100%
Dist. 16 J'aime Drayton (D) Montgomery 231 1.6%
Hugh Hill (D) Montgomery 1,911 13.3%
Susan C. Lee* (D) Montgomery 12,196 85.1%
Meyer Marks* (R) Montgomery 1,659 100%
Dist. 17 Cheryl C. Kagan* (D) Montgomery 4,713 54.6%
Luiz R. S. Simmons (D) Montgomery 3,917 45.4%
Steve Zellers* (R) Montgomery 1,254 100%
Dist. 18 Dana Beyer (D) Montgomery 5,238 41.7%
Richard S. Madaleno, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 7,320 58.3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 19 Roger P. Manno* (D) Montgomery 9,923 100%
Felix Ed Gonzalez II* (R) Montgomery 1,704 100%
Dist. 20 Jamin B. (Jamie) Raskin* (D) Montgomery 12,576 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 21 James C. Rosapepe* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 6,723 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's
Dist. 22 Paul G. Pinsky* (D) Prince George's 8,690 100%
Janice D. Fountaine* (R) Prince George's 527 100%
Dist. 23 David Grogan (D) Prince George's 3,291 22.9%
Douglas J. J. Peters* (D) Prince George's 11,071 77.1%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Joanne C. Benson* (D) Prince George's 7,695 56%
Bobby G. Henry, Jr. (D) Prince George's 6,047 44%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Ulysses Currie* (D) Prince George's 8,173 58.7%
Terry Goolsby (D) Prince George's 503 3.6%
Melony Ghee Griffith (D) Prince George's 5,253 37.7%
Kory Boone* (R) Prince George's 245 100%
Dist. 26 Jerry J. Mathis (D) Prince George's 1,116 7.4%
C. Anthony Muse* (D) Prince George's 7,676 50.7%
Veronica L. Turner (D) Prince George's 5,002 33.0%
Brian Patrick Woolfolk (D) Prince George's 1,351 8.9%
Kelley Howells* (R) Prince George's 425 100%
Dist. 27 Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 10,125 100%
Jesse Allen Peed* (R) Calvert, Prince George's 3,822 100%
Dist. 28 Thomas McLain Middleton* (D) Charles 11,330 100%
Josh Castle (R) Charles 1,161 35%
Allan Donnelly* (R) Charles 2,153 65%
Dist. 29 Roy P. Dyson* (D) Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's 5,002 100%
Lawrence D. Jarboe (R) Charles 1,939 27.2%
Cynthia L. Jones (R) Charles 2,071 29.1%
Stephen M. Waugh* (R) Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's 3,107 43.7%
Dist. 30 John C. Astle* (D) Anne Arundel 8,320 100%
Eric Delano Knowles (R) Anne Arundel 3,158 49.7%
Don Quinn* (R) Anne Arundel 3,200 50.3%
Dist.31 Anthony Scott Harman* (D) Anne Arundel 5,091 100%
Bryan W. Simonaire* (R) Anne Arundel 6,720 100%
Dist. 32 James E. DeGrange, Sr.* (D) Anne Arundel 6,347 100%
Larry Barber* (R) Anne Arundel 3,105 100%
Dist. 33 (no candidate filed) (D) Anne Arundel
Edward R. Reilly* (R) Anne Arundel 9,360 100%
Dist. 34 Arthur Henry Helton, Jr. (D) Cecil, Harford 2,997 38.9%
Mary-Dulany James* (D) Cecil, Harford 4,705 61.1%
Robert G. Cassilly* (R) Cecil, Harford 5,058 100%
Dist. 35 Bridget Kelly* (D) Harford 4,494 100%
H. Wayne Norman, Jr.* (R) Harford 6,384 66.8%
Thomas J. Wilson (R) Harford 3,175 33.2%
Dist. 36 Benjamin Tilghman* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 5,670 100%
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 6,007 56%
Richard A. Sossi (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 4,720 44%
Dist. 37 Christopher R. Robinson* (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 6,033 100%
Richard F. Colburn (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 4,769 43.1%
Adelaide C. Eckardt* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 6,302 56.9%
Dist. 38 James N. Mathias, Jr.* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 5,441 100%
Michael A. McDermott* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 6,529 100%
Dist. 39 Nancy J. King* (D) Montgomery 5,378 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 40 Catherine E. Pugh* (D) Baltimore City 9,343 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 41 Lisa A. Gladden* (D) Baltimore City 14,473 91.3%
Will Hanna (D) Baltimore City 1,376 8.7%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 James Brochin* (D) Baltimore Co. 7,777 69.4%
Constance G. DeJuliis (D) Baltimore City 3,431 30.6%
Tim Robinson* (R) Baltimore Co. 5,452 100%
Dist. 43 Joan Carter Conway* (D) Baltimore City 9,821 64.5%
Bill Henry (D) Baltimore City 5,404 35.5%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Verna L. Jones-Rodwell (D) Baltimore City 3,450 25.9%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam* (D) Baltimore City 9,851 74.1%
Bernard J. Reiter* (R) Baltimore City 993 100%
Dist. 45 Julius Henson (D) Baltimore City 2,192 19.3%
Nathaniel J. McFadden* (D) Baltimore City 9,179 80.7%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Bill Ferguson* (D) Baltimore City 7,282 89.8%
Mateen Rasul Zar (D) Baltimore City 829 10.2%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 47 Walter Lee James, Jr. (D) Prince George's 2,296 31.6%
Victor R. Ramirez* (D) Prince George's 4,981 68.4%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (R) = Republican.

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives