clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] Maryland State Archives | Index | Help | Search search for:
clear space
white space
Session Laws, 1995
Volume 793, Page 2405   View pdf image
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>
clear space clear space clear space white space

PARRIS N. GLENDENING, Governor                             Ch. 352

6-105.

(a) A life insurer with its home office in the State is entitled to credit against the
total amount of taxes payable by the life insurer under this [title] SUBTITLE, the
amount of fees paid to the Commissioner by the life insurer in the preceding calendar
year for valuing life insurance policies.

6-106.

(a) Each person subject to taxation under this ["title! SUBTITLE shall make a
declaration of its estimated tax if the person's total tax for the current taxable year
reasonably is expected to exceed $1,000.

6-107.

(a) On or before March 15 of each year, each person subject to taxation under
this [title] SUBTITLE shall:

(1) file with the Commissioner:

(i) a report of the new and renewal gross direct premiums less
returned premiums written by the person during the preceding calendar year; and

(ii) if the person issues perpetual policies of fire insurance, a report of
the average amount of deposits held by the person during the preceding calendar year in
connection with perpetual policies of fire insurance issued on property in the State and in
force during any part of that year: and

(2) pay to the Commissioner the total amount of taxes imposed by this title,
as shown on the face of the report, after crediting the amount of taxes paid with the
declaration of estimated tax and each quarterly report filed under § 6-106 of this [title]
SUBTITLE.

6-109.