clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] Speaker to exercise such authority does not contravene
Article 8.

(c)    Title Sufficiency. Although the title of House
Bill 948 was amended to provide for the exclusion of
"certain departments and branches of government from the
provisions of the Act" (emphasis supplied, the only
exclusions set forth in the body of the bill are from that
subtitle which is created by Section 1 of the Act. (See
units 135-143 1/2). Consequently, we have considered
whether the title of House bill 948, as amended, is
constitutionally defective as contravening the requirements
of Article III, Sec. 29 of the Constitution. He think not.

In pertinent part, Article III, Sec. 29 requires:

"... every law enacted by the General Assembly
shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be
described in its title; nor shall any law be
construed by reason of its title to grant powers
or confer rights which are not expressly
contained in the body of the Act."

The purpose of the first part of this provision is to fairly
advise the General Assembly and the public of the real
nature, and subject matter of the Act. McLaughlin v.
Warfield, 180 Md. 75, 78 (1941). Thus, a title must not be
misleading by apparently limiting the enactment to a much