ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

APRIL 3, 2012


FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVES
IN 113TH CONGRESS

1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
John LaFerla, Chestertown, Kent County
Kim Letke, Baltimore County
Wendy Rosen, Baltimore County

LaFerla Letke Rosen*
Baltimore Co. 760 450 866
Caroline Co. 440 102 487
Carroll Co. 503 179 577
Cecil Co. 1,083 501 1,705
Dorchester Co. 526 127 778
Harford Co. 2,004 1,088 1,987
Kent Co. 1,078 74 284
Queen Anne's Co. 917 168 622
Somerset Co. 317 85 301
Talbot Co. 903 124 1,002
Wicomico Co. 1,330 412 1,348
Worcester Co. 989 254 950
TOTAL 10,850 3,564 10,907
% of Total 42.8% 14.1% 43.1%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Andrew P. Harris, Baltimore County

Harris*
Baltimore Co. 3,655
Caroline Co. 1,816
Carroll Co. 4,594
Cecil Co. 4,601
Dorchester Co. 1,800
Harford Co. 10,751
Kent Co. 1,330
Queen Anne's Co. 3,807
Somerset Co. 1,056
Talbot Co. 3,080
Wicomico Co. 4,677
Worcester Co. 3,432
TOTAL 44,599
% of Total 100%


2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger, Baltimore County

Ruppersberger*
Anne Arundel Co. 2,405
Baltimore City 2,661
Baltimore Co. 17,197
Harford Co. 3,004
Howard Co. 1,198
TOTAL 26,465
% of Total 100%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Ray Bly, Jessup, Howard
Vlad Degan, Baltimore County
Richard K. (Rick) Impallaria, Joppa, Harford County
Nancy C. Jacobs. Bel Air, Harford County
Howard H. Orton, Brooklyn, Anne Arundel County
Larry Smith, Baltimore County

Bly Degen Impallaria Jacobs* Orton Smith
Anne Arundel Co. 66 41 417 1,112 70 268
Baltimore City 13 8 68 256 14 64
Baltimore Co. 232 201 3,774 7,433 270 1,676
Harford Co. 36 41 543 3,051 65 221
Howard Co. 68 33 196 520 81 163
TOTAL 415 324 4,998 12,372 500 2,392
% of Total 2% 1.5% 23.8% 58.9% 2.4% 11.4%


3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
David H. Lockwood, Silver Spring, Montgomery County
John P. Sarbanes, Baltimore County

Lockwood Sarbanes*
Anne Arundel Co. 1,554 8,400
Baltimore City 1,015 7,799
Baltimore Co. 1,161 6,827
Howard Co. 614 5,029
Montgomery Co. 767 4,472
TOTAL 5,111 32,527
% of Total 13.6% 86.4%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Armand F. Girard, Baltimore City
Thomas E. (Pinkston) Harris, Baltimore County
Eric Delano Knowles, Baltimore County
Draper S. Phelps, Annapolis, Anne Arundel County

Girard Harris Knowles Phelps
Anne Arundel Co. 1,927 2,702 2,770 1,290
Baltimore City 512 617 573 255
Baltimore Co. 693 1,463 1,333 610
Howard Co. 741 698 1,228 389
Montgomery Co. 666 394 941 391
TOTAL 4,809 5,874 6,845 2,935
% of Total 23.5% 28.7% 33.5% 14.3%


4TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Donna Edwards, Fort Washington, Prince George's County
Ian Garner, Suitland, Prince George's County
George E. McDermott, Forest Heights, Prince George's County

Edwards* Garner McDermott
Anne Arundel Co. 5,399 555 1,066
Prince George's Co. 37,416 909 1,293
TOTAL 42,815 1,464 2,359
% of Total 91.8% 3.1% 5.1%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Randy Gearhart, Odenton, Anne Arundel County
Greg Holmes, Upper Marlboro, Prince George's County
Faith M. Loudon, Pasadena, Anne Arundel County
Charles Shepherd, Gaithersburg, Montgomery County

Gearhart Holmes Loudon* Shepherd
Anne Arundel Co. 2,356 986 8,080 995
Prince George's Co. 621 384 1,095 448
TOTAL 2,977 1,370 9,175 1,443
% of Total 19.9% 9.2% 61.3% 9.6%


5TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Steny H. Hoyer, St. Mary's County
Cathy Johnson-Pendleton, Laurel, Prince George's County

Hoyer* Johnson-Pendleton
Anne Arundel Co. 1,999 477
Calvert Co. 2,948 520
Charles Co. 6,586 1,278
Prince George's Co. 21,274 3,390
St. Mary's Co. 4,154 1,023
TOTAL 36,961 6,688
% of Total 84.7% 15.3%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
David Hill, Bowie, Prince George's County
Glenn Troy Morton, Largo, Prince George's County
Anthony J. (Tony) O'Donnell, Lusby, Calvert County

Hill Morton O'Donnell*
Anne Arundel Co. 554 566 2,119
Calvert Co. 389 359 4,426
Charles Co. 720 593 3,214
Prince George's Co. 797 754 2,625
St. Mary's Co. 829 631 4,945
TOTAL 3,289 2,903 17,329
% of Total 14% 12.3% 73.7%


6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Charles Bailey, Sharpsburg, Washington County
John Delaney, Potomac, Montgomery County
Robert J. (Rob) Garagiola, Montgomery County
Ron Little, Gaithersburg, Montgomery County
Milad Pooran, Jefferson, Frederick County

Bailey Delaney* Garagiola Little Pooran
Allegany Co. 169 1,893 758 121 552
Frederick Co. 268 3,569 1,619 315 670
Garrett Co. 76 460 257 43 121
Montgomery Co. 593 10,528 6,955 390 1,449
Washington Co. 466 3,964 1,392 262 798
TOTAL 1,572 20,414 10,981 1,131 3,590
% of Total 4.2% 54.2% 29.1% 3% 9.5%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Kathryn L. (Kathy) Afzali, Braddock Heights, Frederick County
Roscoe G. Bartlett, Middletown, Frederick County
David R. Brinkley, New Market, Frederick County
Robert Coblentz, Williamsport, Washington County
Robin Ficker, Bethesda, Montgomery County
Peter James, Germantown, Montgomery County
Joseph T. Krysztoforski, Baltimore County
Brandon Orman Rippeon, Frederick County

Afzali Bartlett* Brinkley Coblentz
Allegany Co. 221 3,163 1,254 80
Frederick Co. 1,045 3,509 1,556 170
Garrett Co. 142 1,516 1,176 58
Montgomery Co. 1,004 3,810 1,850 228
Washington Co. 1,703 5,602 2,151 444
TOTAL 4,115 17,600 7,987 970
% of Total 10.2% 43.6% 19.8% 2.4%

Ficker James Krysztoforski Rippeon
Allegany Co. 305 156 1,145 226
Frederick Co. 260 107 257 238
Garrett Co. 219 100 189 128
Montgomery Co. 1,788 355 321 1,700
Washington Co. 282 215 1,161 551
TOTAL 2,854 933 3,073 2,843
% of Total 7.1% 2.3% 7.6% 7%


7TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Ty Glen Busch, Columbia, Howard County
Elijah E. Cummings, Baltimore City
Charles U. Smith, Baltimore City

Busch Cummings* Smith
Baltimore City 467 27,404 764
Baltimore Co. 488 12,827 934
Howard Co. 441 9,394 740
TOTAL 1,396 49,625 2,438
% of Total 2.6% 92.8% 4.6%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
M. Justin Kinsey, Baltimore County
Frank C. Mirabile, Jr., Woodbine, Howard County

Kinsey Mirabile*
Baltimore City 391 523
Baltimore Co. 2,190 4,549
Howard Co. 2,114 5,777
TOTAL 4,695 10,849
% of Total 30.2% 69.8%


8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
George English, Silver Spring, Montgomery County
Christopher Van Hollen, Jr., Montgomery County

English Van Hollen*
Carroll Co. 529 1,778
Frederick Co. 760 3,939
Montgomery Co. 1,752 30,272
TOTAL 3,041 35,989
% of Total 7.8% 92.2%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Gus Alzona, Bethesda, Montgomery County
Shelly Skolnick, Silver Spring, Montgomery County
Ken Timmerman, Rockville, Montgomery County
Dave Wallace, Manchester, Carroll County

Alzona Skolnick Timmerman* Wallace
Carroll Co. 598 573 3,062 3,419
Frederick Co. 701 1,149 4,540 3,434
Montgomery Co. 1,243 1,949 5,738 2,466
TOTAL 2,542 3,671 13,340 9,319
% of Total 8.8% 12.7% 46.2 32.3%

* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright November 15, 2016 Maryland State Archives