ROBERT L. EHRLICH, JR., Governor Ch. 372
[…] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ROBERT L. EHRLICH, JR., Governor Ch. 372
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Subsection (b)(1) through (3) of this section is new language derived from
former CJ § 8-207(b)(2) through (4).
Subsection (b)(4) and (5) of this section is new language substituted for
former CJ § 8-207(b)(5) and (6), which excluded individuals based on a
crime "punishable by a fine of more than $500, or by imprisonment for
more than six months, or both" or a charge of wilful misrepresentation to
avoid jury service. The substitution uses crimes "punishable by
imprisonment exceeding 1 year 6 months" (instead of the infamous crime
standard in Md. Const., Art. I § 4 as implemented by current EL § 3-102(b)