ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

JUNE 24, 2014


CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES

1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Wicomico County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Melvin (M. J.) Caldwell, Jr. 1,630
Jimmy Sarbanes* 2,872

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Melvin (M. J.) Caldwell, Jr.* 2,928
Jimmy Sarbanes 2,199


2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Cecil County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Brenda A. Sexton* 3,375
Kevin Urick 875

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Brenda A. Sexton* 3,988
Kevin Urick 2,440


3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore County
(vote for 4)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Kelby Brick 21,717
Colleen A. Cavanaugh* 55,314
Julie L. Glass* 50,903
Paul J. Hanley* 40,801
Justin J. King* 40,188

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Kelby Brick 7,243
Colleen A. Cavanaugh* 19,718
Julie L. Glass* 18,208
Paul J. Hanley* 17,894
Justin J. King* 16,382

Harford County


DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Yolanda L. Curtin* 10,848

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Yolanda L. Curtin* 13,127


4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Washington County
(vote for 2)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Donald E. Beachley* 3,658
Dana Moylan Wright* 3,827

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Donald E. Beachley* 6,306
Dana Moylan Wright* 6,088


5TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Anne Arundel County


DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Ronald A. Silkworth* 25,526

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Ronald A. Silkworth* 24,052

Carroll County


DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Fred S. Hecker* 3,712
Steven Tiedemann 2,090

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Fred S. Hecker* 10,314
Steven Tiedemann 4,482


6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Frederick County


DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Danny B. O'Connor* 7,913
Scott Rolle 4,561

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Danny B. O'Connor 7,421
Scott Rolle* 10,554

Montgomery County
(vote for 4)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Gary E. Bair* 42,279
Daniel P. Connell 33,128
Audrey A. Creighton* 47,465
Nelson W. Rupp, Jr.* 41,790
Joan E. Ryon* 50,987

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Gary E. Bair* 8,216
Daniel P. Connell* 9,357
Audrey A. Creighton 7,683
Nelson W. Rupp, Jr.* 8,549
Joan E. Ryon* 8,247


7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Calvert County
(vote for 2)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Mark S. Chandlee* 3,042
E. Gregory Wells* 3,801

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Mark S. Chandlee* 3,646
E. Gregory Wells* 3,811


Charles County
(vote for 2)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Thomas R. Simpson, Jr. 5,677
Jerome R. Spencer* 6,251
H. James West* 9,473

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Thomas R. Simpson, Jr.* 2,660
Jerome R. Spencer 1,824
H. James West* 2,406


Prince George's County
(vote for 3)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Sheila R. Tillerson* 69,926
Toni E. Clarke* 63,880
Lawrence V. Hill, Jr.* 63,354

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Sheila R. Tillerson* 3,341
Toni E. Clarke* 3,185
Lawrence V. Hill, Jr.* 3,321


8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore City
(vote for 7)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Melissa K. Copeland* 44,234
Page Croyder 26,157
Jeffrey M. Geller* 36,915
Philip S. Jackson* 38,937
Alfred Nance* 34,460
Christopher L. Panos* 34,971
Melissa M. Phinn* 38,978
Julie R. Rubin* 37,699

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Melissa K. Copeland* 2,228
Page Croyder 1,537
Jeffrey M. Geller* 2,221
Philip S. Jackson* 2,106
Alfred Nance* 1,856
Christopher L. Panos* 2,177
Melissa M. Phinn* 2,146
Julie R. Rubin* 2,072

* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives