ROBERT L. EHRLICH, JR., Governor S.B. 796
[…] "[notwithstanding § 8-102 of this subtitle", to make clear that the
all-inclusive statement of public policy is curtailed by the specific criteria
set forth in this section. The substitution uses, in subsection (a)(3) of this
section, the phrase "in the county" instead of the former clause "where the
court convenes", to accommodate an extraordinary circumstance that
might require a court to sit outside its county. As to "adult" and "county",
see Art. 1, §§ 24 and 14 of the Code, respectively.
Subsection (b)(1) through (3) of this section is new language derived from
former CJ § 8-207(b)(2) through (4).
Subsection (b)(4) and (5) of this section is new language substituted for
former CJ § 8-207(b)(5) and (6), which excluded individuals based on a
crime "punishable by a fine of more than $500, or by imprisonment for
more than six months, or both" or a charge of wilful misrepresentation to
avoid jury service. The substitution uses crimes "punishable by
imprisonment exceeding 1 year 6 months" (instead of the infamous crime
standard in Md. Const., Art. I § 4 as implemented by current EL § 3-102(b)