2006 LAWS OF MARYLAND
[…] 8-306. BASES FOR EXEMPTIONS.
AN INDIVIDUAL IS EXEMPT FROM JURY SERVICE ONLY IF THE INDIVIDUAL:
(1) IS AT LEAST 70 YEARS OLD AND ASKS THE JURY COMMISSIONER, IN
WRITING, FOR AN EXEMPTION;
(2) IS AN ELECTED OFFICIAL OF THE FEDERAL LEGISLATIVE BRANCH,
AS DEFINED IN 2 U.S.C. § 30A;
(3) IS AN ACTIVE DUTY MEMBER OF THE ARMED FORCES EXEMPTED IN
ACCORDANCE WITH 10 U.S.C. § 982; OR
(4) IS A MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZED MILITIA EXEMPTED IN
ACCORDANCE WITH § 13-218 OF THE PUBLIC SAFETY ARTICLE.
COMMITTEE NOTE: Item (1) of this section is new language derived without
substantive change from former CJ § 8-209(a)(2).
Item (2) of this section is new and added to reflect the referenced 2 U.S.C.
§ 30a, which bars requiring jury service "whether such service is requested
by judicial summons or by some other means of compulsion".
Item (3) of this section is new and added to reflect the referenced 10 U.S.C.
§ 982, which enables a Secretary to exempt active duty members of the
armed forces. Implementing regulations appear in 32 C.F.R. Parts 144 and
516, pursuant to DoD Directive 5525.8.