clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] of creation" is deleted as inconsistent with the
reference in former Art. 41, § 3 to placement "at the
time of or at any time after the establishment of the
appropriate principal department", which also is
deleted as unnecessary.

Also in subsection (b)(2)(ii) of this section, the
former limitation "unless assigned by law" and the
former, specific reference to "[n]onstatutory units
and programs" are deleted as unnecessary in light
of § 8-202(a)(l) of this title.

In subsection (b)(3) of this section, the reference to
an "executive order" is added to reflect former Art.
41, § 15CA(b), which defined "executive order" to
include reorganization orders. See § 3-401 of this
article.

In subsection (c)(1) of this section, the reference to
a "law that relates to the organization of the
Executive Branch of the State government" is

 

clear space
clear space
white space

Please view image to verify text. To report an error, please contact us.
Session Laws, 1984
Volume 759, Page 1176   View pdf image
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>


This web site is presented for reference purposes under the doctrine of fair use.