ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 15, 1998


FOR STATE SENATOR

Dist. 1 (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett
John J. Hafer* (R) Allegany, Garrett 6,672 58%
David W. Thomas (R) Allegany, Garrett 4,929 42%
Dist. 2 (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Donald F. Munson* (R) Washington 5,381 76%
Victoria Nelson (R) Washington 1,722 24%
Dist. 3 Ronald S. Bird* (D) Frederick, Washington 4,525 100%
John W. Derr (R) Frederick, Washington 3,487 37%
Alexander X. Mooney* (R) Frederick, Washington 5,896 63%
Dist. 4 George H. Littrell, Jr.* (D) Carroll, Frederick 4,644 100%
Timothy R. Ferguson* (R) Carroll, Frederick 5,412 65%
Jerome J. Joyce (R) Carroll, Frederick 2,860 35%
Dist. 5 (no candidate filed) (D) Carroll
Larry E. Haines* (R) Carroll 8,920 100%
Dist. 6 Michael J. Collins* (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 5,992 100%
Kenneth C. Holt* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 2,946 100%
Dist. 7 Anthony J. Narutowicz (D) Baltimore Co. 2,939 29%
Norman R. Stone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 7,096 71%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 8 Thomas L. Bromwell* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,585 100%
William Rush* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 3,483 100%
Dist. 9 Anthony O. Blades* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,435 100%
F. Vernon Boozer (R) Baltimore Co. 3,898 46%
Andrew P. Harris* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,490 54%
Dist. 10 Robert Fulton Dashiell (D) Baltimore City & Co. 3,227 29%
Delores G. Kelley* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,472 68%
Kevin Pearl (D) Baltimore City & Co. 308 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 11 Paula C. Hollinger* (D) Baltimore Co. 9,527 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore Co.
Dist. 12 Edward J. Kasemeyer* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 7,558 100%
David P. Maier* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,307 100%
Dist. 13 Raymond M. Rankin* (D) Howard, Prince George's 6,177 100%
Martin G. Madden* (R) Howard, Prince George's 4,545 100%
Dist. 14 David S. Hantman* (D) Howard, Montgomery 7,429 100%
Christopher J. McCabe* (R) Howard, Montgomery 7,733 100%
Dist. 15 Donald L. Toker, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 4,851 100%
Jean W. Roesser* (R) Montgomery 4,324 100%
Dist. 16 Brian E. Frosh* (D) Montgomery 8,484 100%
Augustus Alzona* (R) Montgomery 3,016 100%
Dist. 17 Jennie M. Forehand* (D) Montgomery 6,061 100%
Anthony M. Mora (R) Montgomery 1,326 47%
Frederick Ugast* (R) Montgomery 1,516 53%
Dist. 18 Christopher Van Hollen, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 6,508 100%
Mark Spradley* (R) Montgomery 2,099 100%
Dist. 19 Leonard H. Teitelbaum* (D) Montgomery 7,261 100%
Lynn Siguenza* (R) Montgomery 2,818 100%
Dist. 20 Michael McGonnigal (D) Montgomery 1,713 19%
Ida G. Ruben* (D) Montgomery 7,227 81%
Thomas R. Falcinelli* (R) Montgomery 1,156 100%
Dist. 21 Arthur Dorman* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 4,364 100%
Richard Burkhart* (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 1,107 100%
Dist. 22 Paul G. Pinsky* (D) Prince George's 5,092 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23 Leo E. Green* (D) Prince George's 7,901 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Nathaniel Exum* (D) Prince George's 5,073 51%
Decatur W. Trotter (D) Prince George's 4,789 49%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Ulysses Currie* (D) Prince George's 7,320 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Gloria G. Lawlah* (D) Prince George's 6,567 51%
C. Anthony Muse (D) Prince George's 6,300 49%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27 Juanita Miller (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 2,271 20%
Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.* (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 8,872 80%
Robert A. Sturgell* (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 2,981 100%
Dist. 28 Thomas McLain Middleton* (D) Charles 5,054 100%
James J. Inabinett, Jr. (R) Charles 1,264 33%
Allan R. Smith* (R) Charles 2,589 67%
Dist. 29 Roy P. Dyson* (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 9,469 100%
Culver Sprogle Ladd* (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 4,316 100%
Dist. 30 John C. Astle* (D) Anne Arundel 8,238 100%
Peter James DeNucci* (R) Anne Arundel 5,297 100%
Dist. 31 Philip C. Jimeno* (D) Anne Arundel 9,374 100%
Jacqueline J. Turley* (R) Anne Arundel 4,587 100%
Dist. 32 James E. DeGrange, Sr.* (D) Anne Arundel 7,216 100%
C. Edward Middlebrooks* (R) Anne Arundel 4,087 100%
Dist. 33 (no candidate filed) (D) Anne Arundel
Robert R. Neall* (R) Anne Arundel 5,578 64%
William A. Scott (R) Anne Arundel 3,121 36%
Dist. 34 Mary Louise Preis* (D) Harford 8,106 100%
Nancy Jacobs* (R) Harford 6,808 100%
Dist. 35 Donald C. Fry* (D) Cecil, Harford 8,638 100%
Gwendalynne G. Corkran (R) Cecil, Harford 3,055 36%
J. Robert Hooper* (R) Cecil, Harford 5,372 64%
Dist. 36 Walter M. Baker* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 7,882 100%
Allaire D. Williams* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 4,697 100%
Dist. 37 Rodney duQuette Benjamin (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,396 18%
Grason Eckel (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,759 35%
Robert Alan Thornton, Jr.* (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,784 48%
Richard F. Colburn* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 4,427 77%
Kenneth Gelletly (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,337 23%
Dist. 38 Donald Ewalt* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,087 51%
Vincent dePaul Gisriel, Jr. (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 3,917 49%
J. Lowell Stoltzfus* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,629 100%
Dist. 39 Maurice Miles* (D) Montgomery 3,438 100%
Patrick J. Hogan* (R) Montgomery 3,685 100%
Dist. 40 Ralph M. Hughes* (D) Baltimore City 6,988 100%
Melvin E. Stubbs* (R) Baltimore City 205 100%
Dist. 41 Clarence W. Blount* (D) Baltimore City 6,263 68%
Frank D. Boston, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 2,719 30%
Gregory Truitt (D) Baltimore City 186 2%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 Barbara A. Hoffman* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 9,036 88%
Elinor Hoffman Kerpelman (D) Baltimore City & Co. 1,199 12%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 43 Joan Carter Conway* (D) Baltimore City 8,099 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 John D. Jefferies (D) Baltimore City 2,796 47%
Clarence M. Mitchell IV* (D) Baltimore City 3,101 53%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Nathaniel J. McFadden* (D) Baltimore City 5,992 86%
Riker J. McKenzie (D) Baltimore City 465 7%
Bernard L. Peters (D) Baltimore City 254 4%
Aaron Keith Wilkes (D) Baltimore City 241 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Perry Sfikas* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 6,107 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 47 George W. Della, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 5,714 100%
Edward Fowler* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 1,054 60%
Robert B. Lewis (R) Baltimore City & Co. 287 16%
William Prohaska (R) Baltimore City & Co. 425 24%

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (R) = Republican.

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives