ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

APRIL 3, 2012


CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES

1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Wicomico County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Leah J. Seaton* 2,644 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Leah J. Seaton* 3,845 100%

Worcester County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Brian D. Shockley* 1,976 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Brian D. Shockley* 3,123 100%


2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Cecil County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Keith A. Baynes* 3,202 44.3%
Jane Murray* 3,329 46.1%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr. 698 9.7%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Keith A. Baynes* 4,412 39.2%
Jane Murray* 4,381 38.9%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr. 2,458 21.8%


3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Nancy M. Purpura* 32,103 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Nancy M. Purpura* 20,425 100%

Harford County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
H. Edward Andrews III 1,781 20.1%
M. Elizabeth Bowen* 6,536 73.9%
Steven J. Scheinin 530 6.0%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
H. Edward Andrews III 5,849 36.2%
M. Elizabeth Bowen* 8,857 54.8%
Steven J. Scheinin 1,469 9.1%


5TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Anne Arundel County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Pamela L. North* 17,723 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Pamela L. North* 21,307 100%

Howard County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Charles F. Ahlers 5,014 16.8%
Lenore R. Gelfman* 13,385 44.9%
William V. Tucker* 11,409 38.3%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Charles F. Ahlers 6,651 29.1%
Lenore R. Gelfman* 8,738 38.2%
William V. Tucker* 7,487 32.7%


6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Frederick County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
William R. Nicklas, Jr.* 8,739 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
William R. Nicklas, Jr.* 11,746 100%

Montgomery County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Anne K. Albright* 44,785 34.3%
Michael D. Mason* 43,070 33.0%
Louise G. Scrivener* 42,797 32.8%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Anne K. Albright* 16,018 33.8%
Michael D. Mason* 16,150 34.1%
Louise G. Scrivener* 15,179 32.1%


7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Calvert County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Marjorie L. Clagett* 2,702 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Marjorie L. Clagett* 4,313 100%


Prince George's County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Hassan Ali El-Amin* 42,403 18.8%
Krystal Alves* 47,245 21.0%
Daneeka Varner Cotton* 44,875 19.9%
John Paul Davey* 45,078 20.0%
Sherrie L. Krauser* 45,529 20.2%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Hassan Ali El-Amin* 3,396 17.4%
Krystal Alves* 4,021 20.7%
Daneeka Varner Cotton* 3,566 18.3%
John Paul Davey* 4,351 22.3%
Sherrie L. Krauser* 4,134 21.2%


St. Mary's County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
David W. Densford* 3,330 63.2%
Joseph M. Stanalonis 1,936 36.8%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
David W. Densford 2,448 34.5%
Joseph M. Stanalonis* 4,657 65.5%


8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore City

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Kendra Y. Ausby* 25,611 16.9%
Jeannie J. Hong* 24,222 16.0%
Charles J. Peters* 24,327 16.0%
Michael W. Reed* 25,058 16.5%
Yolanda A. Tanner* 26,088 17.2%
David W. Young* 26,418 17.4%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Kendra Y. Ausby* 1,929 16.0%
Jeannie J. Hong* 1,989 16.5%
Charles J. Peters* 2,041 16.9%
Michael W. Reed* 2,078 17.2%
Yolanda A. Tanner* 1,932 16.0%
David W. Young* 2,087 17.3%

* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives