clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] This is to advise you that we have reviewed for
constitutionality and legal sufficiency Senate Bill 624, a
bill authorizing the Department of Natural Resources to
enter concession management agreements. Because of defects
in the title, provisions for approval of the agreements by
the Board of Public Works and for approval of plans for
concession development by the General Assembly cannot be
given effect. Although there is some doubt as to whether
these provisions are severable, we think that the bill can
be signed into law and the remaining provisions given
effect.

Article III, Section 29 of the Constitution requires
that "every Law ... shall embrace but one subject, and that
shall be described in its title." This requirement is
satisfied if the title fairly advises the Legislature and
the public of the real nature and purpose of the
legislation. Baltimore Transit Co. v. Metropolitan Transit
Authority, 232 Md. 509, 521 (1963). While the title need