clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] other beneficiary but also precludes any contractual
provision of his marketing agreement from controlling the
transfer upon the dealer's death.

The title of House Bill 1813 does no, in our opinion,
fairly describe the operation of the proposed statute. The
title states:

FOR the purpose of providing that on the death of a retail
service station dealer, the dealer's rights and duties
under a marketing agreement pass to the personal
representative.

The term "personal representative" is also a term of art
under the Estates and Trusts Article. Section 1-101(o)
provides: "'Personal representative' includes an executor or
administrator but not a special administrator." Under the
Estates and Trusts Article generally, a personal
representative is responsible for collecting the assets,
paying the just debts, and administering the affairs of the
decedent. It is clear that a person reading the title of
House Bill 1813 would be incorrectly led to believe that the