clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] substantiating the credit, as required by the Department; and

(iii) If the public service company, including
a multijurisdictional public service company, purchased at least
as many tons of Maryland-mined coal as in 1986.

Chapter 792 of the Acts of 1988

SECTION 8. AND BE IT FURTHER ENACTED, That, at the end of
June 30, [1991] 2001, and with no further action required by the
General Assembly, this Act shall be abrogated and of no further
force and effect.

SECTION 2. AND BE IT FURTHER ENACTED, That this Act shall
take effect July 1, 1989.

Article II, Section 17(c) of the Constitution of Maryland states:

Section 17.

(c) Any Bill presented to the Governor within six days
(Sundays excepted), prior to adjournment of any session of
the General Assembly, or after such adjournment, shall
become law without the Governor's signature unless it is
vetoed by the Governor within 30 days after its presentment.

On April 30, 1989, the Secretary of the Senate and the Chief
Clerk of the House of Delegates formally presented to the
Governor's designee House Bill 1475, Senate Bill 525, and House
Bill 336. Applying by analogy the provisions of Article 94