[photo, Cannon House Office Building, Independence Ave., Washington, DC]
  • 1st Congressional District
  • 2nd Congressional District
  • 3rd Congressional District
  • 4th Congressional District
  • 5th Congressional District
  • 6th Congressional District
  • 7th Congressional District
  • 8th Congressional District
  • At Large District
  • Cannon House Office Building, Independence Ave., Washington, DC, December 2017. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.

    Elected by Voters to 2-year terms:
    John A. J. Creswell (R)
    1865-1869 Hiram McCullough (D)
    1869-1873 Samuel Hambleton (D)
    1873-1875 Ephraim K. Wilson (D)
    1875-1877 Philip Francis Thomas (D)
    1877-1881 Daniel M. Henry (D)
    1881-1885 George W. Covington (D)
    1885-1891 Charles H. Gibson (D)
    1891-1892 Henry Page (D) (resigned Sept. 3, 1892)
    1892-1893 John B. Brown (D)
    1893-1894 Robert F. Brattan (D) (died May 10, 1894)
    1894-1895 W. Laird Henry (D)
    1895-1897 Joshua W. Miles (D)
    1897-1899 Isaac A. Barber (R)
    1899-1900 John Walter Smith (D) (resigned Jan. 12, 1900)
    1900-1901 Josiah L. Kerr (R)
    1901-1905 William H. Jackson (R)
    1905-1907 Thomas A. Smith (D)
    1907-1909 William H. Jackson (R)
    1909-1914 J. Harry Covington (D) (resigned Sept. 30, 1914)
    1914-1919 Jesse D. Price (D)
    1919-1921 William N. Andrews (R)
    1921-1939 T. Alan Goldsborough (D)
    1939-1945 David J. Ward (D)
    1945-1947 Dudley G. Roe (D)
    1947-1959 Edward T. Miller (R)
    1959-1963 Thomas Francis Johnson (D)
    1963-1971 Rogers C. B. Morton (R)
    1971-1973 William O. Mills (R)
    1973-1981 Robert E. Bauman (R)
    1981-1991 Roy P. Dyson (D)
    1991-2009 Wayne T. Gilchrest (R)
    2009-2011 Frank M. Kratovil, Jr. (D)
    2011- Andrew P. Harris (R)

    Elected by Voters to 2-year terms:
    Edwin H. Webster (Unconditional Unionist)
    1865-1867 John L. Thomas, Jr. (Unconditional Unionist)
    1867-1875 Stevenson Archer (D)
    1875-1879 Charles Boyle Roberts (D)
    1879-1885 J. Fred C. Talbott (D)
    1885-1889 Frank T. Shaw (D)
    1889-1893 Herman Stump, Jr. (D)
    1893-1895 J. Fred C. Talbott (D)
    1895-1901 William B. Baker (R)
    1901-1903 Albert A. Blakeney (D)
    1903-1918 J. Fred C. Talbott (D) (died Oct. 5, 1918)
    1918-1921 Carville D. Benson (D)
    1921-1923 Albert A. Blakeney (D)
    1923-1927 Millard E. Tydings (D)
    1927-1929 William P. Cole, Jr. (D)
    1929-1931 Linwood L. Clark (R)
    1931-1942 William P. Cole, Jr. (D) (resigned Oct. 26, 1942)
    1943-1947 H. Streett Baldwin (D)
    1947-1949 Hugh Allen Meade (D)
    1949-1951 William P. Bolton (D)
    1951-1959 James P. S. Devereux (R)
    1959-1963 Daniel B. Brewster (D)
    1963-1985 Clarence D. Long (D)
    1985-1995 Helen Delich Bentley (R) (died Aug. 6, 2016)
    1995-2003 Robert L. Ehrlich, Jr. (R)
    2003- C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger III (D)

    Elected by Voters to 2-year terms:
    Henry Winter Davis (Unconditional Unionist)
    1865-1869 Charles E. Phelps (Unconditional Unionist)
    1869-1873 Thomas Swann (D)
    1873-1877 William J. O'Brien (D)
    1877-1881 William Kimmel (D)
    1881-1885 Fetter S. Hoblitzell (D)
    1885-1886 William H. Cole (D) (died July 8, 1886)
    1886-1897 Harry Welles Rusk (D)
    1897-1899 William S. Booze (R)
    1899-1907 Frank C. Wachter (R)
    1907-1909 Henry B. Wolf (D)
    1909-1911 John Kronmiller (R)
    1911-1913 George Konig (D) (died May 31, 1913)
    1913-1921 Charles P. Coady (D)
    1921-1927 John Philip Hill (R)
    1927-1939 Vincent L. Palmisano (D)
    1939-1947 Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. (D)
    1947-1973 Edward A. Garmatz (D)
    1971-1977 Paul S. Sarbanes (D)
    1977-1987 Barbara A. Mikulski (D)
    1987-2007 Benjamin L. Cardin (D)
    2007- John P. Sarbanes (D)

    Elected by Voters to 2-year terms:
    Francis Thomas (Unconditional Unionist)
    1867-1869 Francis Thomas (R)
    1869-1871 Patrick Hamill (D)
    1871-1873 John Ritchie (D)
    1873-1879 Thomas Swann (D)
    1879-1883 Robert M. McLane (D)
    1883-1887 John V. L. Findlay (D)
    1887-1889 Isidor Rayner (D)
    1889-1891 Henry Stockbridge, Jr.
    1891-1895 Isidor Rayner (D)
    1895-1897 John K. Cowen (D)
    1897-1899 William W. McIntire (R)
    1899-1901 James W. Denny (D)
    1901-1903 Charles R. Schirm (R)
    1903-1905 James W. Denny (D)
    1905-1911 John Gill, Jr. (D)
    1911-1932 J. Charles Linthicum (D) (died Oct. 1932)
    1932-1941 Ambrose J. Kennedy (D)
    1941-1943 John A. Meyer (D)
    1943-1945 Daniel Ellison (R)
    1945-1971 George H. Fallon (D)
    1971-1973 Paul S. Sarbanes (D)
    1973-1987 Marjorie S. Holt (R) (died Jan. 7, 2018)
    1987-1993 C. Thomas McMillen (D)
    1993-2008 Albert R. Wynn (D)
    2008-2017 Donna F. Edwards (D)
    2017- Anthony G. Brown (D)

    [photo, U.S. Capitol (from First St., SE), Washington, DC] 5th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
    Elected by Voters to 2-year terms:
    Benjamin G. Harris (D)
    1867-1871 Frederick Stone (D)
    1871-1873 William M. Merrick (D)
    1873-1875 William J. Albert (R)
    1875-1881 Eli J. Henkle (D)
    1881-1883 Andrew G. Chapman (D)
    1883-1885 Hart B. Holton (R)
    1885-1890 Barnes Compton (D)
    1890-1891 Sydney E. Mudd (R)
    1891-1894 Barnes Compton (D) (resigned May 15, 1894)
    1894-1897 Charles E. Coffin (R)
    1897-1911 Sydney E. Mudd (R)

    U.S. Capitol (from First St., SE), Washington, DC, February 2018. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.

    1911-1913 Thomas Parran (R)
    1913-1915 Frank O. Smith (D)
    1915-1924 Sydney E. Mudd (R) (died Oct. 11, 1924)
    1924-1938 Stephen W. Gambrill (D) (died Dec. 19, 1938)
    1939-1953 Lansdale G. Sasscer (D)
    1953-1955 Frank Small, Jr. (R)
    1955-1965 Richard E. Lankford (D)
    1965-1969 Hervey G. Machen (D)
    1969-1975 Lawrence J. Hogan, Sr. (R)
    1975-1981 Gladys Noon Spellman (D) (seat declared vacant, Feb. 24, 1981; died June 19, 1988)
    1981- Steny H. Hoyer (D)

    Elected by Voters to 2-year terms:
    Lloyd Lowndes, Jr. (R)
    1875-1879 William Walsh (D)
    1879-1883 Milton G. Urner (R)
    1883-1891 Louis E. McComas (R)
    1891-1895 William M. McKaig (D)
    1895-1897 George L. Wellington (R)
    1897-1899 John McDonald (R)
    1899-1911 George A. Pearre (R)
    1911-1917 David J. Lewis (D)
    1917-1931 Frederick N. Zihlman (R)
    1931-1939 David J. Lewis (D)
    1939-1941 William D. Byron (D) (died Feb. 27, 1941)
    1941-1943 Katherine E. Byron (D)
    1943-1963 J. Glenn Beall (R)
    1953-1959 DeWitt S. Hyde (R)
    1959-1961 John R. Foley (D)
    1961-1969 Charles McC. Mathias, Jr. (R)
    1969-1971 J. Glenn Beall, Jr. (R)
    1971-1978 Goodloe E. Byron (D)
    1979-1993 Beverly B. Byron (D)
    1993-2013 Roscoe G. Bartlett (R)
    2013- John K. Delaney (D)

    Elected by Voters to 2-year terms:
    Samuel N. Friedel (D)
    1971-1987 Parren J. Mitchell (D)
    1987-1996 Kweisi Mfume (D)
    1996- Elijah E. Cummings (D)

    [photo, U.S. Capitol (from First St., SE), Washington, DC] 8th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
    Elected by Voters to 2-year terms:
    Gilbert Gude (R)
    1977-1979 Newton I. Steers, Jr. (R)
    1979-1987 Michael D. Barnes (D)
    1987-2003 Constance A. Morella (R)
    2003-2017 Christopher Van Hollen, Jr. (D)
    2017- Jamin B. Raskin (D)

    U.S. Capitol (from First St., SE), Washington, DC, February 2018. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.

    Elected by Voters to 2-year term:
    Carlton R. Sickles (D)

    Interstate Agencies
    Maryland Government
    Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
    Maryland Departments
    Maryland Independent Agencies
    Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
    Maryland Universities & Colleges
    Maryland Counties
    Maryland Municipalities
    Maryland at a Glance

    Maryland Manual On-Line

    Search the Manual

    This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.

    Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!

    [ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
    ||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

    Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

    Copyright March 14, 2018 Maryland State Archives