INTERSTATE AGENCIES

METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS

COMMITTEES, TASK FORCES, BOARDS, & COUNCILS


ANACOSTIA WATERSHED RESTORATION PARTNERSHIP
Dana Minerva, Executive Director (202) 962-3322; e-mail: dminerva@mwcog.org
web: www.anacostia.net

LEADERSHIP COUNCIL
Vacancy, Chair

Ex officio: Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr., Governor; Muriel E. Bowser, Mayor, District of Columbia; Isiah (Ike) Leggett, County Executive, Montgomery County; Rushern L. Baker III, County Executive, Prince George's County; Col. Peter W. Mueller, Commander & District Engineer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Baltimore District; Donald S. Welsh, Regional Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 3.

CHESAPEAKE BAY & WATER RESOURCES POLICY COMMITTEE
Staff: Heidi Bonnaffon (202) 962-3216; e-mail: hbonnaffon@mwcog.org
Tanya Spano (202) 962-3776; e-mail: tspano@mwcog.org

Daniel Sze, City of Falls Church, Virginia, Chair (chosen by Chair, Board of Directors, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments in Jan., 1-year term), 2018

Appointed by Maryland county governments:
Charles County: Aimee S. Dailey
Frederick County: M. C. Keegan-Ayer; Shannon Moore (alternate)
Montgomery County: Elizabeth G. (Lisa) Feldt; Craig L. Rice.
Prince George's County: Adam C. Ortiz; Obie Patterson.

Appointed by Maryland municipal governments:
Bladensburg: Walter Ficklin
Bowie: one vacancy
College Park: Christine L. Nagle
Gaithersburg: one vacancy
Greenbelt: Judith F. Davis
Hyattsville: Candace B. Hollingsworth
Rockville: Mark Charles
Takoma Park: Timothy Male

Meetings: 3rd Friday (Jan., March, May, July, Sept., Nov.)

CLIMATE, ENERGY & ENVIRONMENT POLICY COMMITTEE
Staff: Maia Davis (202) 962-3227; e-mail: mdavis@mwcog.org
Jeffrey King (202) 962-3238; e-mail: jking@mwcog.org

Penelope Gross, Virginia, Chair (chosen by Chair, Board of Directors, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments), 2018

Appointed by Senate President: James C. Rosapepe
Appointed by House Speaker: Alfred C. Carr, Jr.

Appointed by Maryland county governments:
Charles County: Karen Wiggen
Frederick County: M. C. Keegan-Ayer
Montgomery County: Roger Berliner; Elizabeth G. (Lisa) Feldt.
Prince George's County: Erica Bannerman; Mary A. Lehman.

Appointed by Maryland municipal governments:
Bladensburg: Walter Lee James, Jr.
Bowie: Diane M. Polangin
College Park: S. M. Fazlul Kabir
Frederick: one vacancy
Gaithersburg: Ryan Spiegel
Greenbelt: Konrad E. Herling
Hyattsville: Candace B. Hollingsworth
Laurel: Michele Blair; Anna ReWalt
Rockville: Julie Palakovich Carr
Takoma Park: Frederick Schultz

Ex officio: Ben H. Grumbles, Secretary of the Environment; Colleen Turner, designee of Secretary of Transportation; Katherine Magruder, Executive Director, Maryland Clean Energy Center; Mary Beth Tung, Esq., Ph.D., Director, Maryland Energy Administration.

HUMAN SERVICES & PUBLIC SAFETY POLICY COMMITTEE
Staff: Paul DesJardin (202) 962-3293; e-mail: pdesjardin@mwcog.org

Karen R. Toles, Prince George's County, Maryland, Chair

Appointed by Maryland General Assembly: Brian J. Feldman

Appointed by Maryland county governments:
Charles County: William D. Stephens
Frederick County: Barbara Brookmeyer; Jessica E. Fitzwater
Montgomery County: Uma S. Ahluwalia; George L. Leventhal
Prince George's County: Ronald Gill; Mark A. Magaw; Hector Velez

Appointed by Maryland municipal governments:
Bladensburg: Tracy Stone
Bowie: Courtney D. Glass
College Park: Patrick L. Wojahn
Gaithersburg: Michael A. Sesma, Ph.D.
Greenbelt: Edward V. J. Putens
Hyattsville: Candace B. Hollingsworth
Laurel: Robert DiPietro
Rockville: Virginia D. Onley
Takoma Park: Terry J. Seamens

METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON AIR QUALITY COMMITTEE
Staff: Jennifer Desimone (202) 962-3360; e-mail: jdesimone@mwcog.org

Hans Riemer, Montgomery County, Maryland, Chair (chosen by Committee, 1-year term), 2018

Appointed by Senate President: one vacancy
Appointed by House Speaker: one vacancy
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment: George S. (Tad) Aburn, Jr.
Appointed by Secretary of Transportation: Colleen Turner

Appointed by Maryland county governments:
Calvert County: Steven R. Weems
Charles County: Amanda M. Stewart
Frederick County: one vacancy
Montgomery County: Elizabeth G. (Lisa) Feldt
Prince George's County: Mary A. Lehman; Adam C. Ortiz; Deni L. Taveras.

Appointed by Maryland municipal governments:
Bowie: one vacancy
College Park: Robert W. Day
Frederick: one vacancy
Gaithersburg: one vacancy
Greenbelt: Leta M. Mach
Laurel: Frederick Smalls
Rockville: one vacancy
Takoma Park: Peter Kovar

NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS COUNCIL
David Snyder, City of Falls Church, Virginia, Chair (confirmed by Chair, Board of Directors, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments in Jan., 1-year term), 2017

Maryland elected officials:
Prince George's County: Jamel R. (Mel) Franklin, Mark A. Magaw.

Appointed by Maryland Emergency Management Agency: Walter F. (Pete) Landon; Russell J. Strickland.
Appointed by Secretary of Transportation: Harold G. (Bud) Frank; Bill Johnson

NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION TRANSPORTATION PLANNING BOARD
Staff: Kanathur Srikanth (202) 962-3257; e-mail: ksrikanth@mwcog.org

Bridget Donnell Newton, City of Rockville, Maryland, Chair (chosen by Board in Dec., 1-year term), 2017

Appointed by Senate President: one vacancy
Appointed by House Speaker: Tawanna P. Gaines
Appointed by Secretary of Transportation: R. Earl Lewis

Appointed by Maryland county governments:
Charles F. County: Peter Murphy
Frederick County: Harold F. (Bud) Otis, Jr.
Montgomery County: Marc B. Elrich; Al R. Roshdieh
Prince George's County: Dannielle M. Glaros; Darrell Mobley.

Appointed by Maryland municipal governments:
Bowie: Michael P. Esteve
College Park: Monroe S. Dennis
Frederick: Kelly M. Russell
Gaithersburg: Neil Harris
Greenbelt: Rodney M. Roberts
Laurel: H. Edward Ricks
Rockville: Bridget Donnell Newton
Takoma Park: Jarrett K. Smith

REGION FORWARD COALITION
Staff: Paul DesJardin (202) 962-3293; e-mail: pdesjardin@mwcog.org

Sheryl Bass, City of Manassas, Virginia, Chair (chosen by Chair, Board of Directors, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments in Jan., 1-year term), 2018

Appointed by Maryland General Assembly: Carolyn J. B. Howard

Appointed by Maryland county governments:
Charles County: Peter Aluotto; Stephen Ball; Jason Groth.
Frederick County: M. C. Keegan-Ayer; Billy J. Shreve; Roger Wilson.
Montgomery County: Marc B. Elrich; Marlene Michaelson; Gregory Ossont.
Prince George's County: David Byrd; Pamela Creekmur; Bradley Frome; Danielle M. Glaros; Elizabeth Hewlett.

Appointed by Maryland municipal governments:
Bladensburg: Walter G. Ficklin
Bowie: G. Frederick Robinson
College Park: S. M. Fazlul Kabir
Frederick: one vacancy
Gaithersburg: Michael A. Sesma, Ph.D.
Greenbelt: Emmett V. Jordan
Rockville: Tom Moore
Takoma Park: Tim Male

Matthew J. Power, Department of Planning

Defunct Units

Interstate Agencies (Maryland memberships)
Maryland Intercounty Agencies
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us


This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 19, 2017 Maryland State Archives