ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

MARCH 7, 2000


CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES

1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Wicomico County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Donald C. Davis* 4,244 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Donald C. Davis* 4,567 100%


Worcester County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Theodore R. Eschenburg, Sr.* 2,733 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Theodore R. Eschenburg, Sr.,* 3,043 100%


2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Caroline County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Karen A. Murphy Jensen* 2,307 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Karen A. Murphy Jensen* 2,307 100%


Cecil County
(vote for one)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Edward D. E. Rollins, Jr.* 3,223 63%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr. 1,916 37%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Edward D. E. Rollins, Jr.* 3,138 60%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr. 2,065 40%


3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore County
(vote for two)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Kathleen Gallogly Cox* 45,010 40%
Robert N. Dugan* 36,702 33%
Alexander Wright, Jr. 30,897 27%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Kathleen Gallogly Cox* 21,459 34%
Robert N. Dugan* 27,465 43%
Alexander Wright, Jr. 14,575 23%


Harford County
(vote for one)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Emory A. Plitt, Jr.* 10,884 73%
Steven J. Scheinin 4,060 27%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Emory A. Plitt, Jr.* 10,860 68%
Steven J. Scheinin 5,173 32%


4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Allegany County
(vote for one)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Lawrence V. Kelly 1,665 28%
Gary G. Leasure* 4,365 72%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Lawrence V. Kelly 2,407 34%
Gary G. Leasure* 4,667 66%


5TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Anne Arundel County
(vote for two)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Philip T. Caroom* 28,820 50%
James C. Cawood, Jr.* 29,213 50%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Philip T. Caroom* 33,825 50%
James C. Cawood, Jr.* 34,326 50%


Carroll County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Michael M. Galloway* 6,411 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Michael M. Galloway* 11,512 100%


6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Frederick County
(vote for one)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Jerome J. Joyce 3,602 29%
Julie R. Stevenson* 8,636 71%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Jerome J. Joyce 8,391 43%
Julie R. Stevenson* 11,205 57%


7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Prince George's County
(vote for five)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Xavier A. Aragona 19,281 8%
Herman C. Dawson* 50,556 22%
G. R. Hovey Johnson* 41,168 18%
Maureen M. Lamasney* 39,562 17%
Ronald D. Schiff* 45,186 19%
Michael P. Whalen* 38,820 17%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Xavier A. Aragona 7,576 12%
Herman C. Dawson* 11,782 18%
G. R. Hovey Johnson* 10,533 16%
Maureen M. Lamasney* 11,068 17%
Ronald D. Schiff* 12,175 19%
Michael P. Whalen* 12,284 19%


St. Mary's County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
C. Clarke Raley* 4,387 100%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
C. Clarke Raley* 4,640 100%


8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore City
(vote for five)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Kaye A. Allison* 30,077 21%
Stuart R. Berger* 29,978 21%
Audrey J. S. Carrion* 28,605 20%
Wanda K. Heard* 29,242 20%
Thomas E. Noel* 27,693 19%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Kaye A. Allison* 4,145 20%
Stuart R. Berger* 4,261 21%
Audrey J. S. Carrion* 3,958 19%
Wanda K. Heard* 4,029 20%
Thomas E. Noel* 3,967 19%

* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives