ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

MARCH 5, 1996


FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVES
IN 105TH CONGRESS

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
James Brown, Denton, Caroline Co.
Nancy Centofante, Chestertown, Queen Anne's Co.
Steven R. Eastaugh, Berlin, Worcester Co.
Ralph T. Gies, Gambrills, Anne Arundel Co.
Janice Lynn Graham, Galena, Kent Co.
Michael C. Maloney, Cambridge, Dorchester Co.
John Rea, Annapolis, Anne Arundel Co.

Brown Centofante Eastaugh* Gies Graham Maloney Rea
Anne Arundel Co. 221 565 3,499 5,592 749 1,293 4,505
Baltimore City 50 16 62 42 71 62 28
Caroline Co. 445 132 276 12 62 258 2
Cecil Co. 116 210 732 72 634 576 56
Dorchester Co. 79 49 353 21 71 1,234 19
Kent Co. 28 245 243 23 450 60 5
Queen Anne's Co. 77 1,168 432 60 231 142 23
Somerset Co. 64 46 543 28 53 188 9
Talbot Co. 156 245 582 30 157 313 10
Wicomico Co. 110 102 1,646 121 151 607 19
Worcester Co. 31 38 1,485 47 62 214 6
TOTAL 1,377 2,816 9,853 6,048 2,691 4,947 4,682
% of Total 4% 9% 30% 19% 8% 15% 14%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Thomas E. Anderson, Berlin, Worcester Co.
Robert Gawthrop, Baltimore, Anne Arundel Co.
Wayne T. Gilchrest, Kennedyville, Kent Co.
James Timothy King, Pocomoke City, Worcester Co.
Bradlyn McClanahan, Annapolis, Anne Arundel Co.
James M. Plack, McDaniel, Talbot Co.

Anderson Gawthrop Gilchrest* King McClanahan Plack
Anne Arundel Co. 1,374 2,652 11,602 84 2,910 219
Baltimore City 9 12 60 3 15 3
Caroline Co. 113 31 711 8 31 141
Cecil Co. 837 54 2,153 48 56 66
Dorchester Co. 103 17 792 20 29 140
Kent Co. 184 8 982 8 11 19
Queen Anne's Co. 619 39 1,875 26 44 145
Somerset Co. 255 12 488 29 17 17
Talbot Co. 242 12 2,046 7 37 652
Wicomico Co. 1,087 27 3,159 130 60 96
Worcester Co. 916 11 1,563 191 14 23
TOTAL 5,739 2,875 25,431 554 3,224 1,521
% of Total 15% 7% 65% 1% 8% 4%


CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Joseph John Bish, Jr., Bel Air, Harford Co.
Christopher C. Boardman, Joppa, Harford Co.
Connie Galiazzo DeJuliis, Glen Arm, Baltimore Co.
Kauko H. Kokkonen, Baltimore, Baltimore Co.
Gilbert Peter Muirhead, Towson, Baltimore Co.
James A. Young, Severna Park, Anne Arundel Co.

Bish Boardman DeJuliis* Kokkonen Muirhead Young
Anne Arundel Co. 211 30 1,543 24 10 1,403
Baltimore Co. 3,782 256 16,377 654 915 224
Harford Co. 3,568 1,561 4,516 38 28 81
TOTAL 7,561 1,847 22,436 716 953 1,708
% of Total 21% 5% 64% 2% 3% 5%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Walter Boyd, Lutherville, Baltimore Co.
Robert L. Ehrlich, Jr., Timonium, Baltimore Co.
Russell Mirabile, Baltimore, Baltimore Co.
Josef Thurston, Jarrettsville, Harford Co.

Boyd Ehrlich* Mirabile Thurston
Anne Arundel Co. 202 3,027 70 258
Baltimore Co. 1,153 17,917 550 256
Harford Co. 215 9,039 91 3,250
TOTAL 1,570 29,983 711 3,764
% of Total 4% 83% 2% 10%


CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 3

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Benjamin L. Cardin, Baltimore, Baltimore Co.
Dan Hiegel, Baltimore City

Cardin* Hiegel
Anne Arundel Co. 2,875 503
Baltimore City 11,696 1,635
Baltimore Co. 11,501 927
Howard Co. 8,424 655
TOTAL 34,496 3,720
% of Total 90% 10%


REPUBLICAN PARTY
Joseph Cilipote, Baltimore City
Patrick L. McDonough, Baltimore, Baltimore Co.
Carroll Myers, Linthicum, Anne Arundel Co.

Cilipote McDonough* Myers
Anne Arundel Co. 42 644 1,987
Baltimore City 703 1,135 235
Baltimore Co. 131 6,846 292
Howard Co. 258 3,490 1,465
TOTAL 1,134 12,115 3,979
% of Total 7% 70% 23%


CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 4

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Maria Turner, Mount Rainier, Prince George's Co.
Albert R. Wynn, Largo, Prince George's Co.

Turner Wynn*
Montgomery Co. 1,975 9,448
Prince George's Co. 2,069 12,822
TOTAL 4,044 22,270
% of Total 15% 85%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
John B. Kimble, Silver Spring, Montgomery Co.
Cesar Madarang, Silver Spring, Montgomery Co.

Kimble* Madarang
Montgomery Co. 2,674 2,378
Prince George's Co. 1,197 1,272
TOTAL 3,871 3,650
% of Total 51% 49%


CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 5

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Thomas W. Defibaugh, Sr., Severn, Anne Arundel Co.
Steny H. Hoyer, Mechanicsville, St. Mary's Co.

Defibaugh Hoyer*
Anne Arundel Co. 1,514 3,138
Calvert Co. 441 2,378
Charles Co. 501 4,025
Prince George's Co. 1,578 9,771
St. Mary's Co. 322 3,286
TOTAL 4,356 22,598
% of Total 16% 84%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
James J. Inabinett, Jr., College Park, Prince George's Co.
John S. Morgan, Laurel, Prince George's Co.
John Douglas Parran, St. Leonard, Calvert Co.
Eugene Robert Zarwell, Gambrills, Anne Arundel Co.

Inabinett Morgan* Parran Zarwell
Anne Arundel Co. 207 1,395 598 3,947
Calvert Co. 98 1,002 1,634 124
Charles Co. 182 2,327 2,497 257
Prince George's Co. 1,681 5,993 820 398
St. Mary's Co. 158 1,129 1,952 108
TOTAL 2,326 11,846 7,501 4,834
% of Total 9% 45% 28% 18%


CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 6

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Don Allensworth, Hagerstown, Washington Co.
Stephen Crawford, Frederick, Frederick Co.
David P. Koontz, Frederick, Frederick Co.
David L. Osmundson, Sykesville, Howard Co.

Allensworth Crawford* Koontz Osmundson
Allegany Co. 1,054 2,560 268 321
Carroll Co. 410 2,514 743 628
Frederick Co. 243 4,441 1,191 284
Garrett Co. 309 629 132 104
Howard Co. 302 2,861 293 4,452
Washington Co. 2,398 2,817 269 256
TOTAL 4,716 15,822 2,896 6,045
% of Total 16% 54% 10% 21%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Roscoe G. Bartlett, Frederick, Frederick Co.
John J. Kubricky, Ellicott City, Howard Co.
Fredric M. Parker, Ellicott City, Howard Co.

Bartlett* Kubricky Parker
Allegany Co. 4,698 191 176
Carroll Co. 9,640 623 502
Frederick Co. 11,452 705 547
Garrett Co. 2,907 134 148
Howard Co. 6,229 2,228 1,463
Washington Co. 7,778 302 380
TOTAL 42,704 4,183 3,216
% of Total 85% 8% 6%


CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 7

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Mary W. Conaway, Baltimore City
Vincent R. Cuffari, Baltimore, Baltimore Co.
Elijah E. Cummings, Baltimore City
Clarence Davis, Baltimore City
Mark J. Einstein, Baltimore City
Lynn Sherwood Harris, Baltimore City
Ava M. Herndon, Baltimore City
Arnold W. Howard, Baltimore City
A. Robert Kaufman, Baltimore City
Delores G. Kelley, Randallstown, Baltimore Co.
Dora Due Logue, Baltimore City
Salima Siler Marriott, Baltimore City
Gregory P. McDonald, Gambrills, Anne Arundel Co.
Wayne C. McLaughlin, Woodlawn, Baltimore Co.
E. Peter Melcavage II, Baltimore City
Traci Miller, Baltimore City
Kenneth Montague, Baltimore City
A. Dwight Pettit, Baltimore City
Frank Reid, Baltimore, Baltimore Co.
Medgar L. Reid, Baltimore City
Craig Glenn Ring, Catonsville, Baltimore Co.
Anthony Spriggs, Baltimore City
Shelton Stewart, Baltimore City
Gregory Truitt, Baltimore City
Joseph E. Ward, Baltimore City
Theodore M. Williams, Jr., Owings Mills, Baltimore Co.
Barney J. Wilson, Reisterstown, Baltimore Co.

Conaway Cuffari Cummings* Davis Einstein Harris Herndon
Baltimore City 2,911 164 18,607 1,093 227 130 56
Baltimore Co. 92 146 4,549 78 102 13 6
TOTAL 3,003 310 23,156 1,171 329 143 62
% of Total 5% 1% 37% 2% 1% 0% 0%

Howard Kaufman Kelley Logue Marriott McDonald McLaughlin
Baltimore City 318 337 2,614 54 842 179 88
Baltimore Co. 60 82 3,304 9 103 24 226
TOTAL 378 419 5,918 63 945 203 314
% of Total 1% 1% 10% 0% 2% 0% 1%

Melcavage Miller Montague Pettit F. Reid M. Reid Ring
Baltimore City 91 709 1,529 3,777 12,687 1,803 67
Baltimore Co. 50 291 370 607 2,033 47 205
TOTAL 141 1,000 1,899 4,384 14,720 1,850 272
% of Total 0% 2% 3% 7% 24% 3% 0%

Spriggs Stewart Truitt Ward Williams Wilson
Baltimore City 59 84 45 276 73 162
Baltimore Co. 6 7 7 65 51 275
TOTAL 65 91 52 341 124 437
% of Total 0% 0% 0% 1% 0% 1%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Victor Clark, Jr., Baltimore City
Monroe Cornish, Baltimore City
Robert C. Gumbs, Baltimore City
Kenneth Kondner, Baltimore, Baltimore Co.
William H. Krehnbrink, Perry Hall, Baltimore Co.

Clark Cornish Gumbs Kondner* Krehnbrink
Baltimore City 823 229 141 293 121
Baltimore Co. 835 113 120 2,294 840
TOTAL 1,658 342 261 2,587 961
% of Total 29% 6% 4% 45% 17%


CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 8

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Mignon Bush Davis, Gaithersburg, Montgomery Co.
George Thomas English, Jr., Silver Spring, Montgomery Co.
John J. Garrity, Jr., Germantown, Montgomery Co.
Michael Ibanez, Gaithersburg, Montgomery Co.
Dennis Ketterer, Darnestown, Montgomery Co.
Charlotte M. Meyer, Rockville, Montgomery Co.
Donald Mooers, Kensington, Montgomery Co.
Ralph K. Shur, Germantown, Montgomery Co.
Lih Y. Young, Potomac, Montgomery Co.

Davis English Garrity Ibanez Ketterer Meyer Mooers* Shur Young
Montgomery Co. 1,623 1,947 2,157 1,231 10,153 3,682 13,316 1,339 2,874
% of Total 4% 5% 6% 3% 26% 10% 35% 3% 7%

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Barrie S. Ciliberti, Gaithersburg, Montgomery Co.
Luis F. Columba, Rockville, Montgomery Co.
Constance A. Morella, Bethesda, Montgomery Co.
John C. Webb, Jr., Gaithersburg, Montgomery Co.

Ciliberti Columba Morella* Webb
Montgomery Co. 11,845 698 28,818 2,770
% of Total 27% 2% 65% 6%

* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright November 15, 2016 Maryland State Archives