WILLIAM DONALD SCHAEFER, Governor H.B. 1563
[…] WILLIAM DONALD SCHAEFER, Governor H.B. 1563
Article III, § 29 provides that "every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall
embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." The purposes of this
requirement are to prevent the surreptitious enactment of laws, to prevent logrolling to
give notice to interested parties so that they may comment on legislation, and to advise
members of the character of proposed bills so that they have the opportunity to watch