The bicameralism mandated by Article I, Section 1 of
[…] approval. All bills passed during a regular or
special session shall be presented to the
Governor for his approval no later than 20 days
after adjournment. Within 30 days after
presentment, if the Governor approves the bill,
he shall sign the same in the presence of the
presiding officers and Chief Clerks of the Senate
and House of Delegates."
This provision is complimented by Article II, Sec. 17, which
sets the duty and authority of the Governor to act with
respect to a presented till. Hamilton v. State, ex. rel.
Wells, 61 Md. 14, 28-29 (1883). In pertinent part. Section
17 provides:
"To guard against hasty or partial legislation
and encroachment of the Legislative Department
upon the co-ordinate Executive and Judicial
Departments, every Bill which shall have passed
|
![clear space](../../../images/clear.gif) |