The bicameralism mandated by Article I, Section 1 of
[…] Simply
put, the rejection of a proposed administrative rule,
regulation or standard is not the passage of new law, is
wholly analogous to the role which committees perform with
respect to proposed legislation, and consequently does not
offend Article III, Sec. 1- Thus, in our opinion, House
Bill 619 does not, at the very least, clearly offend Article
III, Sec. 1 of the Constitution of Maryland any more than
does a committee's rejection of proposed legislation.
B. The Presentment Clauses and the Gubernatorial
Veto. In pertinent part, Article III, Sec. 30, of the
Maryland Constitution establishes the duty and authority of
the General Assembly to present enacted bills to the
Governor, viz., "
"Every bill, when passed by the General Assembly,
and sealed with the Great Seal, shall be
presented by the presiding officer of the house
in which it originated to the Governor for his
approval. All bills passed during a regular or
special session shall be presented to the
Governor for his approval no later than 20 days
after adjournment. Within 30 days after
presentment, if the Governor approves the bill,
he shall sign the same in the presence of the
presiding officers and Chief Clerks of the Senate
and House of Delegates."
This provision is complimented by Article II, Sec. 17, which
sets the duty and authority of the Governor to act with
respect to a presented till. Hamilton v. State, ex. rel.
Wells, 61 Md. 14, 28-29 (1883). In pertinent part. Section
17 provides:
"To guard against hasty or partial legislation