clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] Martin O'Malley, Governor
Ch.3
PROVIDER OR AN AFFILIATE OF THE PROVIDER, WHETHER OR NOT THE SERVICES
ARE SPECIFICALLY OFFERED IN THE WRITTEN AGREEMENT FOR SHELTER: (1) TO AN INDIVIDUAL WHO IS AT LEAST 60 YEARS OF AGE AND NOT
RELATED BY BLOOD OR MARRIAGE TO THE PROVIDER; (2) FOR THE LIFE OF THE INDIVIDUAL OR FOR A PERIOD EXCEEDING 1
YEAR; AND (3) UNDER ONE OR MORE WRITTEN AGREEMENTS THAT REQUIRE A
TRANSFER OF ASSETS OR AN ENTRANCE FEE NOTWITHSTANDING PERIODIC
CHARGES. REVISOR'S NOTE: This subsection is new language derived without
substantive change from former Art. 70B, § 7(d) and (r). In the introductory language of this section, the former phrase "for use by
a subscriber" is deleted as surplusage. The former defined term "[m]aking available either medical and nursing
services or other health related services" in former Art. 70B, § 7(r) was only
used in the former definition of "[continuing care" in former § 7(d). The
elements of former § 7(r) are incorporated into the revised definition of
"[Continuing care in a retirement community" in this subsection.