ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 15, 1998


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

Dist. 1A Lawson L. Duckworth* (D) Allegany, Garrett 1,195 100%
DeCorsey E. Bolden (R) Allegany, Garrett 1,081 18%
George C. Edwards* (R) Allegany, Garrett 4,837 82%
Dist. 1B Kevin Kelly* (D) Allegany 1,959 59%
Betty Workman (D) Allegany 1,373 41%
Bernard L. Loar (R) Allegany 1,228 42%
Patricia Wolfe* (R) Allegany 1,673 58%
Dist. 1C Casper R. Taylor, Jr.* (D) Allegany 2,383 100%
Eileen Brinker Steele* (R) Allegany 993 100%
Dist. 2A (no candidate filed) (D) Washington
Robert A. McKee* (R) Washington 2,068 100%
Dist. 2B D. Bruce Poole* (D) Washington 1,752 100%
David M. Russo (R) Washington 502 23%
Christopher B. Shank* (R) Washington 1,417 65%
Seth Edward Wilson (R) Washington 273 12%
Dist. 2C John P. Donoghue* (D) Washington 1,434 56%
Paul Muldowney (D) Washington 1,139 44%
(no candidate filed) (R) Washington
Dist. 3 C. Sue Hecht* (D) Frederick, Washington 5,250 41%
(three delegates) David P. Koontz* (D) Frederick, Washington 3,662 28%
Richard L. Stup* (D) Frederick, Washington 4,034 31%
Joseph R. Bartlett* (R) Frederick, Washington 5,770 30%
Timothy Brooks (R) Frederick, Washington 3,273 17%
William M. Castle* (R) Frederick, Washington 4,290 22%
Louise V. Snodgrass* (R) Frederick, Washington 6,125 31%
Dist. 4A Valerie M. Hertges* (D) Frederick 2,667 100%
(two delegates) David R. Brinkley* (R) Frederick 4,031 49%
Paul S. Stull* (R) Frederick 4,265 51%
Dist. 4B Ann M. Ballard* (D) Carroll, Frederick 1,351 100%
Donald B. Elliott* (R) Carroll, Frederick 2,447 85%
Roy Pfeiffer (R) Carroll, Frederick 432 15%
Dist. 5 Ellen Willis Miller* (D) Carroll 5,644 100%
(three delegates) Carmen Amedori* (R) Carroll 4,802 18%
W. David Blair (R) Carroll 4,656 17%
W. Benjamin Brown (R) Carroll 2,964 11%
Joseph M. Getty* (R) Carroll 6,810 26%
Nancy R. Stocksdale* (R) Carroll 7,406 28%
Dist. 6 Diane DeCarlo* (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 4,454 25%
(three delegates) Robert Delsignore (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 680 4%
Nancy Hubers* (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 4,601 26%
Adam E. Paul, Sr. (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,977 11%
Michael H. Weir* (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 4,522 25%
David Wilkins III (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,668 9%
Paul Michael Blitz (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 798 11%
Michael J. Davis* (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,460 20%
Joseph A. DiCara* (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,641 22%
Robert D. Kaetzel (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 954 13%
Timothy P. Knepp* (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,375 19%
Francis A. Pommett III (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,141 15%
Dist. 7 John S. Arnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,126 20%
(three delegates) William C. Batton (D) Baltimore Co. 5,110 20%
Nancy Leiter (D) Baltimore Co. 3,752 15%
Joseph J. Minnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,240 20%
Jacob J. Mohorovic, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 6,344 25%
Gary Adams* (R) Baltimore Co. 1,072 23%
Jane Brooks* (R) Baltimore Co. 1,680 35%
Christopher G. Crossont (R) Baltimore Co. 981 21%
George Rolf* (R) Baltimore Co. 1,021 21%
Dist. 8 Walter Bernard Burrell, Sr. (D) Baltimore City & Co. 1,495 8%
(three delegates) J. Joseph Curran III* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 6,605 34%
Katherine Ann Klausmeier* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 6,815 35%
David A. Lessner (D) Baltimore City & Co. 2,110 11%
Taras Andrew Vizzi* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 2,411 12%
Joseph C. Boteler III* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 2,295 21%
D. Robert Date (R) Baltimore City & Co. 720 7%
William Downs (R) Baltimore City & Co. 1,070 10%
James F. Ports, Jr.* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 3,344 30%
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr.* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 3,553 32%
Dist. 9A Stephen C. Kirsch* (D) Baltimore Co. 3,760 100%
(two delegates) A. Wade Kach* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,540 44%
Martha Scanlan Klima* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,758 46%
Blaine Taylor (R) Baltimore Co. 1,023 10%
Dist. 9B (no candidate filed) (D) Baltimore Co.
James M. Kelly* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,004 100%
Dist. 10 Emmett C. Burns, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,925 28%
(three delegates) Barry Chapman (D) Baltimore City & Co. 1,188 4%
Ronald N. Flamer (D) Baltimore City & Co. 3,899 14%
Alexander Assefa Getachew (D) Baltimore City & Co. 234 1%
Adrienne A. W. Jones* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 5,609 20%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,634 27%
Edwin Potillo (D) Baltimore City & Co. 494 2%
Eric W. Thomas (D) Baltimore City & Co. 860 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 11 Michael J. Finifter* (D) Baltimore Co. 7,350 25%
(three delegates) Robert L. Frank (D) Baltimore Co. 5,082 17%
Theodore Levin (D) Baltimore Co. 2,900 10%
Dan K. Morhaim* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,656 19%
Robyn I. Stevens (D) Baltimore Co. 3,693 12%
Robert A. Zirkin* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,178 17%
Christian Cavey* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,259 33%
Grant Harding* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,187 22%
Mineko Nakazawa (R) Baltimore Co. 1,355 14%
Virginia G. Schuster* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,105 31%
Dist. 12A Steven J. DeBoy, Sr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,848 47%
(two delegates) James E. Malone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,387 53%
Donald E. Murphy* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 2,462 56%
Loyd V. Smith* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,954 44%
Dist. 12B Elizabeth Bobo* (D) Howard 3,441 100%
Todd A. Arterburn* (R) Howard 1,876 100%
Dist. 13A Shane Pendergrass* (D) Howard 5,161 50%
(two delegates) Frank S. Turner* (D) Howard 5,249 50%
Charles H. Fiege, Jr. (R) Howard 1,071 17%
Michael Grasso* (R) Howard 2,882 45%
Hans K. Meeder* (R) Howard 2,406 38%
Dist. 13B John A. Giannetti, Jr.* (D) Howard, Prince George's 1,264 71%
George J. Kapanoske (D) Howard, Prince George's 521 29%
John S. Morgan* (R) Howard, Prince George's 852 100%
Dist. 14A Richard Antrum (D) Montgomery 187 6%
Michael B. Dupuy (D) Montgomery 683 20%
Tod David Sher* (D) Montgomery 1,364 41%
Donald H. Spence, Jr. (D) Montgomery 1,116 33%
Patricia Anne Faulkner* (R) Montgomery 1,304 100%
Dist. 14B William C. Woodcock, Jr.* (D) Howard, Montgomery 5,192 100%
(two delegates) John B. Clark (R) Howard, Montgomery 2,525 20%
Robert L. Flanagan* (R) Howard, Montgomery 4,702 37%
Robert H. Kittleman* (R) Howard, Montgomery 5,492 43%
Dist. 15 David B. Dashefsky* (D) Montgomery 5,132 30%
(three delegates) Anthony Patrick Puca* (D) Montgomery 4,730 28%
Mark K. Shriver* (D) Montgomery 7,128 42%
William Ferner Askinazi* (R) Montgomery 3,654 32%
Jean B. Cryor* (R) Montgomery 4,109 36%
Richard A. La Vay* (R) Montgomery 3,721 32%
Dist. 16 William A. Bronrott* (D) Montgomery 7,033 24%
(three delegates) Paul DeWolfe (D) Montgomery 3,718 13%
Marilyn R. Goldwater* (D) Montgomery 9,196 31%
Nancy K. Kopp* (D) Montgomery 9,698 33%
French Caldwell* (R) Montgomery 3,265 34%
Adam S. Feuerstein* (R) Montgomery 3,051 32%
Carol McChesney Palmer* (R) Montgomery 3,180 33%
Dist. 17 Kumar P. Barve* (D) Montgomery 5,729 32%
(three delegates) Michael R. Gordon* (D) Montgomery 6,209 35%
Cheryl C. Kagan* (D) Montgomery 5,789 33%
Barney Gorin* (R) Montgomery 2,377 34%
Richard A. Marvin* (R) Montgomery 2,267 33%
Christopher Russell* (R) Montgomery 2,297 33%
Dist. 18 Leon G. Billings* (D) Montgomery 6,958 28%
(three delegates) Sharon M. Grosfeld* (D) Montgomery 7,130 29%
Ana Sol Gutierrez (D) Montgomery 4,216 17%
John Adams Hurson* (D) Montgomery 6,709 27%
Albert Bullock* (R) Montgomery 2,437 100%
Dist. 19 Barney Evans (D) Montgomery 4,071 15%
(three delegates) Henry B. Heller* (D) Montgomery 7,794 29%
Adrienne A. Mandel* (D) Montgomery 8,350 31%
Carol S. Petzold* (D) Montgomery 7,109 26%
John Naughton* (R) Montgomery 3,440 100%
Dist. 20 Robert B. Bates (D) Montgomery 1,276 5%
(three delegates) Dana Lee Dembrow* (D) Montgomery 7,758 30%
Peter Franchot* (D) Montgomery 6,487 25%
Sheila Ellis Hixson* (D) Montgomery 7,558 29%
Diane Nixon (D) Montgomery 3,117 12%
Franklin U. Hackenberg* (R) Montgomery 1,404 33%
James K. Harrison, Jr.* (R) Montgomery 1,476 34%
John C. Leahy* (R) Montgomery 1,439 33%
Dist. 21 Barbara A. Frush* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 4,070 33%
(three delegates) Emil F. Jettmar (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 794 7%
Pauline H. Menes* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 4,000 33%
Brian R. Moe* (D) Montgomery, Prince George's 3,316 27%
John W. Anna, Jr.* (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 1,076 35%
Benny P. Aquilino* (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 1,005 33%
Frances C. Shellenberger* (R) Montgomery, Prince George's 996 32%
Dist. 22A Eileen Dowd (D) Prince George's 690 9%
(two delegates) Anne Healey* (D) Prince George's 3,181 43%
Richard A. Palumbo* (D) Prince George's 3,329 45%
Steven Ross Shaw (D) Prince George's 229 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 22B Rushern L. Baker III* (D) Prince George's 1,139 82%
John Pepper (D) Prince George's 249 18%
Peter Justesen* (R) Prince George's 179 100%
Dist. 23 Shukoor Ahmed (D) Prince George's 2,286 9%
(three delegates) Mary A. Conroy* (D) Prince George's 6,116 25%
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. (D) Prince George's 2,632 11%
Hans E. Hopp (D) Prince George's 285 1%
James W. Hubbard* (D) Prince George's 5,732 23%
Bernard A. Nolan III (D) Prince George's 2,286 9%
Joan Breslin Pitkin* (D) Prince George's 5,625 23%
Joseph Marvin Braswell, Sr.* (R) Prince George's 1,663 49%
Paul Tucker* (R) Prince George's 1,758 51%
Dist. 24 W. Lena Austin (D) Prince George's 505 2%
(three delegates) Joanne C. Benson* (D) Prince George's 5,513 21%
John Henry Coursey (D) Prince George's 2,163 8%
Bobby G. Henry, Jr. (D) Prince George's 4,012 16%
Carolyn J. B. Howard* (D) Prince George's 4,700 18%
Rodger T. Jackson (D) Prince George's 659 3%
Eugene Fleetwood Kennedy (D) Prince George's 860 3%
Rosetta C. Parker (D) Prince George's 2,949 11%
Darren M. Swain* (D) Prince George's 4,342 17%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Anthony G. Brown* (D) Prince George's 4,346 20%
(three delegates) Marva Jo Camp (D) Prince George's 4,191 19%
Dereck E. Davis* (D) Prince George's 4,782 22%
Melony Ghee Griffith* (D) Prince George's 4,757 22%
Brenda Bethea Hughes (D) Prince George's 3,102 14%
Cheyenne R. Watson (D) Prince George's 521 2%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Xavier Aragona (D) Prince George's 4,389 14%
(three delegates) Paul Frank Baiers, Jr. (D) Prince George's 1,925 6%
Otis Ducker (D) Prince George's 3,462 11%
Charles H. French (D) Prince George's 2,676 8%
Kerry A. Hill* (D) Prince George's 4,965 15%
Napoleon Lechoco (D) Prince George's 1,565 5%
Obie Patterson* (D) Prince George's 5,669 18%
Patrick A. Schaeffer, Jr. (D) Prince George's 1,087 3%
David M. Valderrama* (D) Prince George's 5,715 18%
Leighton D. Williams (D) Prince George's 641 2%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27A James E. Proctor, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 6,275 51%
(two delegates) Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 6,091 49%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 27B George W. Owings III* (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert 2,829 100%
Joseph J. Rooney* (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert 1,913 100%
Dist. 28 Samuel C. Linton* (D) Charles 4,311 50%
(three delegates) Van T. Mitchell* (D) Charles 4,238 50%
James Crawford* (R) Charles 2,374 24%
Michael D. Hathaway* (R) Charles 2,235 23%
Thomas E. Hutchins* (R) Charles 2,897 30%
George C. Vann (R) Charles 2,233 23%
Dist. 29A John F. Wood, Jr.* (D) St. Mary's 2,873 100%
Marlon Alvey (R) St. Mary's 362 25%
Shane Mattingly* (R) St. Mary's 1,107 75%
Dist. 29B John F. Slade III* (D) St. Mary's 2,771 100%
Donald Lee O'Neal* (R) St. Mary's 1,322 100%
Dist. 29C John M. Gott* (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 2,920 100%
Anthony J. O'Donnell* (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 2,201 100%
Dist. 30 Michael E. Busch* (D) Anne Arundel 7,195 29%
(three delegates) Virginia P. Clagett* (D) Anne Arundel 7,701 32%
C. Richard D'Amato* (D) Anne Arundel 6,237 26%
Rocky Rosacker (D) Anne Arundel 3,272 13%
F. Gregory Baldwin (R) Anne Arundel 2,234 14%
Phillip D. Bissett* (R) Anne Arundel 4,418 28%
Anthony McConkey* (R) Anne Arundel 2,492 16%
Riccardo Paradiso (R) Anne Arundel 995 6%
Matthew Thomas (R) Anne Arundel 2,189 14%
Edward J. Turner* (R) Anne Arundel 3,398 22%
Dist. 31 Jacqueline Boone Allsup (D) Anne Arundel 2,836 10%
(three delegates) Joan Cadden* (D) Anne Arundel 8,279 30%
Thomas J. Fleckenstein* (D) Anne Arundel 3,147 11%
Stephan W. Fogleman (D) Anne Arundel 1,957 7%
Carolyn M. Roeding (D) Anne Arundel 3,142 11%
Mary M. Rosso* (D) Anne Arundel 7,026 26%
Edward V. Smith (D) Anne Arundel 1,064 4%
John R. Leopold* (R) Anne Arundel 5,225 35%
David Ready (R) Anne Arundel 897 6%
Kevin C. Reigrut (R) Anne Arundel 2,169 14%
Victoria L. Schade* (R) Anne Arundel 4,117 27%
Robert Schaeffer* (R) Anne Arundel 2,625 17%
Dist. 32 Eric R. Hirtle (D) Anne Arundel 2,293 11%
(three delegates) Mary Ann Love* (D) Anne Arundel 7,187 34%
Theodore J. Sophocleus* (D) Anne Arundel 6,577 31%
Victor A. Sulin* (D) Anne Arundel 5,376 25%
Michael W. Burns* (R) Anne Arundel 3,758 33%
Betty Ann O'Neill* (R) Anne Arundel 3,687 32%
James E. Rzepkowski* (R) Anne Arundel 3,987 35%
Dist. 33 Gayle Powell* (D) Anne Arundel 5,482 30%
(three delegates) Marcia Richard* (D) Anne Arundel 5,565 30%
Sheila Schneider* (D) Anne Arundel 5,156 28%
Alvin Tilghman (D) Anne Arundel 2,304 12%
Robert C. Baldwin* (R) Anne Arundel 4,544 20%
David G. Boschert* (R) Anne Arundel 3,872 17%
Karen Cook (R) Anne Arundel 3,753 17%
Janet Greenip* (R) Anne Arundel 4,460 20%
Gugy Irving (R) Anne Arundel 1,838 8%
Ronald A. Pullen (R) Anne Arundel 1,101 5%
Robert Russell (R) Anne Arundel 2,949 13%
Dist. 34 Joseph H. Brooks (D) Harford 3,082 14%
(three delegates) Dion F. Guthrie (D) Harford 1,638 7%
Mary-Dulany James* (D) Harford 4,775 22%
Nicholas J. Paros (D) Harford 2,979 14%
Judith Boardman Redding (D) Harford 2,198 10%
B. Daniel Riley* (D) Harford 4,165 19%
Robin Walter* (D) Harford 3,223 15%
Charles R. Boutin* (R) Harford 2,924 17%
William G. Christoforo (R) Harford 1,541 9%
Sheryl L. Davis-Kohl (R) Harford 2,253 13%
Michael Griffin* (R) Harford 2,262 13%
Charles E. King (R) Harford 1,911 11%
L. Michael Schaech (R) Harford 1,361 8%
Robert E. Shaffner* (R) Harford 2,692 16%
H. Everett Smith (R) Harford 2,170 13%
Dist. 35A Michael G. Comeau* (D) Harford 3,930 40%
(two delegates) Lee D. McDaniel* (D) Harford 3,274 34%
Regina Simon (D) Harford 2,540 26%
Robert Church (R) Harford 768 6%
Barry Glassman* (R) Harford 3,028 24%
V. Rocky Gonzalez (R) Harford 2,368 21%
James F. Greenwell (R) Harford 1,607 13%
David C. Lipinski (R) Harford 952 8%
Joanne S. Parrott* (R) Harford 2,770 22%
Donald J. Stifler (R) Harford 714 6%
Dist. 35B Ethel Ann Murray (D) Cecil 875 30%
David D. Rudolph* (D) Cecil 2,079 70%
Robert H. Ward* (R) Cecil 1,198 100%
Dist. 36 Wheeler R. Baker* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 7,006 34%
(three delegates) Ronald A. Guns* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 7,251 35%
Clarence A. Hawkins* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 6,326 31%
Ronald F. Lobos* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 4,243 31%
Richard Sossi* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 4,683 34%
Mary Roe Walkup* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 4,783 35%
Dist. 37A Rudolph C. Cane* (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 1,691 55%
Troy A. Johnson (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 978 32%
Octavene Saunders (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 425 14%
Jacqueline B. Jones* (R) Dorchester, Wicomico 728 100%
Dist. 37B William Steven Brohawn* (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,670 100%
(two delegates) Adelaide C. Eckardt* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,500 41%
Harry N. Muir (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,018 12%
Kenneth D. Schisler* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,482 40%
John Walton (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 615 7%
Dist. 38 Bennett Bozman* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 6,434 34%
(three delegates) Norman H. Conway* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 6,572 35%
Ernest J. Leatherbury, Sr.* (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 5,839 31%
Charles R. Floyd (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 1,369 12%
Charles A. McClenahan* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 3,821 33%
Christopher Mills* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 2,896 25%
Joseph Frederick Schanno* (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 3,324 29%
Dist. 39 Steven Austin (D) Montgomery 1,593 11%
(three delegates) Charles E. Barkley* (D) Montgomery 3,683 26%
Paul H. Carlson* (D) Montgomery 3,669 26%
Charlotte Meyer (D) Montgomery 1,754 12%
Joan F. Stern* (D) Montgomery 3,473 25%
Barrie S. Ciliberti* (R) Montgomery 2,872 23%
Patricia Cummings (R) Montgomery 2,183 18%
Walter McKee* (R) Montgomery 2,722 22%
Mathew Mossburg* (R) Montgomery 2,496 20%
Robert J. Smith (R) Montgomery 2,182 18%
Dist. 40 Tony E. Fulton* (D) Baltimore City 6,355 32%
(three delegates) Salima Siler Marriott* (D) Baltimore City 5,372 27%
Howard Peters Rawlings* (D) Baltimore City 6,615 33%
William Edward Roberts, Sr. (D) Baltimore City 1,511 8%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 41 Richard Charles Barbee (D) Baltimore City 754 4%
(three delegates) Nathaniel Bland (D) Baltimore City 839 4%
Walter Dean (D) Baltimore City 1,293 6%
Lisa A. Gladden* (D) Baltimore City 3,878 19%
Clarice Herbert (D) Baltimore City 1,137 6%
Nathaniel T. Oaks* (D) Baltimore City 5,413 26%
Wendell F. Phillips* (D) Baltimore City 4,555 22%
Marshall Pittman (D) Baltimore City 2,740 13%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 James W. Campbell* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,688 32%
(three delegates) Maggie L. McIntosh* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 7,582 32%
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 8,548 36%
Jeffrey B. Smith, Jr.* (R) Baltimore City & Co. 1,565 100%
Dist. 43 Thomas L. Allred (D) Baltimore City 524 2%
(three delegates) Michael V. Dobson* (D) Baltimore City 6,043 24%
Ann Marie Doory* (D) Baltimore City 6,402 25%
William Goodin (D) Baltimore City 1,113 4%
Pat Gorman (D) Baltimore City 5,157 20%
Kenneth C. Montague, Jr.* (D) Baltimore City 6,152 24%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Walter Franklin Burgess (D) Baltimore City 762 6%
(three delegates) Arlene B. Fisher (D) Baltimore City 1,191 9%
Verna L. Jones* (D) Baltimore City 3,503 27%
Ruth M. Kirk* (D) Baltimore City 3,480 27%
Anthony W. McCarthy (D) Baltimore City 902 7%
Charles Neal (D) Baltimore City 358 3%
Rodney A. Orange (D) Baltimore City 927 7%
Jeffrey A. Paige* (D) Baltimore City 1,691 13%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Talmadge Branch* (D) Baltimore City 3,578 25%
(three delegates) Clarence Davis* (D) Baltimore City 4,537 32%
Hattie N. Harrison* (D) Baltimore City 4,525 32%
Doris Minor-Terrell (D) Baltimore City 1,493 11%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Leroya A. Cothran (D) Baltimore City & Co. 674 3%
(three delegates) Cornell N. Dypski* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 5,338 27%
Peter A. Hammen* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 4,689 24%
Carolyn J. Krysiak* (D) Baltimore City & Co. 4,923 25%
Dennis O'Hara (D) Baltimore City & Co. 929 5%
Joseph R. Ratajczak (D) Baltimore City & Co. 3,194 16%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & Co.
Dist. 47A Fadi H. Dahbour (D) Baltimore City 165 2%
(two delegates) Brian K. McHale* (D) Baltimore City 2,826 37%
Timothy D. Murphy* (D) Baltimore City 3,658 48%
Dennis Reardon (D) Baltimore City 343 4%
Willie E. Walker (D) Baltimore City 691 9%
Anthony F. Forlenza* (R) Baltimore City 395 48%
William W. Sheldon* (R) Baltimore City 426 52%
Dist. 47B Thomas E. Dewberry* (D) Baltimore Co. 2,357 84%
Anne M. Furlough (D) Baltimore Co. 456 16%
John A. Hoffman* (R) Baltimore Co. 1,085 100%

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (R) = Republican.

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 29, 2015 Maryland State Archives