clear space clear space clear space white space
[…] legislative intent of the law authorizing its promulgation.
This can only help to thwart the purpose of the State
Documents Law by negating the public input which it
currently guarantees. In those instances in which a
majority of the members of the General Assembly finds that
an agency rule has exceeded the legislative grant to that
agency, the General Assembly can and should pass a law to
correct the situation, and the Chief Executive will then
execute that policy judgment.

My objections to House Bill 619 also are grounded in my
reading of the provisions of Article II, Section 17 of the
Maryland Constitution. It provides that in order to "guard
against hasty or partial legislation and encroachment of the
Legislative Department upon the co-ordinate Executive and
Legislative Departments...", each bill passed by the General
Assembly shall be presented to the Executive for his
decision to sign it into law or to veto it. The power of
gubernatorial veto was granted to the Executive of the State
when the Constitution of 1867 was adopted by the people.