actual period of the lapse, while, in the latter case,
[…] actual period of the lapse, while, in the latter case,
there would be continuing coverage. Accordingly, we find
that the title to House Bill 1650 which states that the
purpose of the enactment is to require reinstatement of
lapsed policies under certain circumstances does not
describe what the current provisions of the bill provide,
namely that the grace period for premium payments shall
be extended for the duration of those circumstances, thus
preventing any lapse at all. We advise, therefore, that
it is likely that a court would hold House Bill 16 50 to
violate the mandate set forth in Section 29 of Article
III of the Maryland Constitution which requires that:
"Every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace
but one subject... that shall be described in its
title..."
II.
In addition, we have found precedent which seriously
questions the legality of any State's attempt to prevent
the lapsing of insurance policies for the duration of a
strike by collecting agents against the insurance
companies that employ them.
In John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co. v.