ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 12, 2006


FOR STATE SENATOR

Dist. 1 Thomas Conlon* (D) Allegany, Garrett, Washington 4,950 %
George C. Edwards* (R) Allegany, Garrett, Washington 9,559 %
John (Ross) Sines (R) Allegany, Garrett, Washington 2,339 %
Dist. 2 (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Donald F. Munson* (R) Washington 7,413 %
Dist. 3 Candy O. Greenway* (D) Frederick, Washington 6,889 %
Tim Brooks (R) Frederick, Washington 1,337 %
Alex X. Mooney* (R) Frederick, Washington 5,617 %
Hugh M. Warner (R) Frederick, Washington 1,773 %
Dist. 4 (no candidate filed) (D) Carroll, Frederick
David R. Brinkley* (R) Carroll, Frederick 8,420 %
Paul Chamberlain (R) Carroll, Frederick 1,587 %
Dist. 5 (no candidate filed) (D) Baltimore Co., Carroll
Larry E. Haines* (R) Baltimore Co., Carroll 7,172 %
Michelle Jefferson (R) Baltimore Co., Carroll 3,181 %
Dist. 6 Norman R. Stone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 9,942 %
Bill (Kush) Kushnerick* (R) Baltimore Co. 1,890 %
Dist. 7 Patricia A. Foerster* (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 7,436 %
Andrew P. Harris* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 4,405 %
Dist. 8 Katherine A. Klausmeier* (D) Baltimore Co. 10,501 %
Craig Borne* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,083 %
Cal Clemons (R) Baltimore Co. 1,444 %
Dist. 9 Rich Corkran* (D) Carroll, Howard 7,936 %
Allan H. Kittleman* (R) Carroll, Howard 8,568 %
Dist. 10 Charles E. Arthur (D) Baltimore Co. 901 %
Delores G. Kelley* (D) Baltimore Co. 11,027 %
Pat Kelly (D) Baltimore Co. 5,507 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 11 Scott Rifkin (D) Baltimore Co. 5,779 %
Robert A. (Bobby) Zirkin* (D) Baltimore Co. 14,362 %
Jeffrey S. Yablon* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,639 %
Dist. 12 Edward J. Kasemeyer* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 10,825 %
Richard I. Martel, Jr.* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,273 %
Dist. 13 James N. Robey* (D) Howard 9,970 %
Sandra B. Schrader* (R) Howard 3,438 %
Dist. 14 Rona E. Kramer* (D) Montgomery 10,414 %
Frank U. Hackenberg* (R) Montgomery 2,809 %
Dist. 15 Robert J. Garagiola* (D) Montgomery 9,399 %
William F. Askinazi* (R) Montgomery 2,909 %
Dist. 16 Brian E. Frosh* (D) Montgomery 15,998 %
Robert F. Dyer, Jr.* (R) Montgomery 2,405 %
Dist. 17 Jennie M. Forehand* (D) Montgomery 9,151 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 18 Richard S. Madaleno, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 13,171 %
David Stegmaier* (R) Montgomery 1,928 %
Dist. 19 Michael Lenett* (D) Montgomery 7,274 %
Adrienne Mandel (D) Montgomery 3,405 %
Carol S. Petzold (D) Montgomery 3,215 %
Michael Ryman* (R) Montgomery 2,521 %
Lynn Siguenza (R) Montgomery 698 %
Dist. 20 Jamie Raskin* (D) Montgomery 9,584 %
Ida G. Ruben (D) Montgomery 4,812 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 21 John A. Giannetti, Jr. (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 3,880 %
Jessie Pulivarti (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 266 %
James C. Rosapepe* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 5,835 %
John Stafford* (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 1,667 %
Dist. 22 Paul G. Pinsky* (D) Prince George's 9,192 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23 Bobby G. Henry, Jr. (D) Prince George's 7,211 %
Greg Holmes (D) Prince George's 2,287 %
Douglas J. J. Peters* (D) Prince George's 7,780 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Nathaniel Exum* (D) Prince George's 12,176 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Ulysses Currie* (D) Prince George's 14,542 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 C. Anthony Muse* (D) Prince George's 9,841 %
Obie Patterson (D) Prince George's 8,028 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27 Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 14,556 %
Ron Miller* (R) Calvert, Prince George's 2,932 %
Dist. 28 Thomas McLain Middleton* (D) Charles 8,774 %
Jay Bala* (R) Charles 3,528 %
Dist. 29 Roy P. Dyson* (D) Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's 9,718 %
Thomas F. McKay* (R) Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's 4,899 %
Dist. 30 John C. Astle* (D) Anne Arundel 10,496 %
Herbert H. McMillan* (R) Anne Arundel 7,349 %
Dist.31 Matthew L. McBride (D) Anne Arundel 4,184 %
Walter J. Shandrowsky* (D) Anne Arundel 6,265 %
Thomas R. Gardner (R) Anne Arundel 821 %
Carl G. (Dutch) Holland (R) Anne Arundel 1,620 %
Michael Jacobs (R) Anne Arundel 1,533 %
Charles (Casey) Robison (R) Anne Arundel 218 %
Bryan W. Simonaire* (R) Anne Arundel 3,032 %
Dist. 32 James E. DeGrange, Sr.* (D) Anne Arundel 8,999 %
Jon Vandenheuvel* (R) Anne Arundel 4,542 %
Dist. 33 Scott Hymes* (D) Anne Arundel 8,946 %
Janet Greenip* (R) Anne Arundel 9,128 %
Dist. 34 William B. Kilby* (D) Cecil, Harford 6,602 %
Nancy Jacobs* (R) Cecil, Harford 4,946 %
Dist. 35 Stan Kollar* (D) Harford 7,352 %
J. Robert Hooper* (R) Harford 10,094 %
Dist. 36 Harry E. Sampson* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 6,840 %
E. J. Pipkin* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 7,642 %
Dist. 37 Hilary B. Spence* (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 7,234 %
Ronald Warden, Sr. (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,225 %
Richard F. Colburn* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 7,357 %
Dist. 38 (no candidate filed) (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester
J. Lowell Stoltzfus* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 7,254 %
Dist. 39 Patrick J. Hogan* (D) Montgomery 6,733 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 40 Tara Andrews (D) Baltimore City 521 %
Lawrence A. Bell III (D) Baltimore City 2,527 %
Belinda K. Conaway (D) Baltimore City 794 %
Salima Siler Marriott (D) Baltimore City 3,560 %
Timothy Mercer (D) Baltimore City 196 %
Catherine E. Pugh* (D) Baltimore City 5,045 %
Stephen George* (R) Baltimore City 363 %
Dist. 41 Lisa A. Gladden* (D) Baltimore City 15,147 %
Leonard Kerpelman (D) Baltimore City 1,555 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 James Brochin* (D) Baltimore Co. 11,048 %
Douglas B. Riley* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,936 %
Glenn Torgerson (R) Baltimore Co. 761 %
Dist. 43 Joan Carter Conway* (D) Baltimore City 13,926 %
David Vane (D) Baltimore City 1,204 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Kevin A. Brooks (D) Baltimore City 2,396 %
Verna L. Jones* (D) Baltimore City 7,182 %
Sameerah S. Muhammad* (R) Baltimore City 235 %
Dist. 45 Nathaniel J. McFadden* (D) Baltimore City 10,589 %
Greg Truitt (D) Baltimore City 971 %
Leonard J. Wolff* (R) Baltimore City 478 %
Dist. 46 George W. Della, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City 6,623 %
Keith Losoya* (R) Baltimore City 745 %
Dist. 47 Gwendolyn T. Britt* (D) Prince George's 6,705 %
George Seymore (D) Prince George's 1,301 %
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (R) = Republican.

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives