clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] Numerical typos are particularly troubling. Click “View pdf” to see the original document.

  Maryland State Archives | Index | Help | Search
search for:
clear space
white space
Session Laws, 1978
Volume 736, Page 3217   View pdf image
 Jump to  
  << PREVIOUS  NEXT >>
clear space clear space clear space white space

BLAIR LEE III, Acting Governor

3217

Dear Governor Lee:

We are unable to approve the above—numbered bill as to
constitutionality in light of what we perceive to be a
defective title.

Maryland Constitution, Article III, Section 29
provides, in pertinent part that:

"[e]very law enacted by the General
Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that
shall be described in its title; ..."

In testing a bill against the requirement that its subject
be described in its title, a court will be disposed to
uphold, rather than defeat the enactment; a reasonable doubt
in its favor being enough to sustain it. Madison National
Bank v. Newrath, 261 Md. 321 (1971). Nonetheless, the